CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG/5ML GRANULES FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance: CLARITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript


loss of taste or smell or inability to smell
properly
• joint pain
• muscle spasms, muscle pain or loss of muscle
tissue. If your child suffers from myasthenia
gravis (a condition in which the muscles
become weak and tire easily) or rhabdomyolysis
(a condition which causes the breakdown of
muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these
symptoms
• chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as
palpitations
• a change in the levels of products made by the
liver, inflammation of the liver or an inability of
the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or
itchiness of the skin)
• a change in the levels of products produced by
the kidney, inflammation of the kidney or an
inability of the kidney to function properly (you
may notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the
face, abdomen, thighs or ankles or problems
with urination)
• low blood sugar levels
• a change in the levels of certain cells or
products found in the blood.
Consult your doctor immediately if your child
develops any of these problems or has any other
unexpected or unusual symptoms.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension contains:
Each 5ml of suspension contains 250 mg of
clarithromycin.

5. HOW TO STORE KLARICID PAEDIATRIC
SUSPENSION
• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Keep container tightly closed.
• Klaricid Paediatric Suspension must be used
within 14 days of you receiving the bottle from
the pharmacist.
• Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton and bottle label. If your
doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine,
take any remaining medicine back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show
any other signs of deterioration, ask your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Klaricid is a registered trademark of Abbott
Laboratories.

Other ingredients are: sucrose, carbomers
(carbopol 974P), povidone K90, hypromellose
phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum,
fruit punch flavour, potassium sorbate, citric acid,
maltodextrin, titanium dioxide.
What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension looks like
and contents of the pack
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is white to off-white
granules for reconstitution which forms a white
suspension when reconstituted with water. It is
available as plastic bottle of granules, when
reconstituted contains 70 ml of suspension.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Aesica
Queenborough Limited, Queenborough, Kent
ME11 5EL, UK and is procured from within the
EU. Product Licence Holder LTT Pharma Limited,
B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 33723/0205

Revision date: 16/09/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ref: LTT0205/160913/1/F

®

Klaricid 250mg/5ml Paediatric Suspension
(clarithromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give
this medicine to your child.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or
your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for your
child. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as
your child’s.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Klaricid 250mg/5ml
Paediatric Suspension and will be referred to as
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension throughout the rest
of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is and
what it is used for
2. Before giving Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
3. Giving Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
6. Further information
1. WHAT KLARICID PAEDIATRIC SUSPENSION
IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Each 5ml spoonful of Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension contains 250mg of the active
ingredient clarithromycin.
Klaricid belongs to a group of medicines called
macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) that
cause infections.
It is used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections, such as bronchitis and
pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Ear infections particularly inflammation of the
middle ear (acute otitis media).
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is used in children
6 months to 12 years old.

2. BEFORE GIVING KLARICID PAEDIATRIC
SUSPENSION
Do not give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension to
your child if they;
• are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide
antibiotics such as erythromycin or
azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients of
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension.
• are taking medicines called ergotamine or
dihydroergotamine tablets or use ergotamine
inhalers for migraine.
• are taking medicines called terfenadine or
astemizole (widely taken for hay fever or
allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or
pimozide (for mental health problems)
as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
• are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA
reductase inhibitors, commonly known as
statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol
(a type of fat) in the blood).
• have low levels of potassium in the blood
(a condition known as hypokalaemia).
• have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
• have an irregular heart rhythm.
Take special care with Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension;
• if your child has any liver or kidney problems
• if your child has, or is prone to, fungal infections
(e.g. thrush)
• if your child has been told that they have an
intolerance to any sugars as Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension contains sucrose.
If any of these apply to your child, consult your
doctor before giving your child Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension.
Taking other medicines
You should not give your child Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension if they are taking any of the medicines
listed in the section above “Do not give Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension to your child if they;”
Tell your doctor if your child is taking any of the
following medicines as their dose may need to be
changed or they may need to have regular tests
performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart
problems)
• warfarin (for thinning the blood)





















carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or
phenytoin (for epilepsy)
atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase
inhibitors, commonly known as statins, and
used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat)
in the blood)
colchicine (usually taken for gout)
nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide,
rosiglitazone or insulin (used to lower blood
glucose levels)
theophylline (used in patients with breathing
difficulties such as asthma)
triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
cilostazol (for poor circulation)
omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and
gastric ulcers)
methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune
suppressants)
etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir,
zidovudine, atazanavir, saquinavir (anti-viral
drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole,
itraconazole (used in the treatment of certain
bacterial infections)
tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
verapamil (for high blood pressure)
sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence
in adult males or for use in pulmonary arterial
hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood
vessels of the lung))
St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat
depression)

Klaricid does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension in
pregnancy and breast-feeding is not known. As
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension may be given to
girls of child-bearing age you should speak to your
doctor before giving this medicine if pregnancy is
known or suspected.
Driving and Using Machines:
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension may make you feel
dizzy or drowsy. If they affect you or your child in
this way do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert.
3. GIVING KLARICID PAEDIATRIC
SUSPENSION
Always give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension exactly
as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how
the dose has been worked out for your child.

