CO-CARELDOPA 25MG /100MG TABLETS

Active substance: LEVODOPA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SINEMET® PLUS TABLETS
(carbidopa and levodopa)
This product is available using the name Sinemet Plus Tablets but
will be referred to as Sinemet throughout this leaflet.
Sinemet Tablets are also available as 10mg/100mg Tablets and
25mg/250mg Tablets.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Sinemet is and what it is used for
Before you take Sinemet
How to take Sinemet
Possible side effects
How to store Sinemet
Further information

1. What Sinemet is and what it is used for
Sinemet improves the signs of Parkinson’s disease. Parkinson's
disease is a long-term illness where:
you become slow and unsteady
your muscles feel stiff
you may develop shaking or trembling (called ‘tremor’).
If not treated, Parkinson's disease can make it hard for you to
continue your normal daily activities.
Sinemet contains two different medicines called: levodopa and
carbidopa.
levodopa turns into a material called ‘dopamine’ in your
brain. The dopamine helps to improve the signs of your
Parkinson’s disease.
carbidopa belongs to a group of medicines called ‘aromatic
amino acid decarboxylase inhibitors’. It helps levodopa work
more effectively by slowing the speed at which levodopa is
broken down in your body.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine
if:
you have a history of fits (convulsions)
you have had an ulcer in your gut (called ‘duodenal’ or
‘peptic ulcer’) or have vomited blood
you have had a heart attack, heart beat problems,
circulation or breathing problems
you have had kidney, liver or hormonal problems
you have had depression or other mental problems
you have a condition called ‘chronic wide-angle glaucoma’
that may cause a build up of pressure in the eye. You will
need to have regular checks on the pressure in your eye.
you sometimes have sudden sleep attacks or sometimes feel
very sleepy
you are due to have surgery.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Sinemet.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is
because Sinemet can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the way Sinemet works.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease containing levodopa:
If they are ‘slow release’, you will need to wait 24
hours after your last dose before starting Sinemet.
If they are ‘normal release’, you will need to wait 12
hours after your last dose before starting Sinemet.
Tell the doctor or pharmacist even if you have only
taken them in the past.
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease which do not contain
levodopa will usually be continued. However, your dose may
be changed.
Medicines for mental problems (including depression),
tuberculosis (TB), high blood pressure, muscle spasms,
epilepsy or to treat low iron. Your dose may need to be
changed.
Medicines called ‘MAOIs’ (see also ‘Do not take Sinemet
if’).
Anticholinergic medicines (such as orphenadrine,
trihexyphenidyl, benzatropine and procyclidine). Your dose
may need to be changed.
Phenytoin which is used to treat fits (convulsions).
Papaverine which is used to treat impotence in men.

2. Before you take Sinemet

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Your doctor or
pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to avoid while
taking Sinemet.

Do not take Sinemet if:

Tests while you are taking Sinemet

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carbidopa or levodopa or
any of the other ingredients of Sinemet (listed in Section 6)
you have ever had skin cancer or you have any unusual
moles which have not been examined by your doctor
you are taking certain medicines called ‘MAOIs’ (Monoamine
Oxidase Inhibitors) used for depression. You need to stop
using these medicines at least two weeks before you start
Sinemet (see also under ‘Taking other medicines’ below)
you have a condition called ‘narrow-angle glaucoma’ that
may cause a sudden build up of pressure in the eye
you have a severe mental disorder
you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or are breastfeeding.

Do not take Sinemet if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sinemet.

Take special care with Sinemet

Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual
for you or you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to
carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others.
These behaviours are called impulse control disorders and can
include addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an
abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or
feelings. Your doctor may need to review your treatments.

This medication can affect some laboratory tests that your doctor
may perform on blood or urine samples. Please remind your
doctor if you are taking Sinemet and are having any tests.

