Clindamycin 150 mg Capsules

Clindamycin hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
  • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

  1. What Clindamycin Capsules are and what they are used for
  2. Before you take Clindamycin Capsules
  3. How to take Clindamycin Capsules
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Clindamycin Capsules
  6. Further information

1. What Clindamycin Capsules are and what they are used for

Clindamycin is an antibiotic. Clindamycin Capsules are used to treat infections caused by certain types of bacteria only. In particular, the types of bacteria that cause infections of the skin, of the flesh immediately under the skin, of the bones, and bacteria that are often found in abscesses and in infections of the abdomen (belly) are sometimes treated with clindamycin.

2. Before you take Clindamycin Capsules

Do not take Clindamycin Capsules:

  • If you or your child have or have ever had an allergic reaction to any medicines that contain clindamycin or another very similar antibiotic called lincomycin .
  • If you or your child have or have ever had an allergic reaction to any other ingredients in Clindamycin Capsules (see section 6 Further information).
  • If you or your child have diarrhoea.

Take special care with Clindamycin Capsules:

  • If you or your child have asthma, hay fever or eczema
  • If you or your child have kidney or liver problems
  • If you or your child have ever had inflammation of the large bowel (called colitis) with severe blood-stained diarrhoea in the past
  • If you or your child have ever had any other serious illness of the stomach or gut or bowels in the past

Clindamycin does not get into the brain and is therefore not suitable for treating serious infections in and around the brain. Your doctor may need to give you another antibiotic if you have these infections.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

You can take clindamycin with some antibiotics, but you should not take clindamycin if you are already taking a type of antibiotic called a macrolide (such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin, or telithromycin) or streptogramin. Discuss this with your doctor if you are not sure.

If you go into hospital or attend a dentist for treatment, it is important to tell the doctor or dentist that you are taking Clindamycin Capsules as they may change the way some hospital medicines work. In particular, clindamycin can increase the effects of some medicines that are used in general anaesthetics (muscle relaxants).

If you are taking medicines for a condition called myasthenia gravis, clindamycin could stop them working as well as usual.

Clindamycin like other antibacterials may interfere with Oral Typhoid vaccine. To avoid this, clindamycin should not be taken 3 days before and after taking the Oral Typhoid vaccine. Discuss this with your doctor if you are not sure.

As with almost all antibiotics, clindamycin may interfere with the contraceptive pill. If you are taking the pill, use extra contraception such as condoms or a diaphragm whilst you are taking Clindamycin Capsules and for at least seven days afterwards. If in doubt, ask your doctor for advice.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

Clindamycin is not usually given to pregnant women unless it is really necessary. Your doctor will advise you if you really need to take clindamycin while you are pregnant. If possible, you should stop breast-feeding while you are taking clindamycin. If you cannot stop breast-feeding, you should take care to look at your baby s stools. If your baby gets diarrhoea, with or without blood in it, or shows any other signs of illness, tell your doctor immediately. You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.

Driving and using machines

Taking clindamycin is not likely to interfere with driving or operating machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients in Clindamycin Capsules

This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you are intolerant to some sugars, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Clindamycin Capsules

Always take your capsules as prescribed by your doctor. Please read the pharmacy label and ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions before starting to take clindamycin.

You can take the capsules with or without food. You should:

  • swallow the capsules whole
  • wash them down with a full glass of water
  • space the doses evenly through the day

The daily dose depends on your illness. Your doctor will tell you how many capsules you should take and this will also appear on the pharmacy label on the pack. Follow the instructions carefully. Never change the dose your doctor has prescribed.

Adults and elderly patients:

The recommended dose in adults and the elderly is from 150 mg up to a maximum of 450 mg (one to three capsules) every six hours, depending on the severity of the infection.

Children:

These capsules are not suitable for children who are too young to be able to take them whole. For children who can swallow capsules, the recommended dose is between 3 and 6 mg per kg every six hours, depending on the severity of the infection. Your doctor will work out the right dose for your child s weight.

You should make sure that you take the capsules for the number of days that your doctor has told you to take them.

Long term use of Clindamycin Capsules:

If you have to take Clindamycin Capsules for a long time, your doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney and blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor.

Long term use can also make you more likely to get other infections that do not respond to clindamycin treatment.

If you take more Clindamycin Capsules than you should:

If you take too many capsules, you should tell your doctor at once.

If you cannot speak to your doctor, go to the accident and emergency department in the nearest hospital. Remember to take the Clindamycin Capsules pack with you so they will know exactly what you have taken. Do not take any more Clindamycin Capsules until your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take Clindamycin Capsules:

If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late, take it straight away. If it is nearly time for your next dose miss out the forgotten one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you stop taking Clindamycin Capsules:

You should not stop taking the capsules before the end of the course just because you feel better because your infection may come back again or even get worse. You should only stop taking your capsules before finishing the course if your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines Clindamycin Capsules can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:

  • severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an uncommon side effect which may occur during or after completing treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
  • signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
  • blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
  • yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice).

Other possible side effects may include:

Effects on your nervous system:
- impaired sense of taste

Effects on your skin:
- reddening of the skin, skin rash, itching (hives)

Effects on your stomach and intestines:
- throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and diarrhoea

Effects on your blood system:
- reduced numbers of blood cells which may cause bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune system
- an increase in the number of blood cells called eosinophils. Some people who have this also have breathing problems

Effects on your liver:
- poor liver function

Effects on your genital area:
- inflammation of the vagina.

Effects on your musculoskeletal system:
- widespread joint pains.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Clindamycin Capsules

Keep out the sight and reach of children.

Do not take your medicine after the expiry date on the label which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Return any expired or unused capsules to your pharmacist.

Do not store above 25 C. Store in the original package.

Do not use Clindamycin Capsules if you notice any visible signs of deterioration such as a change in the colour.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

What Clindamycin Capsules contains: The active ingredient is clindamycin hydrochloride.

Each capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 150 mg of clindamycin.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, magnesium stearate, talc. Capsule shell: Gelatin, azorubine (E122) and indigo carmine (E132). Printing ink: Shellac, titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol (E1520).

What Clindamycin Capsules looks like and contents of the pack:

Clindamycin 150 mg Capsules are lavender/maroon and are marked CL150. Clindamycin Capsules are available in cartons containing 24 capsules and containers of 100 capsules.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.

The Manufacturer is Chanelle Medical Ltd., Loughrea, Co. Galway, Ireland.

This leaflet was revised on 02/2013.

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web2)