Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-AMOXICLAV 500MG/125MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): AMOXICILLIN / CLAVULANIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1307/270416/1/F

®

Augmentin 625mg Tablets
(amoxicillin / clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child) . Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Augmentin 625mg Tablets but will be referred to as
Augmentin throughout this Patient Information Leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Augmentin is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Augmentin

3

How to take Augmentin

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Augmentin

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Augmentin is and what it is used for

Augmentin is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections.
It contains two different medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid.
Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called “penicillins” that can
sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive). The other active
component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Augmentin is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
* middle ear and sinus infections
* respiratory tract infections
* urinary tract infections
* skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
* bone and joint infections.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Augmentin can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to
drive. Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.

What you need to know before you take Augmentin

Do not take Augmentin:
* if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
* if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any
other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck
* if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
when taking an antibiotic.
➜ Do not take Augmentin if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin if you:
* have glandular fever
* are being treated for liver or kidney problems
* are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is
causing your infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a
different strength of Augmentin or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Augmentin can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side
effects. These include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation
of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms while you are
taking Augmentin, to reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘Conditions you
need to look out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver
function tests) or urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know
that you are taking Augmentin. This is because Augmentin can affect the
results of these type of tests.
Other medicines and Augmentin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might
use any other medicines.
* If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Augmentin, it may be more
likely that you will have an allergic skin reaction.
* If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to
adjust your dose of Augmentin.
* If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with
Augmentin then extra blood tests may be needed.
* Augmentin can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer
or rheumatic diseases) works.

How to take Augmentin

3

Always take Augmentin exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
* 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Augmentin
oral suspension or sachets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Augmentin tablets to
children weighing less than 40 kg. The tablets are not suitable for children
weighing less than 25 kg.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
* If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different
strength or a different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
* If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see
how your liver is working.
How to take Augmentin

* Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or

*
2

Augmentin may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to
prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) works.

*

*

slightly before. Tablets can be broken along the score line to make them
easier to swallow. You must take both pieces of the tablet at the same
time.
Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take
2 doses in 1 hour.
Do not take Augmentin for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell
you should go back to see the doctor.

If you take more Augmentin than you should
If you have too much Augmentin, signs might include an upset stomach
(feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the
doctor.
If you forget to take Augmentin

* If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
* You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before

taking the next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you stop taking Augmentin
Keep taking Augmentin until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better.
You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they
can cause the infection to come back. If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
* skin rash
* inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or
purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
* fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
* swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty
in breathing
* collapse.
➜ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop
taking Augmentin.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever.
➜ Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these
symptoms.

Ref: 1307/270416/1/B

®

Augmentin 625mg Tablets
(amoxicillin / clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
(candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
* thrush
sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
*➜feeling
if affected take Augmentin before food
* vomiting
* diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
rash, itching
* skin
itchy rash (hives)
* raised
* indigestion
* dizziness
headache.

*

Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.

*

Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark
* skin
spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge - erythema multiforme)
➜ if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
number of cells involved in blood clotting
* low
* low number of white blood cells.
Frequency not known
Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
reactions (see above)
* Allergic
of the large intestine (see above)
* Inflammation
Inflammation
of the protective membrane surrounding the brain
* (aseptic meningitis)
* Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a more
severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than 30% of the
body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous
exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous
pustulosis).
➜ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
of the liver (hepatitis)
* inflammation
caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance
* jaundice,
produced in the liver) which may make your skin and whites of the eyes
appear yellow
of tubes in the kidney
* inflammation
takes longer to clot
* blood
* hyperactivity
(in people taking high doses of Augmentin or who have kidney
* convulsions
problems)
* black tongue which looks hairy.
Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
reduction in the number of white blood cells
* severe
number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
* low
* crystals in urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* KEEP
not store above 25°C.
* Do
in a dry place.
* Store
not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label.
* IfDoyour
doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any remaining
medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine become discoloured or show any other signs of
* deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
* Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 500mg amoxicillin and 125 mg clavulanic acid.
The other ingredients are: magnesium stearate E572, sodium starch
glycollate, colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline cellulose E460,
titanium dioxide E172, hypromellose E464, macrogol and dimeticone.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Augmentin Tablets are white to off-white, oval film-coated tablets debossed
with AC and a score line on one side and plain on the other.
Augmentin Tablets are available in blister packs of 21 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom and is procured from within the EU.
Repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1307

Augmentin 625mg Tablets

Augmentin is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.
Revision date: 27/04/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no
effect against infections caused by viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of
an antibiotic. One of the commonest reasons for this to occur is because the
bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken. This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the
antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using
antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the chance of bacteria becoming
resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat
only your current illness. Paying attention to the following advice will help
prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop the antibiotic
working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the
right times and for the right number of days. Read the instructions on the
label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist
to explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically
for you and you should use it only to treat the infection for which it was
prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people
even if they had an infection that was similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other
people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as
directed by your doctor you should take the remainder to a pharmacy for
appropriate disposal.