Taking Sinemet with food and drink

Try to avoid taking your tablets with a heavy meal. If your diet
contains too much protein (meat, eggs, milk, cheese) Sinemet
may not work as well as it should.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Sinemet if you are pregnant, might become pregnant
or are breast-feeding. Levodopa, one of the substances in
Sinemet, is passed into human milk. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine, if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Sinemet affects different people in different ways. Some
people have side effects which affect their ability to drive or
use tools or machines. (see Section 4 Possible side effects).
Do not drive or use tools or machines if you get these
effects.
Sinemet can also make you sleepy or cause 'sudden sleep
attacks'. If this happens to you, you must not drive or use
tools or machines. Your doctor will tell you if you can start
driving again if these attacks stop.

3. How to take Sinemet
Always take Sinemet exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

Take this medicine by mouth.
Although your medicine can have an effect after one day, it
may take up to seven days to work.
Take them at regular time intervals according to your
doctor's instructions.
Do not change the times at which you take your tablets or
take any other medicines for Parkinson's disease without
first consulting your doctor.
Try to avoid taking your tablets with a heavy meal.
Page 1 of 2

If you have not had levodopa before

The usual starting dose is:
for Sinemet Plus 25mg/100mg Tablets: one tablet three
times a day.
for Sinemet 10mg/100mg Tablets: one tablet three or four
times a day.

If you have had levodopa before

your doctor will ask you to stop taking your medicine for
Parkinson’s disease before you start taking Sinemet.

The usual starting dose is:
for Sinemet Plus 25mg/100mg Tablets and Sinemet
25mg/250mg Tablets: one tablet three or four times a day.
for Sinemet 10mg/100ng Tablets it will depend on what you
were taking before.
More than one Sinemet product may be prescribed by your doctor.
If you have been given different Sinemet tablets to take make
sure that you are taking the correct one at the right time.

Children under 18 years of age

Sinemet is not suitable for children under the age of 18 years.

If you take more Sinemet than you should

If you take too many tablets see your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Sinemet

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Sinemet

Do not stop taking Sinemet or change your dose without talking to
your doctor first. When you stop taking Sinemet the following can
occur: stiff muscles, high temperature (fever) and mental
changes.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sinemet can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

You may experience the following side effects:

Inability to resist the impulse to perform an action that could
be harmful, which may include:
Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious
personal or family consequences.
Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of
significant concern to you or to others, for example, an
increased sexual drive.
Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short
time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food
than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your
hunger).
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours;
they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the
symptoms.

Stop taking Sinemet and see your doctor straight
away, if you notice any of the following side effects:
allergic reaction, the signs may include hives (nettle rash),
itching, rash, swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat.
This may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
chest pain
uneven (irregular) heart beat or palpitations
dizziness on standing-up quickly
bleeding from your gut which may be seen as blood in your
faeces or darkened faeces (gastro-intestinal bleeding)
blood problems, the signs may include pale skin (pallor),
tiredness, fever, sore throat or mild bruising and prolonged
bleeding after injury
stiff muscles, high fever
mental changes including delusions, hallucinations and
depression
fits (convulsions).

The most common side effects are

abnormal movements such as twitching or spasms (which
may or may not be like your Parkinson's symptoms)
nausea.

Other side effects include

fainting, anorexia, high blood pressure
inflammation of the veins, being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea,
discoloration of urine, sweat or saliva
on-off phenomenon, characteristic of some people with longstanding Parkinson’s disease. This is when you can have
unpredictable changes from being mobile - “on” - to a
sudden inability to move - “off”. “Off” to “on” can occur just
as suddenly
dizziness; sleepiness (including excessive drowsiness or
sudden sleep onset episodes), pins and needles
dream abnormalities, confusion, feeling agitated, increased
sexual drive, shortness of breath, hair loss
an excessive desire to gamble.

Side effects that have been reported with medicines
containing levodopa.

Manufacturer

Nervous system:
loss of control over the voluntary movements of everyday
life
numbness, increased hand tremor, muscle twitching, muscle
cramp, irregular movement of jaw muscles resulting in
difficulty opening the mouth
difficulty sleeping, feeling anxious or high, falling over and
abnormal walking patterns
headache

Or

These may be experienced when taking Sinemet.

