CHLORPROPAMIDE TABLETS BP 250MG

Active substance: CHLORPROPAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg, PL 17509/0038

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg.
If you have any questions or if you do not understand anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Please keep this leaflet, as you may want to read it again.
What does each tablet contain?
Each tablet contains the active ingredient Chlorpropamide 250.0 mg.
The tablets also contain potato starch, stearic acid, talc, sodium starch glycollate and croscarmellose
sodium.
What is in the pack?
This product contains white, uncoated biconvex tablets with a breakline on one face, which are
available in packs of 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.
Who supplies Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 100 mg?
The product licence holder is Intrapharm Laboratories Ltd, Kidwells Park House, Kidwells Park
Drive, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 8AQ.
The manufacturer is Sussex Pharmaceutical Ltd, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 2HL.
What type of medicine is Chlorpropamide?
Chlorpropamide is one of a group of medicines called Sulphonylureas. It is an oral antidiabetic
medicine.
What is your medicine for?
Chlorpropamide is used to lower blood sugar (glucose) in patients with non-insulin dependent diabetes
mellitus (NIDDM for short). This is also called maturity-onset (adult) or Type II diabetes.
It is always used in conjunction with a diet which restricts sugars and fats.
This medicine is also used to treat diabetes insipidus. It reduces the large amount of urine produced in
this condition.
Before you use Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg
Be sure to tell your doctor if:







You have been told you are allergic to chlorpropamide or to any of the other ingredients included
in these tablets.
You have insulin-dependent (juvenile) diabetes mellitus.
You have ketone bodies and sugar in your urine (this may mean you have ketoacidosis).
You have liver, kidney or thyroid problems.
You are about to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or infection.
(At such times diabetic control may be lost).
You are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg, PL 17509/0038




You are breast-feeding.
You are under 16 years of age.

If any of the above applies to you this medicine may not be suitable for you to use. Your doctor will
advise you.
Can I drive when taking this medicine?
All diabetic patients who drive need to be particularly careful to avoid hypoglycaemia (see section
"Does Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg cause undesirable effects?"). If you are affected do not
drive or operate machinery.
Can Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg be taken with other medicines?
A number of medicines may interact with Chlorpropamide tablets BP 250 mg and affect diabetes
control. You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines or any other medicines
that you unsure about:




















Anti-inflammatory agents (used to treat muscle and joint pain).
Salicylates, such as aspirin (used as a painkiller).
Sulphonamides (used to treat bacterial infections).
Chloramphenicol (an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections).
Probenecid (used to treat gout or sometimes given as an antibiotic).
Coumarins (used to prevent blood clots).
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (used to treat depression).
Betablockers (used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions).
Diuretics (water tablets).
Steroids.
Phenothiazines (used to treat psychiatric conditions).
Thyroid products (used to treat patients with low production of thyroid hormones).
Oestrogens and oral contraceptives.
Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy).
Nicotinic acid (used to lower cholesterol and other lipid levels).
Sympathomimetics such as nasal decongestants and bronchodilators (used to treat asthma).
Calcium channel blocking drugs (used to treat angina and high blood pressure).
Isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis).
Cyclophosphamide (used to treat cancer).

Alcoholic drinks (wines, beer, spirits) may upset diabetic control. In some people Chlorpropamide
Tablets BP 250 mg reacts with alcohol and causes a hot flush in the face.
How to take your medicine
Chlorpropamide tablets BP 250 mg should only be taken by mouth.
Patients with NIDDM
The usual adult dose is one 250 mg tablet taken each morning with breakfast. The maximum dose is
500 mg each day.
If you are elderly you may need to start treatment with 100 mg each morning with breakfast.
Patients with diabetes insipidus

Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg, PL 17509/0038

The usual starting dose is 100 mg taken each morning with breakfast.
Doctors sometimes prescribe different doses to these. The label on the pack will tell you what dose
YOU should take. If you are still not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not stop taking these tablets without seeing your doctor. Stopping the medicine may make the
diabetes worse.
What if you take too many tablets?
If you accidentally take too many tablets seek medical advice in all cases. If you suffer faintness,
confusion, sweating or shaking, these may be symptoms of low blood sugar, You should eat or drink
something sugary. If fits or loss of consciousness occur, emergency action will be needed.
What if I miss a tablet?
If you miss a tablet take one before your next meal.
Does Chlorpropamide tablets BP 250 mg cause undesirable effects?
Serious undesirable effects are rare:


The most common effect is low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). This may cause faintness, sweating,
tremor, weakness and confusion. It may be due to lack of food or too high a dose of the medicine. It
can be put right by eating or drinking something sugary. If this occurs you should tell your doctor.

If you suffer any of the effects listed below tell your doctor if they are troublesome, severe or do not
wear off as treatment goes on.








Nausea
Vomiting
Diarrhoea
Lack of appetite
Hunger
Itchy skin or skin rash
Face flushing with alcohol

The following effects are very rare and you should check with your doctor as soon as possible if any
occur:






Jaundice
Fever or chills and ulceration in the mouth or rectum or pain in the back and stomach
Unusual bruising or bleeding
Skin rash in areas exposed to sunlight for example: face, neck, hands and arms.
Confusion, lethargy, weakness or cramps

Hypersensitivity effects
A few patients are allergic to medicines; this may cause sudden wheeziness, rash or itching all over the
body. If any of these effects occur when you take Chlorpropamide Tablets BP you should check with
your doctor immediately.
It is important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you suffer from any other undesirable effects which
are not listed above.

Chlorpropamide Tablets BP 250 mg, PL 17509/0038

Look after your medicine
This treatment is for YOU. Do not give it to others. It may not suit them.
Do not take this medicine after the date stamped on the pack.
Where to keep your medicine



Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original container. Keep the container tightly closed.
Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Further information
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet is about Chlorpropamide tablets BP 250 mg only.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2011.
PL 17509/0038

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)