CLENIL MODULITE 50 MICROGRAMS PER ACTUATION PRESSURISED INHALATION SOLUTION

Active substance: BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Clenil PIL CP0016-8 Adding PV Statement (1):Layout 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER

PREVENTER
Clenil® Modulite® 50 micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
Clenil® Modulite® 100 micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
Clenil® Modulite® 200 micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
Clenil® Modulite® 250 micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
beclometasone dipropionate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Clenil Modulite is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Clenil Modulite
3. How to use Clenil Modulite
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clenil Modulite
6. Further information

1. What Clenil Modulite is and what it is used for
Clenil Modulite pressurised inhalation solution is used to help prevent the symptoms of mild,
moderate or severe asthma. The active ingredient, beclometasone dipropionate, is one of a group of
medicines called corticosteroids which are often referred to simply as steroids. Steroids have an antiinflammatory action reducing the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in the lungs,
and so ease breathing problems.

2. Before you use Clenil Modulite
Do not use Clenil Modulite:
• if you are allergic to any of the ingredients of this medicine or to any other medicines used to
treat asthma.
• to treat a sudden attack of breathlessness. It will not help. Use a quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
for this purpose and carry it with you at all times.
Take special care with Clenil Modulite and always tell your doctor if:
• you are being, or have ever been, treated for tuberculosis (TB).
• you must avoid alcohol for any reason.
• your asthma seems to be getting worse. Perhaps you are more wheezy and short of breath
than usual, your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems to be less effective, you require more puffs from
your ‘reliever’ inhaler than usual, or you do not seem to be getting better.
Your doctor may need to increase the dose of your steroid inhaler or give you a course of
steroid tablets, or change your treatment altogether. If you have an infection in your chest your
doctor may prescribe a course of antibiotics.
• when transferring from steroid tablets to an inhaler you find that, even if your chest is getting
better, you feel generally unwell, you develop a rash, eczema or a runny nose and
sneezing (rhinitis). Do not stop treatment with your inhaler unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have been treated for a long time with high doses of inhaled steroid, you may require a course
of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid injection in times of stress. For example, during admission to
hospital after a serious accident, before an operation, during an acute attack of asthma or if you have
a chest infection or other serious illness. Your doctor will decide if you need any extra steroid treatment
and will also advise you as to how long you need to take the course of steroid tablets and how you
should reduce these as you get better.
If you are using Clenil Modulite instead of, or as well as taking steroid tablets, or if your doctor is
trying to reduce the dose of your steroid tablets, you should carry a steroid warning card until your
doctor tells you that you don’t need to.
Taking other medicines:
Before starting treatment, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Remember to take these
medicines and your inhalers with you if you have to go into hospital.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or could become pregnant, talk to your doctor before using your
inhaler.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Clenil:
Clenil Modulite contains a small amount of alcohol. Each actuation (puff) from your inhaler contains about 9 mg of ethanol.

3. How to use Clenil Modulite
Clenil Modulite is available in 4 different strengths. Your doctor will have decided which strength you
need. Clenil Modulite 200 and Clenil Modulite 250 are not suitable for children.
Always use your inhaler exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Instructions for using your inhaler are given after the dosage section.
It takes a few days for your inhaler to work. It is very important that you use it regularly.
Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your doctor. Do not stop using
your inhaler abruptly.
While you are using Clenil Modulite your doctor will want to check your asthma regularly by carrying
out simple breathing tests and may need to carry out blood tests from time to time.
Dosage:
The starting dose will depend on how severe your asthma is and will be decided by your doctor.
It may be higher than the doses given below. Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Clenil
Modulite that will control your symptoms.
A device called a Volumatic spacer should always be used when:
• adults, the elderly and adolescents 16 years of age and older are taking total daily doses of
Clenil Modulite of 1,000 micrograms or more,
• when Clenil Modulite is used in children and adolescents 15 years of age and under whatever
dose has been prescribed.
Clenil Modulite 50 micrograms
The common starting dose is:
Adults and the elderly: 200 micrograms (4 puffs) twice a day
Children:
100 micrograms (2 puffs) twice a day
Usually the most you would take in a day is:
Adults and the elderly: 800 micrograms (16 puffs)
Children:
400 micrograms (8 puffs)
The total daily dose may be divided into 2, 3 or 4 doses per day.
Clenil Modulite 100 micrograms
The common starting dose is:
Adults and the elderly: 200 micrograms (2 puffs) twice a day
Children:
100 micrograms (one puff) twice a day
Usually the most you would take in a day is:
Adults and the elderly: 800 micrograms (8 puffs)
Children:
400 micrograms (4 puffs)
The total daily dose may be divided into 2, 3 or 4 doses per day.
Clenil Modulite 200 micrograms
The common starting dose is:
Adults and the elderly only: 200 micrograms (1 puff) twice a day
Usually the most you would take in a day is:

800 micrograms (4 puffs)

The total daily dose may be divided into 2, 3 or 4 doses per day.
This product strength is not suitable for children
Clenil Modulite 250 micrograms
The common starting dose is:
Adults and the elderly only: 500 micrograms (2 puffs) twice a day
Usually the most you would take in a day is:

2,000 micrograms (8 puffs)

The total daily dose may be divided into 2, 3 or 4 doses per day.
This product strength is not suitable for children
It takes a few days for this medicine to work. It is very important that you use it regularly.
Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your doctor. Do not stop using
your inhaler abruptly.

If you use more Clenil Modulite than you should:
Tell your doctor as soon as possible. Your doctor may want to check the cortisol levels in your blood
and therefore, may need to take a blood sample (cortisol is a steroid hormone which occurs naturally
in the body).
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor. You
should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice.
If you forget to use Clenil Modulite:
If you forget to take your Clenil Modulite, miss out your forgotten dose and take the next dose when it is due.
Do not take more puffs than you were told to take.
Please read back of this leaflet

29/10/2013

11:48

Page 1

Clenil PIL CP0016-8 Adding PV Statement (1):Layout 1

Instructions for use:
It is important that you know how to use your inhaler properly. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will
show you how to use your inhaler correctly and will check regularly that you are using your inhaler
correctly. You must follow their instructions carefully, so that you know how, when and how many
puffs to inhale and how often you must use your inhaler. The instructions should be on the pharmacist’s
label and are given in this leaflet. If you are not sure what to do or have problems inhaling then ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.

1

2

3
7

4
1.

5-6

To remove the mouthpiece cover, hold between the thumb and forefinger, squeeze gently and
pull apart as shown. Check inside and outside to make sure that the mouthpiece is clean,
and that there are no foreign objects.
Testing Your Inhaler: If the inhaler is new or if it has not been used for three days or more,
one puff should be released into the air to make sure that it works.

2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Hold the inhaler upright as shown, with your thumb on the base, below the mouthpiece.
Breathe out as far as is comfortable.
Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your teeth and close your lips around it but do
not bite it.
Just after starting to breathe in through your mouth press down on the top of the inhaler to
release a puff while still breathing in steadily and deeply
Hold your breath; take the inhaler from your mouth and your finger from the top of the inhaler.
Continue holding your breath for a few seconds or as long as is comfortable. Breathe out
slowly.
If you are to take another puff, keep the inhaler upright and wait about half a minute before
repeating steps 2 to 5.
After use always replace the mouthpiece cover to keep out dust and fluff. Replace firmly
and snap into position.

