CIPROFIBRATE 100MG TABLETS

Active substance: CIPROFIBRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Modalim® 100mg Tablets
Ciprofibrate 100mg Tablets
(ciprofibrate)
Your medicine is known by one of the above names, but will be referred to as
Ciprofibrate throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
• Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another
company. It may have looked slightly different. However, either brand
will have the same effect
In this leaflet:
1) What Ciprofibrate is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Ciprofibrate
3) How to take Ciprofibrate
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Ciprofibrate
6) Further information

Take special care with Ciprofibrate Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Ciprofibrate if:
• You have unexpected muscle pains, tenderness or weakness
• You have liver or kidney problems
• You have an under-active thyroid gland
• You are over 70 years of age
• You or a member of your family have had muscle problems in the past.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Ciprofibrate.
Blood Tests
• Taking Ciprofibrate may affect the results of some blood tests. During
treatment your doctor may do blood tests to check how your liver is
working
• If you are going to have any other blood tests, it is important to tell the
person taking the test that you are taking Ciprofibrate
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken,
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Ciprofibrate can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Ciprofibrate works.

1) What Ciprofibrate is and what it is used for
Ciprofibrate belongs to a group of medicines commonly known as ‘fibrates’.
These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the blood. For
example the fats known as triglycerides.
Ciprofibrate is used alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments
such as exercise and weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the blood.

2) Before you take Ciprofibrate
Do not take Ciprofibrate if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofibrate or any of the other
ingredients of Ciprofibrate (see Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant
(see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section below)
• You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section
below)
• You have severe liver or kidney problems
• You are taking 'fibrates' (such as clofibrate, bezafibrate, fenofibrate or
gemfibrozil)- used to treat high blood fat levels
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ciprofibrate.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Statins (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, fluvastatin and
rosuvastatin)- used to treat high blood fat levels
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Insulin or Metformin - used for diabetes
• Contraceptive medicines (such as 'The Pill) or hormone replacement
therapy (HRT)
Taking Ciprofibrate with alcohol
One of the side effects of this medicine is muscle problems. Drinking a lot of
alcohol may increase the chance of muscle problems. This means that you
must limit the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking Ciprofibrate.
Ask your doctor for more advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Ciprofibrate if you are:
• Pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
• Breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is because small amounts
of Ciprofibrate may pass into the mother’s milk
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
If you get dizzy, drowsy and tired while taking Ciprofibrate, then you should
not drive or use any tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Ciprofibrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking Ciprofibrate.

3) How to take Ciprofibrate
Always take Ciprofibrate exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not give to children under 12 years
• It is important while you are taking Ciprofibrate to keep to any special diet
you have been given
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much to take
• The usual dose for adults is 1 tablet every day
• Do not take any more than 1 tablet each day
• If you have kidney problems, only take 1 tablet every other day

Other side effects are:
• Hair loss, balding
• Headache, balance problems
• Feeling dizzy, drowsy or tired
• Impotence
• You may bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
disorder (thrombocytopenia)
The following side effects can happen at the start of your treatment.
You are less likely to get them as treatment continues:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Diarrhoea, indigestion or stomach pains
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets serious or
lasts longer than a few days.
Also tell them if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

5) How to store Ciprofibrate
If you take more Ciprofibrate than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Ciprofibrate
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you stop taking Ciprofibrate
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking Ciprofibrate just because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may
get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ciprofibrate can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away - you may need urgent medical treatment.
• Muscle problems, such as cramps, pain or tenderness. This can lead to
kidney failure

• Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Ciprofibrate after the expiry date printed on the carton, and
blister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Ciprofibrate contains:
Each tablet contains 100mg of ciprofibrate as the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose,
methylhydroxypropylcellulose, sterotex K and sodium lauryl sulphate.
What Ciprofibrate looks like and content of the pack
Ciprofibrate tablets are white, round tablets with a breakline on one side and
‘S170’ stamped on the other.
Ciprofibrate comes in blister packs of 28 tablets.
PL 10383/2024

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following
side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash (which may be itchy
and lumpy), itching and being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Feeling breathless
• Liver problems. This may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Severe pain in the upper right corner of your stomach, which could reach
through to your back. You may also have a fever and feel or be sick. This
could be a sign of biliary colic or gallstones.

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine
Your medicine is manufactured by Sanofi-Synthelabo UK Ltd., Edgefield
Avenue, Fawdon, Newcastle, UK. Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading
Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 19.05.2012
®

Modalim is a registered trademark of sanofi-aventis, Paris, France.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)