The usual doses of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
are given below:



Dosage based on body weight
Weight (kg)
Age (years)
Dosage in mls
(twice daily)
8-11
1-2
1.25
12-19
3-6
2.5
20-29
7-9
3.75
30-40
10-12
5



Children who weigh less than 8kg should be given
a dose of 0.15 ml/kg twice a day.
Doctors may sometimes prescribe higher or lower
doses than these.
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is supplied with a
pipette to help you measure the right amount of
medicine to give to your child. Please follow
these instructions carefully;
1. Remove the child-proof cap from the bottle by
pushing down on the cap while turning
it anticlockwise (Fig 1).
2. Take the plastic circular stopper from the carton
and push this into the neck of the bottle. This
should fit tightly and once it is in place it should
not be removed. (Fig 2).
3. Take the pipette out of the carton and ensure
that the plunger is pressed down inside
the barrel as far as it will go. This gets rid of
any air that may be inside the barrel.
4. Insert the nozzle of the pipette into the hole in
the stopper (Fig 3).
5. Turn the bottle upside down. Keep hold of the
bottle in one hand and the pipette in the other
(Fig 4).
6. Hold the barrel of the pipette steady and slowly,
pull the plunger down until you see the liquid
fill the barrel to the mark which matches the
number of ml that you need to give to your
child (Fig 4).
7. Turn the bottle back the right way up.
8. Keeping hold of the barrel, remove the whole
pipette from the bottle.
9. The contents of the pipette can be emptied
directly into your child’s mouth by pushing
down on the plunger while still holding the
barrel. Alternatively, empty the measured dose
from the pipette onto a spoon for your child to
take the medicine from.
10.Replace the cap on the bottle of medicine.
11. Wash the pipette in warm soapy water and
rinse well. Hold the pipette under water and
move the plunger up and down several times
to make sure the inside of the barrel is clean.
Store the pipette in a hygienic place with the
medicine.




Klaricid Paediatric Suspension should be given
twice a day, once in the morning and again in the
early evening. It can be given at mealtimes if this
is more convenient.
You should shake the bottle well before using and
replace the cap firmly after use. Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension is usually given for 5 to 10 days.
If you give more Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension than you should
If you accidentally give your child more Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension in one day than your doctor
has told you to, or if your child accidentally
swallows some extra medicine, contact your
doctor or nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. An overdose of Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension is likely to cause vomiting and
stomach pains.
If you forget to give Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension
If you forget to give your child a dose of medicine,
give one as soon as you remember. Do not give
more Klaricid Paediatric Suspension in one day
than your doctor tells you to. Do not stop giving
this medicine even if your child feels better. It is
important to give the medicine for as long as the
doctor has told you to, otherwise the problem
might come back.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
can cause side effects although not everybody
gets them.
If your child suffers from any of the following at
any time during their treatment STOP giving the
medicine and contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have
blood or mucus in it. Diarrhoea may occur over
two months after treatment with clarithromycin,
in which case you should still contact your
doctor.

a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of
the face and throat. This is a sign that your
child may have developed an allergic reaction.
yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation,
pale stools, dark urine, tender abdomen or loss
of appetite. These are signs that your child’s
liver may not be working properly.
severe skin reactions such as blistering of the
skin, mouth, lips, eyes and genitals
(symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called
Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal
necrolysis)
Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which
appears as purple spots on the skin).