Eyes:

drooping eyelid and dilated pupil
changes in vision, irregular movement of the eye

Digestive system:
indigestion, dry mouth, bitter taste
swelling of the salivary glands, difficulty swallowing, grinding
of the teeth
hiccups, abdominal pain and distress, constipation, wind
burning sensation of the tongue.
Sexual:
persistent abnormal erection of the penis

Manufactured by: Frosst Iberica, S.A. Via Complutense, 140
28805 Alcala de Henares – Madrid.

Merck Sharp & Dohme, (Italia) Spa, Via Emilia, Pavia, Italy.
Or
Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V., Waarderweg 39, 2031 BN Haarlem,
The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate, Prudhoe, Northumberland,
NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0272

POM

SINEMET® is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp & Dohme
Corp.
Leaflet revision date: 08.11.13

Urinary:
difficulty passing urine or incontinence (inability to control
urine flow);
Skin:

changed patches of pigmented skin, including, irritated or
irregular moles, or moles in which you have noticed changes
(melanoma)

General:
weight gain or loss, swelling in the limbs
flushing, hot flushes, increased sweating
feeling weak, faint or tired
hoarseness, general feeling of being unwell
increased energy or activity, unusual breathing pattern
If any symptoms persist or you experience any other side effects
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. It will help if you make a
note of what you experienced, when it started and how long it
lasted.

5. How to store Sinemet
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place, protected
from light.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or
blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to. If the tablets
become discoloured or show signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Sinemet contains

Each tablet contains the active ingredients carbidopa 25mg
(as monohydrate) and levodopa 100mg.
Sinemet also contains the following inactive ingredients:
quinoline yellow (E104), maize starch, pregelatinised maize
starch, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate.

What Sinemet looks like and contents of the pack

Sinemet Plus Tablets are yellow in colour, and oval shaped. They
have ‘650’ imprinted on one side of a break line on one side and
plain on the reverse.
Sinemet is supplied in blister packs of 100 tablets.

Page 2 of 2

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Co-Careldopa 25mg/100mg Tablets
(carbidopa and levodopa)

This product is available using the name Co-Careldopa
25mg/100mg Tablets but will be referred to as Co-Careldopa
throughout this leaflet. Co-Careldopa Tablets are also available as
10mg/100mg Tablets and 25mg/250mg Tablets.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Co-Careldopa is and what it is used for
Before you take Co-Careldopa
How to take Co-Careldopa
Possible side effects
How to store Co-Careldopa
Further information

1. What Co-Careldopa is and what it is used
for
Co-Careldopa improves the signs of Parkinson’s disease.
Parkinson's disease is a long-term illness where:
you become slow and unsteady
your muscles feel stiff
you may develop shaking or trembling (called ‘tremor’).
If not treated, Parkinson's disease can make it hard for you to
continue your normal daily activities.
Co-Careldopa contains two different medicines called: levodopa
and carbidopa.
levodopa turns into a material called ‘dopamine’ in your
brain. The dopamine helps to improve the signs of your
Parkinson’s disease.
carbidopa belongs to a group of medicines called ‘aromatic
amino acid decarboxylase inhibitors’. It helps levodopa work
more effectively by slowing the speed at which levodopa is
broken down in your body.

2. Before you take Co-Careldopa
Do not take Co-Careldopa if:

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carbidopa or levodopa or
any of the other ingredients of Co-Careldopa (listed in
Section 6)
you have ever had skin cancer or you have any unusual
moles which have not been examined by your doctor
you are taking certain medicines called ‘MAOIs’ (Monoamine
Oxidase Inhibitors) used for depression. You need to stop
using these medicines at least two weeks before you start
Co-Careldopa (see also under ‘Taking other medicines’
below)
you have a condition called ‘narrow-angle glaucoma’ that
may cause a sudden build up of pressure in the eye
you have a severe mental disorder
you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or are breastfeeding.

Do not take Co-Careldopa if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Co-Careldopa.

