CHLORPHENAMINE 4 MG TABLETS

Active substance: CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet



Do you suffer from epilepsy?

CHLORPHENAMINE 4 mg Tablets



Do you have glaucoma?



Do you have urinary difficulties or prostate
trouble?



Do you have liver disease?

The name of this medicine is
CHLORPHENAMINE 4 mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not give it to
anyone else to take. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you have any further questions, please ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets
3. How to take CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets
6. Further information
1. What CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets are and
what they are used for
Chlorphenamine belongs to a group of medicines
called antihistamines. Histamine is one of the
chemicals released in the body when there is an
allergic reaction and Chlorphenamine works by
blocking the action of histamine.
Chlorphenamine is used to relieve the symptoms of
allergic conditions such as hayfever (seasonal
allergic rhinitis), rhinitis, urticaria (also known as
“hives”), pruritis, insect bite or sting reactions,
allergies to foods or medicines.
It helps to relieve the symptoms associated with the
above conditions such as itchy skin rashes;
sneezing; itchy, runny or blocked nose; red, itchy
and watering eyes.

Take Special Care:
If you have any of the following talk to you doctor
before taking Chlorphenamine tablets:


Very high blood pressure



Heart disease



Bronchitis, asthma or other breathing difficulties



Duodenal obstruction



An over active thyroid gland

Chlorphenamine must not be given to patients in a
coma or patients with brain damage.
Using other medicines
You should consult your doctor BEFORE taking with
any other medicines (including any not prescribed
by your doctor) and especially any of the following:


Medicines which have a sedative effect (e.g.
drugs to help sleeping problems or anxiety) as
they are likely to increase the sedative effects of
Chlorphenamine such as Mono Amine Oxidase
Inhibitors (MAOIs).



Anticholinergic drugs (also known as
antimuscarinic drugs) e.g. atropine and hyoscine
as the action of Chlorphenamine may be
increased.



The effects of betahistine (a drug used to treat
vertigo and hearing disturbances) may be
reduced if taken with Chlorphenamine.



The effects of phenytoin (a medicine used to treat
epilepsy) may be increased when taken with
chlorpehamine.

Warning:
This medicine may make you feel sleepy. If this
happens do not drive or use tools or machines. Do
not drink alcohol.

2. Before you take CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets

Important information about some of the
ingredients of CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets

If the answer to any of the following questions
is YES, DO NOT take this medicine without
consulting your doctor:

Do not take these tablets if you have been told
you have an intolerance to some sugars as these
tablets contains lactose.



Have you previously suffered an allergic reaction
to a medicine containing Chlorphenamine or to
any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(see WHAT IS IN THIS MEDICINE above)?

This medicine contains sunset yellow E110 which
can sometimes cause allergic-type reactions,
including asthma. This tends to be more common in
people who are sensitive to aspirin.



Are you pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or breast-feeding?

Dimension: 150 x 200mm

Front Side

The usual doses are as follows:
Adults and the elderly: One tablet (4 mg) every
four to six hours (maximum of 6 tablets daily).
Children 6-12 years of age: Half a tablet (2 mg)
every four to six hours (maximum of 3 tablets daily).
Not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
The dose prescribed by your doctor may be different
to the usual dose given above; always follow your
doctor's or pharmacist's instructions for taking
medicines.
If you have taken more than you should:
If you or anyone else has taken too many tablets you
should contact your doctor or nearest hospital
casualty department immediately. Do not attempt to
drive. Symptoms in children include hallucinations,
excitement and convulsions. In adults symptoms
include drowsiness, coma and convulsions.
If you forget to take a dose of Chlorphenamine
Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten
individual doses.
4. Possible side effects


Like all medicines, Chlorphenamine can have
some side effects and the commonest side effect
is drowsiness.
if you experience any of the following then STOP
taking the medicine and contact a doctor
immediately.
• Allergic reactions may occur rarely with
symptoms such as rash, itching, swelling of the
face or wheeziness,
• Other side effects include headache, muscle
inco-ordination, dry mouth, blurred vision,
difficulty passing urine, increased thickening of
phelgm and tummy upset.
• Children may become more excitable (this may
also occur if Chlorphenamine is taken in high
doses) with symptoms such as irritability,
difficulty in sleeping and nightmares.
• Rarer side effects include sleeping difficulties,
nervousness, high fever, shaking, tremors, and
epileptic type convulsions, blood disorders, loss
of appetite, depression, disturbances in
attention, fatigue, dizziness, disturbances in

Dimension: 150 x 200mm

co-ordination, ringing in the ears, changes in
heart beat, low blood pressure, indigestion,
nausea, vomiting, liver problems, skin rashes
increased sensitivity to light, muscle weakness
and twitching.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date
and if the “expiry date” on the label has passed, take
the medicine back to the pharmacist.
Always keep your medicine in a safe place out of the
sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C. Protect from light.
6. Further information
What is in this medicine
Chlorphenamine Tablets are yellow, circular tablets
with a breakline on one side. Each tablet contains 4
mg of Chlorphenamine maleate, the active
ingredient.
The active ingredient in this medicine is
Chlorphenamine Maleate. This is the new name for
Chlorpheniramine Maleate. The ingredient itself has
not changed.
Other ingredients are lactose, maize starch,
magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide
and the colours quinoline yellow (E104) and sunset
yellow (E110).
The tablets are supplied to your pharmacist in
containers of 28, 30, 100, 250, 500 or 1000 tablets
(not all packs may be marketed) who will then
provide you with the required amount as prescribed
by your doctor.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Co-Pharma Ltd.
Unit 4, Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane,
Watford, Herts, WD18 9SS.
Manufacturer:
Surepharm Services Ltd, Bretby
Burton upon Trent, Staffs, DE15 0YZ
Product Licence Number: 13606/0043
Date leaflet revised: June 2013

101xxxx

3. How to take CHLORPHENAMINE Tablets
For oral use. The tablets should be swallowed with
a drink of water. You should take your medicine
as directed by your doctor. The pharmacist's label
should tell you how much to take and how often.
If it does not or if you are not sure ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

Back Side

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)