CIPROFIBRATE 100 MG TABLET

Active substance: CIPROFIBRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ciprofibrate 100mg tablets
The name of this medicine is Ciprofibrate 100mg tablets
but will be referred to as Ciprofibrate throughout this
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist
 Your doctor may have given you this medicine before
from another company. It may have looked slightly
different. However, either brand will have the same
effect
In this leaflet:
1. What ciprofibrate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take ciprofibrate
3. How to take ciprofibrate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store ciprofibrate
6. Further information
1. What ciprofibrate is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Ciprofibrate 100mg
Tablets (called ciprofibrate throughout this leaflet).
This belongs to a group of medicines commonly known
as ‘fibrates’. These medicines are used to lower the level
of fats (lipids) in the blood. For example the fats known as
triglycerides.
Ciprofibrate is used alongside a low fat diet and other
non-medical treatments such as exercise and weight loss,
to lower levels of fats in the blood.
2. Before you take ciprofibrate

Do not take ciprofibrate if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofibrate or any
of the other ingredients of ciprofibrate (see Section 6:
Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat
or tongue
 You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you
may be pregnant (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”
section below)
 You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding” section below)

 You have severe liver or kidney problems
 You are taking 'fibrates' (such as clofibrate, bezafibrate,
fenofibrate or gemfibrozil)- used to treat high blood fat
levels
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking ciprofibrate.
Take special care with ciprofibrate. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
ciprofibrate if:
 You have unexpected muscle pains, tenderness or
weakness
 You have liver or kidney problems
 You have an under-active thyroid gland
 You are over 70 years of age
 You or a member of your family have had muscle
problems in the past.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking ciprofibrate.
Blood Tests
 Taking ciprofibrate may affect the results of some blood
tests. During treatment your doctor may do blood tests
to check how your liver is working
 If you are going to have any other blood tests, it is
important to tell the person taking the test that you are
taking ciprofibrate

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines. This includes
medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because ciprofibrate can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way ciprofibrate works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
 Statins (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin,
fluvastatin and rosuvastatin)- used to treat high blood
fat levels
 Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
 Insulin or Metformin - used for diabetes
 Contraceptive medicines (such as 'The Pill) or hormone
replacement therapy (HRT)
Taking ciprofibrate with alcohol
One of the side effects of this medicine is muscle
problems. Drinking a lot of alcohol may increase the
chance of muscle problems. This means that you must
limit the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking
ciprofibrate. Ask your doctor for more advice.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take ciprofibrate if you are:
 Pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant
 Breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is
because small amounts of ciprofibrate may pass into
the mother’s milk
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
If you get dizzy, drowsy and tired while taking
ciprofibrate, then you should not drive or use
any tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of ciprofibrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
ciprofibrate.
3. How to take ciprofibrate
Always take ciprofibrate exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 Take this medicine by mouth
 Do not give to children under 12 years
 It is important while you are taking ciprofibrate to keep
to any special diet you have been given
 If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too
strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor
How much to take
 The usual dose for adults is 1 tablet every day
 Do not take any more than 1 tablet each day
 If you have kidney problems, only take 1 tablet every
other day
If you take more ciprofibrate than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to
a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take ciprofibrate
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose

If you stop taking ciprofibrate
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking ciprofibrate just because you feel
better. If you stop, your illness may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, ciprofibrate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor or
go to a hospital straight away - you may need urgent
medical treatment.
 Muscle problems, such as cramps, pain or tenderness.
This can lead to kidney failure
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any
of the following side effects:
 An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash
(which may be itchy and lumpy), itching and being more
sensitive to the sun than usual
 Inflammation of the lungs which causes breathlessness,
cough and raised temperature.
 Scarring of the lungs which causes shortness of breath.
 Liver problems. This may cause the eyes or skin to go
yellow (jaundice)
 Severe pain in the upper right corner of your stomach,
which could reach through to your back.
You may also have a fever and feel or be sick. This
could be a sign of biliary colic or gallstones.
Other side effects are:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
 Hair loss, balding
 Headache, balance problems
 Feeling dizzy, drowsy or tired
 Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
 Diarrhoea, indigestion or stomach pains
 Pain in your muscles
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data.
 Impotence
 You may bruise more easily than usual. This could be
because of a blood disorder (thrombocytopenia).
 Muscle weakness, cramps, stiffness and spasm.
 Inflammation of your muscles.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store ciprofibrate
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use ciprofibrate after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
If your medicine shows signs of discolouration or
deterioration, please contact your doctor or pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.
6. Further information
What ciprofibrate contains
• The active substance is ciprofibrate
• The other ingredients are corn starch, lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464), hydrogenated
vegetable oil type 1 and sodium lauryl sulphate
What ciprofibrate looks like and contents of the pack
Ciprofibrate tablets are round and white with a breakline
on one side and S170 stamped on the other.
They are supplied in cartons of 28 tablets.
Manufacturer
sanofi-synthelabo Ltd
Edgefield Avenue
Fawdon
Newcastle upon Tyne
Tyne and Wear
NE3 3TT
Procured from within the EU by the PL Holder PilsCo Ltd,
10-16 Colvilles Place, East Kilbride, G75 0SN
PL 39467/0121 Ciprofibrate 100 mg tablets
This leaflet last revised 06-03-2014

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)