Take special care with Co-Careldopa

Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual
for you or you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to
carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others.
These behaviours are called impulse control disorders and can
include addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an
abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or
feelings. Your doctor may need to review your treatments.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine
if:
you have a history of fits (convulsions)
you have had an ulcer in your gut (called ‘duodenal’ or
‘peptic ulcer’) or have vomited blood
you have had a heart attack, heart beat problems,
circulation or breathing problems
you have had kidney, liver or hormonal problems

you have had depression or other mental problems
you have a condition called ‘chronic wide-angle glaucoma’
that may cause a build up of pressure in the eye. You will
need to have regular checks on the pressure in your eye.
you sometimes have sudden sleep attacks or sometimes feel
very sleepy
you are due to have surgery.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-Careldopa.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is
because Co-Careldopa can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also some other medicines can affect the way Co-Careldopa
works.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease containing levodopa:
If they are ‘slow release’, you will need to wait
24 hours after your last dose before starting
Co-Careldopa.
If they are ‘normal release’, you will need to wait
12 hours after your last dose before starting
Co-Careldopa.
Tell the doctor or pharmacist even if you have only
taken them in the past.
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease which do not contain
levodopa will usually be continued. However, your dose may
be changed.
Medicines for mental problems (including depression),
tuberculosis (TB), high blood pressure, muscle spasms,
epilepsy or to treat low iron. Your dose may need to be
changed.
Medicines called ‘MAOIs’ (see also ‘Do not take
Co-Careldopa if’).
Anticholinergic medicines (such as orphenadrine,
trihexyphenidyl, benzatropine and procyclidine). Your dose
may need to be changed.
Phenytoin which is used to treat fits (convulsions).
Papaverine which is used to treat impotence in men.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Your doctor or
pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to avoid while
taking Co-Careldopa.

Tests while you are taking Co-Careldopa

This medication can affect some laboratory tests that your doctor
may perform on blood or urine samples. Please remind your
doctor if you are taking Co-Careldopa and are having any tests.

Taking Co-Careldopa with food and drink

Try to avoid taking your tablets with a heavy meal. If your diet
contains too much protein (meat, eggs, milk, cheese)
Co-Careldopa may not work as well as it should.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Co-Careldopa if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant or are breast-feeding. Levodopa, one of the substances
in Co-Careldopa, is passed into human milk. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine, if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Co-Careldopa affects different people in different ways.
Some people have side effects which affect their ability to
drive or use tools or machines. (see Section 4 Possible side
effects). Do not drive or use tools or machines if you get
these effects.
Co-Careldopa can also make you sleepy or cause 'sudden
sleep attacks'. If this happens to you, you must not drive or
use tools or machines. Your doctor will tell you if you can
start driving again if these attacks stop.

3. How to take Co-Careldopa
Always take Co-Careldopa exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

Taking this medicine

Take this medicine by mouth.
Although your medicine can have an effect after one day, it
may take up to seven days to work.
Take them at regular time intervals according to your
doctor's instructions.
Do not change the times at which you take your tablets or
take any other medicines for Parkinson's disease without
first consulting your doctor.
Try to avoid taking your tablets with a heavy meal.

Page 1 of 2

If you have not had levodopa before

The usual starting dose is:
for Co-Careldopa 25mg/100mg Tablets: one tablet three
times a day.
for Co-Careldopa 10mg/100mg Tablets: one tablet three or
four times a day.

If you have had levodopa before

your doctor will ask you to stop taking your medicine for
Parkinson’s disease before you start taking Co-Careldopa.

The usual starting dose is:
for Co-Careldopa 25mg/100mg Tablets and Co-Careldopa
25mg/250mg Tablets: one tablet three or four times a day.
for Co-Careldopa 10mg/100ng Tablets it will depend on what
you were taking before.
More than one Co-Careldopa product may be prescribed by your
doctor. If you have been given different Co-Careldopa tablets to
take make sure that you are taking the correct one at the right
time.

Children under 18 years of age

Co-Careldopa is not suitable for children under the age of 18
years.