Common side effects of Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension include;
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick,
vomiting, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• high temperature
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
Sometimes brown scales may appear.
• acne
• Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which
appears as purple spots on the skin).
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells
(which can make infections more likely or
increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating,
constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness,
dizziness, tremor or shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations
(seeing things), change in sense of reality or
panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or
nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo
• paraesthesia, more commonly known as "pins
and needles"
• leaking of blood from blood vessels
(haemorrhage)
• inflammation of the mouth or tongue
• discolouration of the tongue or teeth
• dry mouth
Ref: LTT0205/160913/1/B








muscle spasms, muscle pain or loss of muscle
tissue. If your child suffers from myasthenia
gravis (a condition in which the muscles
become weak and tire easily) or rhabdomyolysis
(a condition which causes the breakdown of
muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen
these symptoms
chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as
palpitations
a change in the levels of products made by the
liver, inflammation of the liver or an inability of
the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or
itchiness of the skin)
a change in the levels of products produced by
the kidney, inflammation of the kidney or an
inability of the kidney to function properly (you
may notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the
face, abdomen, thighs or ankles or problems
with urination)
low blood sugar levels
a change in the levels of certain cells or
products found in the blood.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Clarithromycin contains:
Each 5ml of suspension contains 250 mg of
clarithromycin.
Other ingredients are: sucrose, carbomers
(carbopol 974P), povidone K90, hypromellose
phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum,
fruit punch flavour, potassium sorbate, citric acid,
maltodextrin, titanium dioxide.
What Clarithromycin looks like and contents of
the pack
Clarithromycin is white to off-white granules for
reconstitution which forms a white suspension
when reconstituted with water. It is available as
plastic bottle of granules, when reconstituted
contains 70 ml of suspension.

Consult your doctor immediately if your child
develops any of these problems or has any other
unexpected or unusual symptoms.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Aesica
Queenborough Limited, Queenborough, Kent
ME11 5EL, UK and is procured from within the
EU. Product Licence Holder LTT Pharma Limited,
B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

5. HOW TO STORE CLARITHROMYCIN

POM














KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Keep container tightly closed.
Clarithromycin must be used
within 14 days of you receiving the bottle from
the pharmacist.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton and bottle label. If your
doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine,
take any remaining medicine back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show
any other signs of deterioration, ask your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

PL 33723/0205

Revision date: 16/09/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ref: LTT0205/160913/2/F

Clarithromycin 250mg/5ml Granules for Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give
this medicine to your child.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or
your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for your
child. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as
your child’s.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Clarithromycin 250mg/5ml
Granules for Oral Suspension and will be referred
to as Clarithromycin throughout the rest of this
leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for
2. Before giving Clarithromycin
3. Giving Clarithromycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clarithromycin
6. Further information
1. WHAT CLARITHROMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
Each 5ml spoonful of Clarithromycin contains
250mg of the active ingredient clarithromycin.
Clarithromycin belongs to a group of medicines
called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) that
cause infections.
It is used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections, such as bronchitis and
pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Ear infections particularly inflammation of the
middle ear (acute otitis media).
Clarithromycin is used in children 6 months to 12
years old.

2. BEFORE GIVING CLARITHROMYCIN
Do not give Clarithromycin to your child if
they;
• are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide
antibiotics such as erythromycin or
azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients of
Clarithromycin.
• are taking medicines called ergotamine or
dihydroergotamine tablets or use ergotamine
inhalers for migraine.
• are taking medicines called terfenadine or
astemizole (widely taken for hay fever or
allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or
pimozide (for mental health problems)
as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
• are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA
reductase inhibitors, commonly known as
statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol
(a type of fat) in the blood).
• have low levels of potassium in the blood
(a condition known as hypokalaemia).
• have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
• have an irregular heart rhythm.
Take special care with Clarithromycin;
• if your child has any liver or kidney problems
• if your child has, or is prone to, fungal infections
(e.g. thrush)
• if your child has been told that they have an
intolerance to any sugars as Clarithromycin
contains sucrose.
If any of these apply to your child, consult your
doctor before giving your child Clarithromycin.
Taking other medicines
You should not give your child Clarithromycin if
they are taking any of the medicines listed in the
section above “Do not give Clarithromycin to
your child if they;”
Tell your doctor if your child is taking any of the
following medicines as their dose may need to be
changed or they may need to have regular tests
performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart
problems)
• warfarin (for thinning the blood)
• carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or
phenytoin (for epilepsy)




















atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase
inhibitors, commonly known as statins, and
used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat)
in the blood)
colchicine (usually taken for gout)
nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide,
rosiglitazone or insulin (used to lower blood
glucose levels)
theophylline (used in patients with breathing
difficulties such as asthma)
triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
cilostazol (for poor circulation)
omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and
gastric ulcers)
methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune
suppressants)
etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir,
zidovudine, atazanavir, saquinavir (anti-viral
drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole,
itraconazole (used in the treatment of certain
bacterial infections)
tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
verapamil (for high blood pressure)
sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence
in adult males or for use in pulmonary arterial
hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood
vessels of the lung))
St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat
depression)

Clarithromycin does not interact with oral
contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Clarithromycin in pregnancy and
breast-feeding is not known. As Clarithromycin
may be given to girls of child-bearing age you
should speak to your doctor before giving this
medicine if pregnancy is known or suspected.
Driving and Using Machines:
Clarithromycin may make you feel dizzy or drowsy.
If they affect you or your child in this way do not
drive, operate machinery or do anything that
requires you to be alert.
3. GIVING CLARITHROMYCIN
Always give Clarithromycin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure how the dose has
been worked out for your child.