Ref: 1307/270416/2/F

Co-amoxiclav 500mg/125mg Tablets
(amoxicillin / clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child) . Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Co-amoxiclav 500mg/125mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Co-amoxiclav throughout this Patient Information Leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Co-amoxiclav

3

How to take Co-amoxiclav

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Co-amoxiclav

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for

Co-amoxiclav is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause
infections. It contains two different medicines called amoxicillin and
clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called
“penicillins” that can sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive).
The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Co-amoxiclav is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
* middle ear and sinus infections
* respiratory tract infections
* urinary tract infections
* skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
* bone and joint infections.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Co-amoxiclav can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit
to drive. Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.

What you need to know before you take
Co-amoxiclav

Do not take Co-amoxiclav:
* if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
* if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any
other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck
* if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
when taking an antibiotic.
➜ Do not take Co-amoxiclav if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Co-amoxiclav if you:
* have glandular fever
* are being treated for liver or kidney problems
* are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is
causing your infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a
different strength of Co-amoxiclav or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Co-amoxiclav can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious
side effects. These include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and
inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms
while you are taking Co-amoxiclav, to reduce the risk of any problems. See
‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver
function tests) or urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know
that you are taking Co-amoxiclav. This is because Co-amoxiclav can affect
the results of these type of tests.
Other medicines and Co-amoxiclav
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might
use any other medicines.
* If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Co-amoxiclav, it may be
more likely that you will have an allergic skin reaction.
* If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to
adjust your dose of Co-amoxiclav.
* If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with
Co-amoxiclav then extra blood tests may be needed.
* Co-amoxiclav can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat
cancer or rheumatic diseases) works.

How to take Co-amoxiclav

3

Always take Co-amoxiclav exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
* 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with
Co-amoxiclav oral suspension or sachets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Co-amoxiclav tablets
to children weighing less than 40 kg. The tablets are not suitable for children
weighing less than 25 kg.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
* If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different
strength or a different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
* If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see
how your liver is working.
How to take Co-amoxiclav

* Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or

*
2

Co-amoxiclav may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to
prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) works.

*

*

slightly before. Tablets can be broken along the score line to make them
easier to swallow. You must take both pieces of the tablet at the same
time.
Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take
2 doses in 1 hour.
Do not take Co-amoxiclav for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell
you should go back to see the doctor.

If you take more Co-amoxiclav than you should
If you have too much Co-amoxiclav, signs might include an upset stomach
(feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the
doctor.
If you forget to take Co-amoxiclav

* If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
* You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before

taking the next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you stop taking Co-amoxiclav
Keep taking Co-amoxiclav until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better. You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive
they can cause the infection to come back. If you have any further questions
on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
* skin rash
* inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or
purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
* fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
* swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty
in breathing
* collapse.
➜ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop
taking Co-amoxiclav.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever.
➜ Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these
symptoms.

Ref: 1307/270416/2/B

Co-amoxiclav 500mg/125mg Tablets
(amoxicillin / clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
(candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
* thrush
sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
*➜feeling
if affected take Augmentin before food
* vomiting
* diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
rash, itching
* skin
itchy rash (hives)
* raised
* indigestion
* dizziness
headache.

*

Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.

*

Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark
* skin
spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge - erythema multiforme)
➜ if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
number of cells involved in blood clotting
* low
* low number of white blood cells.
Frequency not known
Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
reactions (see above)
* Allergic
of the large intestine (see above)
* Inflammation
Inflammation
of the protective membrane surrounding the brain
* (aseptic meningitis)
* Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a more
severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than 30% of the
body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous
exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous
pustulosis).
➜ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
of the liver (hepatitis)
* inflammation
caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance
* jaundice,
produced in the liver) which may make your skin and whites of the eyes
appear yellow
of tubes in the kidney
* inflammation
takes longer to clot
* blood
* hyperactivity
(in people taking high doses of Augmentin or who have kidney
* convulsions
problems)
* black tongue which looks hairy.
Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
reduction in the number of white blood cells
* severe
number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
* low
* crystals in urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* KEEP
not store above 25°C.
* Do
in a dry place.
* Store
not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label.
* IfDoyour
doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any remaining
medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine become discoloured or show any other signs of
* deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
* Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 500mg amoxicillin and 125 mg clavulanic acid.
The other ingredients are: magnesium stearate E572, sodium starch
glycollate, colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline cellulose E460,
titanium dioxide E172, hypromellose E464, macrogol and dimeticone.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Co-amoxiclav Tablets are white to off-white, oval film-coated tablets
debossed with AC and a score line on one side and plain on the other.
Co-amoxiclav Tablets are available in blister packs of 21 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom and is procured from within the EU.
Repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1307

Co-amoxiclav 625mg Tablets

Co-amoxiclav is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.
Revision date: 27/04/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no
effect against infections caused by viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of
an antibiotic. One of the commonest reasons for this to occur is because the
bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken. This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the
antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using
antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the chance of bacteria becoming
resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat
only your current illness. Paying attention to the following advice will help
prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop the antibiotic
working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the
right times and for the right number of days. Read the instructions on the
label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist
to explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically
for you and you should use it only to treat the infection for which it was
prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people
even if they had an infection that was similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other
people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as
directed by your doctor you should take the remainder to a pharmacy for
appropriate disposal.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide