CO-AMOXICLAV 250MG / 125MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: CLAVULANIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ref: LTT166/181213/1/F

®

Augmentin 375mg Tablets
(amoxicillin/clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child). Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, you think you might be pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Augmentin can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to
drive. Don’t drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.

Your medicine is called Augmentin 375mg Tablets and will be referred to as
Augmentin throughout the rest of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Augmentin is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Augmentin
3 How to take Augmentin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Augmentin
6 Further information

1

What Augmentin is and what it is used for

Augmentin is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections.
It contains two different medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid.
Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called “penicillins” that can
sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive). The other active
component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Augmentin is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
* sinus infections
* urinary tract infections
* skin infections
* dental infections.

2

Before you take Augmentin

Do not take Augmentin:
* if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin
or any of the other ingredients of Augmentin (listed in section 6)
* if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any
other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck
* if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
when taking an antibiotic.
Do not take Augmentin if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
Take special care with Augmentin
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
* have glandular fever
* are being treated for liver or kidney problems
* are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is
causing your infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a
different strength of Augmentin or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Augmentin can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side
effects. These include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation
of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms while you are
taking Augmentin, to reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘Conditions you
need to look out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver
function tests) or urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know that
you are taking Augmentin. This is because Augmentin can affect the results
of these type of tests.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used
any other medicines. This includes medicines that can be bought without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
* If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Augmentin, it may be
more likely that you’ll have an allergic skin reaction.
* If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to
adjust your dose of Augmentin.
* If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with
Augmentin then extra blood tests may be needed.
* Augmentin can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer
or rheumatic diseases) works.
* Augmentin may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to
prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) works.

3

How to take Augmentin

Always take Augmentin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
* 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Augmentin
oral suspension or sachets. Augmentin tablets are not recommended.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
* If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different
strength or a different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
* If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see
how your liver is working.
How to take Augmentin

* Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or
slightly before

* Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take
2 doses in 1 hour.

* Do not take Augmentin for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you
should go back to see the doctor.

If you take more Augmentin than you should
If you have too much Augmentin, signs might include an upset stomach
(feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your doctor as
soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Augmentin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before
taking the next dose.

*
*

If you stop taking Augmentin
Keep taking Augmentin until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better.
You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they
can cause the infection to come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Augmentin can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
* skin rash
* inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or
purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
* fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
* swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty
in breathing
* collapse.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
Stop taking Augmentin.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get
these symptoms.
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
* feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
if affected take Augmentin before food
* vomiting
* diarrhoea (in children).

Ref: LTT166/181213/1/B

®

Augmentin 375mg Tablets
(amoxicillin/clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
6
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* skin rash, itching
* raised itchy rash (hives)
* indigestion
* dizziness
* headache.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
* increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.
Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
* skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark
spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge – erythema multiforme)
if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
* low number of cells involved in blood clotting
* low number of white blood cells.
Other side effects
Other side effects have occurred in a very small number of people but their
exact frequency is unknown.
* Allergic reactions (see above)
* Inflammation of the large intestine (see above)
* Inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain
(aseptic meningitis)
* Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a
more severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than 30%
of the body surface – toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous
exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous
pustulosis).
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance
produced in the liver) which may make your skin and whites of the
eyes appear yellow
inflammation of tubes in the kidney
blood takes longer to clot
hyperactivity
convulsions (in people taking high doses of Augmentin or who have kidney
problems)
black tongue which looks hairy

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
* severe reduction in the number of white blood cells
* low number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
* crystals in urine.
If you get side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects become
severe or troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5

How to store Augmentin

SIGHT
* KEEP OUT OF THE25°C. AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
above
* Do notinstore original package.
Store the
* Protect from moisture.
* Do not take your tablets out of the pouch until it is time to take your
* dose.
Do not use this
* or pouch label. medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label
If your doctor
taking this medicine, return
* tablets to yourtells you to stopsafe disposal. Only keep thisany unusedif
pharmacist for
medicine,

*

your doctor tells you to.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Important
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
He/she will have additional information about this medicine and will be able
to advise you.

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 250mg amoxicillin
with potassium clavulanate equivalent to 125mg clavulanic acid.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: magnesium
stearate (E572), sodium starch glycollate, colloidal anyhdrous silica,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose
(E464), macrogol and dimeticone.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
They are white to off-white, oval, film coated tablets, engraved AUGMENTIN'
on one side and plain on the other side. Each blister pack contains 21
tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Worthing, West Sussex, UK and procured from within the EU. Product
licence holder: LTT Pharma Ltd, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcs, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Ltd, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0166

Augmentin 375mg Tablets

Augmentin is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited.
Revision date: 18/12/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no
effect against infections caused by viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of
an antibiotic. One of the commonest reasons for this to occur is because the
bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken. This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the
antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using
antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the chance of bacteria becoming
resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat
only your current illness. Paying attention to the following advice will help
prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop
the antibiotic working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the
right times and for the right number of days. Read the instructions on the
label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist
to explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically
for you and you should use it only to treat the infection for which it was
prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people
even if they had an infection that was similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other
people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as
directed by your doctor you should take the remainder to a pharmacy for
appropriate disposal.

Ref: LTT166/181213/2/F

Co-amoxiclav 250mg / 125mg Film-coated Tablets
(amoxicillin/clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child). Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Co-amoxiclav 250mg / 125mg Film-coated Tablets
and will be referred to as Co-amoxiclav throughout the rest of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for

If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with
Co-amoxiclav then extra blood tests may be needed.
Co-amoxiclav can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat
cancer or rheumatic diseases) works.
Co-amoxiclav may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to
prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) works.

*
*
*

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, you think you might be pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Co-amoxiclav can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit
to drive. Don’t drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.

2 Before you take Co-amoxiclav
3 How to take Co-amoxiclav
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Co-amoxiclav
6 Further information

1

What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for

Co-amoxiclav is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause
infections. It contains two different medicines called amoxicillin and
clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called
“penicillins” that can sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive).
The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Co-amoxiclav is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
* sinus infections
* urinary tract infections
* skin infections
* dental infections.

2

Before you take Co-amoxiclav

Do not take Co-amoxiclav:
* if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin
or any of the other ingredients of Co-amoxiclav (listed in section 6)
* if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any
other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck
* if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
when taking an antibiotic.
Do not take Co-amoxiclav if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Co-amoxiclav.
Take special care with Co-amoxiclav
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
* have glandular fever
* are being treated for liver or kidney problems
* are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is
causing your infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a
different strength of Co-amoxiclav or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Co-amoxiclav can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious
side effects. These include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and
inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms
while you are taking Co-amoxiclav, to reduce the risk of any problems. See
‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver
function tests) or urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know that
you are taking Co-amoxiclav. This is because Co-amoxiclav can affect the
results of these type of tests.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used
any other medicines. This includes medicines that can be bought without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
* If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Co-amoxiclav, it may be
more likely that you’ll have an allergic skin reaction.
* If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to
adjust your dose of Co-amoxiclav.

3

How to take Co-amoxiclav

Always take Co-amoxiclav exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
* 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with
Co-amoxiclav oral suspension or sachets. Co-amoxiclav tablets are not
recommended.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
* If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different
strength or a different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
* If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see
how your liver is working.
How to take Co-amoxiclav
* Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or
slightly before
* Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take
2 doses in 1 hour.
* Do not take Co-amoxiclav for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell
you should go back to see the doctor.
If you take more Co-amoxiclav than you should
If you have too much Co-amoxiclav, signs might include an upset stomach
(feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your doctor as
soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Co-amoxiclav
* If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
* You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before
taking the next dose.
If you stop taking Co-amoxiclav
Keep taking Co-amoxiclav until the treatment is finished, even if you feel
better. You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria
survive they can cause the infection to come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Co-amoxiclav can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
* skin rash
* inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or
purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
* fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
* swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty
in breathing
* collapse.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop
taking Co-amoxiclav.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these
symptoms.

Ref: LTT166/181213/2/B

Co-amoxiclav 250mg / 125mg Film-coated Tablets
(amoxicillin/clavulanic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
5
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
* feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
if affected take Co-amoxiclav before food
* vomiting
* diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* skin rash, itching
* raised itchy rash (hives)
* indigestion
* dizziness
* headache.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
* increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.
Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
* skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark
spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge – erythema multiforme)
if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
* low number of cells involved in blood clotting
* low number of white blood cells.
Other side effects
Other side effects have occurred in a very small number of people but their
exact frequency is unknown.
* Allergic reactions (see above)
* Inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or
purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
* Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a
more severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than 30%
of the body surface – toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous
exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous
pustulosis).

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance
produced in the liver) which may make your skin and whites of the
eyes appear yellow
inflammation of tubes in the kidney
blood takes longer to clot
hyperactivity
convulsions (in people taking high doses of Co-amoxiclav or who have
kidney problems)
black tongue which looks hairy

Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
* severe reduction in the number of white blood cells
* low number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
* crystals in urine.
If you get side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects become
severe or troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

How to store Co-amoxiclav

SIGHT AND
* KEEP OUT OF THE25°C. Store inREACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above
* Do not take your tablets out of the a dry place.it is time to take your
pouch until
* dose.
Do not use this
* or pouch label. medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label
If your doctor
taking this medicine, return
* tablets to yourtells you to stopsafe disposal. Only keep thisany unusedif
pharmacist for
medicine,

*

your doctor tells you to.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Important
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
He/she will have additional information about this medicine and will be able
to advise you.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 250mg amoxicillin
with potassium clavulanate equivalent to 125mg clavulanic acid.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: magnesium
stearate (E572), sodium starch glycollate, colloidal anyhdrous silica,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose
(E464), macrogol and dimeticone.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
They are white to off-white, oval, film coated tablets, engraved AUGMENTIN'
on one side and plain on the other side. Each blister pack contains 21
tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Worthing, West Sussex, UK and procured from within the EU. Product
licence holder: LTT Pharma Ltd, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcs, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Ltd, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0166

Co-amoxiclav 250mg / 125mg
Film-coated Tablets

Revision date: 18/12/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no
effect against infections caused by viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of
an antibiotic. One of the commonest reasons for this to occur is because the
bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken. This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the
antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using
antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the chance of bacteria becoming
resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat
only your current illness. Paying attention to the following advice will help
prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop
the antibiotic working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the
right times and for the right number of days. Read the instructions on the
label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist
to explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically
for you and you should use it only to treat the infection for which it was
prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people
even if they had an infection that was similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other
people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as
directed by your doctor you should take the remainder to a pharmacy for
appropriate disposal.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)