The usual doses of Clarithromycin are given
below:



Dosage based on body weight
Weight (kg)
Age (years)
Dosage in mls
(twice daily)
8-11
1-2
1.25
12-19
3-6
2.5
20-29
7-9
3.75
30-40
10-12
5
Children who weigh less than 8kg should be given
a dose of 0.15 ml/kg twice a day.
Doctors may sometimes prescribe higher or lower
doses than these.
Clarithromycin is supplied with a pipette to help
you measure the right amount of medicine to give
to your child. Please follow these instructions
carefully;
1. Remove the child-proof cap from the bottle by
pushing down on the cap while turning
it anticlockwise (Fig 1).
2. Take the plastic circular stopper from the carton
and push this into the neck of the bottle. This
should fit tightly and once it is in place it should
not be removed. (Fig 2).
3. Take the pipette out of the carton and ensure
that the plunger is pressed down inside
the barrel as far as it will go. This gets rid of
any air that may be inside the barrel.
4. Insert the nozzle of the pipette into the hole in
the stopper (Fig 3).
5. Turn the bottle upside down. Keep hold of the
bottle in one hand and the pipette in the other
(Fig 4).
6. Hold the barrel of the pipette steady and slowly,
pull the plunger down until you see the liquid
fill the barrel to the mark which matches the
number of ml that you need to give to your
child (Fig 4).
7. Turn the bottle back the right way up.
8. Keeping hold of the barrel, remove the whole
pipette from the bottle.
9. The contents of the pipette can be emptied
directly into your child’s mouth by pushing
down on the plunger while still holding the
barrel. Alternatively, empty the measured dose
from the pipette onto a spoon for your child to
take the medicine from.
10.Replace the cap on the bottle of medicine.
11. Wash the pipette in warm soapy water and
rinse well. Hold the pipette under water and
move the plunger up and down several times
to make sure the inside of the barrel is clean.
Store the pipette in a hygienic place with the
medicine.





Clarithromycin should be given twice a day, once
in the morning and again in the early evening. It
can be given at mealtimes if this is more
convenient.
You should shake the bottle well before using and
replace the cap firmly after use. Clarithromycin is
usually given for 5 to 10 days.
If you give more Clarithromycin than you
should
If you accidentally give your child more
Clarithromycin in one day than your doctor has
told you to, or if your child accidentally swallows
some extra medicine, contact your doctor or
nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. An overdose of Clarithromycin is
likely to cause vomiting and stomach pains.
If you forget to give Clarithromycin
If you forget to give your child a dose of medicine,
give one as soon as you remember. Do not give
more Clarithromycin in one day than your doctor
tells you to. Do not stop giving this medicine even
if your child feels better. It is important to give the
medicine for as long as the doctor has told you to,
otherwise the problem might come back.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Clarithromycin can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.
If your child suffers from any of the following at
any time during their treatment STOP giving the
medicine and contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have
blood or mucus in it. Diarrhoea may occur over
two months after treatment with clarithromycin,
in which case you should still contact your
doctor.
• a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of
the face and throat. This is a sign that your
child may have developed an allergic reaction.

yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation,
pale stools, dark urine, tender abdomen or loss
of appetite. These are signs that your child’s
liver may not be working properly.
severe skin reactions such as blistering of the
skin, mouth, lips, eyes and genitals
(symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called
Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal
necrolysis)
Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which
appears as purple spots on the skin).

Common side effects of Clarithromycin include;
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick,
vomiting, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• high temperature
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
Sometimes brown scales may appear.
• acne
• Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which
appears as purple spots on the skin).
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells
(which can make infections more likely or
increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating,
constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness,
dizziness, tremor or shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations
(seeing things), change in sense of reality or
panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or
nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo
• paraesthesia, more commonly known as "pins
and needles"
• leaking of blood from blood vessels
(haemorrhage)
• inflammation of the mouth or tongue
• discolouration of the tongue or teeth
• dry mouth
• loss of taste or smell or inability to smell
properly
• joint pain
Ref: LTT0205/160913/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)