CELLUVISC 1% W/V EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance: CARMELLOSE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Celluvisc Eye drops, solution
(carmellose sodium)

The name of your medicine is Celluvisc Eye drops, solution but will
be referred to as Celluvisc throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Celluvisc carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Celluvisc
3. How to use Celluvisc
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Celluvisc
6. Further information

1. WHAT CELLUVISC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called
carmellose sodium. It is used for the treatment of the symptoms of
dry eye (such as soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).
2. BEFORE YOU USE CELLUVISC
Do not use Celluvisc
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose sodium or any
of the other ingredients of Celluvisc (see section 6 for a full list
of ingredients).
Take special care with Celluvisc
If you wear contact lenses, these should be removed before
using Celluvisc. The lenses can be put back again 15 minutes
after you have applied your drops.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes before
putting in Celluvisc.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Celluvisc may cause short-lasting blurring of vision typically lasting
1-15 minutes. If you do experience temporary blurring, do not drive
or use machines until your sight is clear.

3. HOW TO USE CELLUVISC
Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye).
Follow these instructions unless the pharmacist or your doctor gave
you different advice.
The usual dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the affected eyes as
needed.
Make sure that the single-dose container is intact before use. The
solution should be used immediately after opening. To avoid
contamination, do not let the open-end of the single-dose container
touch your eye or anything else. Wash your hands before use.

1. Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
2. Hold the single-dose container upright (with the cap uppermost)
and twist off the cap.
3. Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pocket. Turn the
single-dose container upside down and squeeze it to release
one drop into each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.

Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there is some
solution left.
If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur or if you feel
your condition is getting worse, stop taking this medicine and
consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more Celluvisc than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Celluvisc
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal time as directed
by your pharmacist or doctor. Do not take a double dose to make
up for forgotten individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Celluvisc can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following side affects are known to occur, but the number of
people likely to be affected is unknown:
Eye irritation, burning or stinging sensation,
Blurring of vision,
Increase in tear production (also known as tearing).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

What Celluvisc looks like and contents of the pack
Celluvisc is a clear, colourless to slightly yellow viscous solution.
Each ampoule contains 0.4ml of solution and has a twist-off ‘cap’.
Celluvisc is available in packs of 30 plastic ampoules.

5. HOW TO STORE CELLUVISC

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light.
Do not use Celluvisc after the expiry date which is stated on the
labels after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not use if you notice that the ampoule cap has already brokenoff.
You may have completed your course of treatment as directed by
your pharmacist or doctor and still have some unused ampoule
remaining. These may be returned to your pharmacy for safe
disposal.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Celluvisc contains
The active substance is: Carmellose sodium 1% w/v.
Also contains sodium chloride, sodium lactate, potassium
chloride, calcium chloride & purified water.

Manufactured by: Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland, Westport, Co.
Mayo, Westport, Ireland.

Celluvisc® 1% w/v Eye Drops Solution

P

PL No: 18799/1545
Leaflet date: 17.04.2014
Celluvisc is a registered trademark of Allergan Inc.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)