Important: Do not rush steps 2, 3, 4 and 5.
It is important that you start to breathe in as slowly as possible just before operating the inhaler. Practice
in front of a mirror for the first few times.
If you see ‘mist’ coming from the top of the inhaler or the sides of your mouth, Clenil will not
get into your lungs as it should. Take another puff, carefully following the instructions from
Step 2 onwards.
People with weak hands or children may find it easier to hold the inhaler with both hands. Put the two
forefingers on top of the inhaler and both thumbs on the bottom below the mouthpiece.
If you find it difficult to operate the inhaler while starting to breathe in you may use the
Volumatic spacer device. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or a nurse about this device.
However, the Volumatic spacer device must always be used if:
• you are an adult, elderly or an adolescent 16 years of age and older and are taking total
daily doses of Clenil Modulite of 1,000 micrograms or more,
• Clenil Modulite is used in children and adolescents 15 years of age and younger, whatever
dose has been prescribed.
Young children may find it difficult to use the inhaler properly and will require help. Using the inhaler with
the Volumatic spacer device with a face mask may help in children under 5 years. Tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist if you have any difficulties.
Cleaning:
It is important to clean your inhaler at least once a week, to stop it blocking up.
• Pull the metal canister out of the plastic case of the inhaler and remove the mouthpiece cover.
• Rinse the plastic case and the mouthpiece cover in warm water. If you use a mild liquid
detergent, rinse carefully with clean water before drying. Do not put the metal canister into
water.
• Leave to dry thoroughly in a warm place. Avoid excessive heat.
• Replace the canister and mouthpiece cover.
It is important that you also read the Package leaflet which is supplied with your Volumatic spacer device
and that you follow the instructions on how to use the Volumatic and on how to clean it, carefully.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Clenil Modulite can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice an immediate increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and cough straight
after using your inhaler, stop using Clenil Modulite and use a quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
immediately. Contact your doctor straightaway. Your doctor will review your asthma and may
change your treatment and may prescribe a different inhaler to treat your asthma.
The following side effects have been reported. Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you suffer
from any of these side effects but do not stop treatment unless told to do so. Your doctor will
try to prevent these effects by prescribing Clenil Modulite in the lowest dose possible to control
your asthma.


Allergic reactions including skin rashes, hives, itching or redness, or swelling of the face, eyes,
lips and throat.



Thrush in the mouth and throat. This is more likely if the daily dose taken is greater than 400
micrograms. Thrush can be treated with anti-fungal medicines whilst you continue to use Clenil
Modulite. Brushing your teeth, or throughly rinsing your mouth with water immediately
after each dose may help prevent thrush.



Hoarse voice or a sore throat or tongue. Using a Volumatic spacer device or rinsing your
mouth with water immediately after using your inhaler may help prevent this.



Changes to the normal production of the steriods in the body, particularly after treatment with
Clenil Modulite at high doses over a long period of time.



If you become unwell or develop symptoms such as loss of appetite, abdominal pain, weight
loss, tiredness, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), feeling faint, sweating and possible
convulsions (fits), you should consult your doctor. This is particularly important if you have
been exposed to stress such as surgery, infection, an acute attack of asthma, or other serious
illness.
Your doctor may carry out blood test from time to time to monitor the levels of steroids in
your body.



Children and adolescents may grow more slowly and may need to have their height checked
regularly by their doctor. This occurs particularly after treatment with Clenil Modulite at high
doses over a long period of time.



A decrease in bone mineral density (thinning and weakening of the bones) and eye problems
which include the formation of cataracts and glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).



Sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried, restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in children.



Headaches



Nausea (feeling sick)

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the YellowCard Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Clenil Modulite






Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Clenil Modulite after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store the inhaler above 30oC. Protect from frost and direct sunlight.
If the inhaler gets very cold, take the metal canister out of the plastic case and warm it in your
hands for a few minutes before use. Never use anything else to warm it up.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Warning: The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Keep away from heat and direct sunlight, do not
expose to high temperatures (above 50°C) and do not puncture or burn (incinerate), even when empty.

6. Further information
What Clenil Modulite contains
The active substance of your inhaler is beclometasone dipropionate. Each puff contains 50, 100, 200
or 250 micrograms of beclometasone dipropionate.
The other ingredients are glycerol, ethanol and the CFC-free propellant norflurane (HFA-134a).
To help protect the environment, the inhaler contains the CFC-free propellant HFA-134a, which replaces completely the
chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) propellants and appears to have a less damaging effect on the ozone layer. The only differences you
might notice from your previous CFC-containing inhaler are the taste and the feel of the spray in your mouth.
What Clenil Modulite looks like and content of the pack
Clenil Modulite is a pressurised inhalation solution contained in an aluminum can with plastic actuator
and protective cap. Each canister contains 200 puffs.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder of Clenil Modulite is Chiesi Limited, Cheadle Royal Business
Park,
Highfield, Cheadle, SK8 3GY, United Kingdom.
The manufacturer of Clenil Modulite is Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A., 26/A Via Palermo, 43100
Parma, Italy.

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 0161 488 5555 for help.

The leaflet was last revised in 11/2013
Volumatic is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
CP0016/8

29/10/2013

11:48

Page 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)