If you take more Co-Careldopa than you should
If you take too many tablets see your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Co-Careldopa

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Co-Careldopa

Do not stop taking Co-Careldopa or change your dose without
talking to your doctor first. When you stop taking Co-Careldopa
the following can occur: stiff muscles, high temperature (fever)
and mental changes.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Co-Careldopa can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

You may experience the following side effects:

Inability to resist the impulse to perform an action that could
be harmful, which may include:
Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious
personal or family consequences.
Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of
significant concern to you or to others, for example, an
increased sexual drive.
Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short
time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food
than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your
hunger).
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours;
they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the
symptoms.

Stop taking Co-Careldopa and see your doctor
straight away, if you notice any of the following side
effects:
allergic reaction, the signs may include hives (nettle rash),
itching, rash, swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat.
This may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
chest pain
uneven (irregular) heart beat or palpitations
dizziness on standing-up quickly
bleeding from your gut which may be seen as blood in your
faeces or darkened faeces (gastro-intestinal bleeding)
blood problems, the signs may include pale skin (pallor),
tiredness, fever, sore throat or mild bruising and prolonged
bleeding after injury
stiff muscles, high fever
mental changes including delusions, hallucinations and
depression
fits (convulsions).

The most common side effects are

abnormal movements such as twitching or spasms (which
may or may not be like your Parkinson's symptoms)
nausea.

Other side effects include

fainting, anorexia, high blood pressure
inflammation of the veins, being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea,
discoloration of urine, sweat or saliva
on-off phenomenon, characteristic of some people with longstanding Parkinson’s disease. This is when you can have
unpredictable changes from being mobile - “on” - to a
sudden inability to move - “off”. “Off” to “on” can occur just
as suddenly
dizziness; sleepiness (including excessive drowsiness or
sudden sleep onset episodes), pins and needles
dream abnormalities, confusion, feeling agitated, increased
sexual drive, shortness of breath, hair loss
an excessive desire to gamble.

Side effects that have been reported with medicines
containing levodopa.
These may be experienced when taking Co-Careldopa.

Nervous system:
loss of control over the voluntary movements of everyday
life
numbness, increased hand tremor, muscle twitching, muscle
cramp, irregular movement of jaw muscles resulting in
difficulty opening the mouth
difficulty sleeping, feeling anxious or high, falling over and
abnormal walking patterns
headache
Eyes:

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Frosst Iberica, S.A. Via Complutense, 140
28805 Alcala de Henares – Madrid.
Or
Merck Sharp & Dohme, (Italia) Spa, Via Emilia, Pavia, Italy.
Or
Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V., Waarderweg 39, 2031 BN Haarlem,
The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate, Prudhoe, Northumberland,
NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0272

POM

Leaflet revision date: 08.11.13

drooping eyelid and dilated pupil
changes in vision, irregular movement of the eye

Digestive system:
indigestion, dry mouth, bitter taste
swelling of the salivary glands, difficulty swallowing, grinding
of the teeth
hiccups, abdominal pain and distress, constipation, wind
burning sensation of the tongue.
Sexual:
persistent abnormal erection of the penis
Urinary:
difficulty passing urine or incontinence (inability to control
urine flow);
Skin:

changed patches of pigmented skin, including, irritated or
irregular moles, or moles in which you have noticed changes
(melanoma)

General:
weight gain or loss, swelling in the limbs
flushing, hot flushes, increased sweating
feeling weak, faint or tired
hoarseness, general feeling of being unwell
increased energy or activity, unusual breathing pattern
If any symptoms persist or you experience any other side effects
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. It will help if you make a
note of what you experienced, when it started and how long it
lasted.

5. How to store Co-Careldopa
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place, protected
from light.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or
blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to. If the tablets
become discoloured or show signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Co-Careldopa contains

Each tablet contains the active ingredients
carbidopa 25mg (as monohydrate) and levodopa 100mg.
Co-Careldopa also contains the following inactive
ingredients: quinoline yellow (E104), maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose,
magnesium stearate.

What Co-Careldopa looks like and contents of the
pack

Co-Careldopa tablets are yellow in colour, and oval shaped.
They have ‘650’ imprinted on one side of a break line on one side
and plain on the reverse.
Co-Careldopa is supplied in blister packs of 100 tablets.
Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)