CELLUVISC 1% W/V EYE DROPS

Active substance: CARMELLOSE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

Celluvisc 1% w/v Eye Drops

Ref: 1090/090413/1/F

(carmellose sodium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Celluvisc carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Celluvisc 1% w/v Eye Drops
but will be referred to as Celluvisc throughout the
leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Celluvisc
3 How to use Celluvisc
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Celluvisc
6 Further information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Celluvisc may cause short-lasting blurring of vision
typically lasting 1 – 15 minutes. If you do experience
temporary blurring, do not drive or use machines
until your sight is clear.

3

How to use Celluvisc

Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye).
Follow these instructions unless the pharmacist or
your doctor gave you different advice.
The usual dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the
affected eyes as needed.
Make sure that the single-dose container is intact
before use.
The solution should be used immediately after
opening. To avoid contamination, do not let the
open-end of the single-dose container touch your
eye or anything else. Wash your hands before use.

1 What Celluvisc is and what it is used

for
Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the
lubricant called carmellose sodium. It is used for the
treatment of the symptoms of dry eye (such as
soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).

2

Before you use Celluvisc

Do not use Celluvisc
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose
sodium or any of the other ingredients of Celluvisc
(see section 6 for a full list of ingredients).
Take special care with Celluvisc
• If you wear contact lenses, these should be
removed before using Celluvisc. The lenses can
be put back again 15 minutes after you have
applied your drops.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15
minutes before putting in Celluvisc.

1. Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
2. Hold the single-dose container upright (with the
cap uppermost) and twist off the cap.
3. Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a
pocket. Turn the single-dose container upside
down and squeeze it to release one drop into
each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.
Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there
is some solution left.
If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur
or if you feel your condition is getting worse, stop
taking this medicine and consult your doctor or
pharmacist

If you use more Celluvisc than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Celluvisc
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal
time as directed by your pharmacist or doctor. Do not
take a double dose to make up for forgotten
individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Celluvisc can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following side affects are known to occur, but the
number of people likely to be affected is unknown:
• Eye irritation, burning or stinging sensation,
• Blurring of vision,
• Increase in tear production (also known as tearing).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

6

What Celluvisc contains
Each ml of soultion contains 10mg of carmellose
sodium as the active ingredient. Celluvisc also
contains the following inactive ingredients; sodium
chloride, sodium lactate, potassium chloride,
calcium chloride dihydrate and purified water.
What Celluvisc looks like and contents of the
pack
Celluvisc is a clear, colourless viscous solution in a
small, plastic and see-through (bubble-like) casing
(known as a vial). Each vial contains 0.4ml of
solution and has a twist-off cap. Each vial also has a
plastic tab telling you the name of the product on
one side and the expiry/use by date on the other.
Celluvisc is available in packs of 30 or 60 x 0.4ml
single-use vials.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Celluvisc is manufactured by Allergan
Pharmaceuticals Ireland, Westport, County Mayo,
Ireland and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Celluvisc is a registered trademark of Allergan Inc.

P
5

How to store Celluvisc

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF







CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Use immediately after opening. Any unused
solution should be discarded.
Remember this medicine is for you. Never give
your medicine to other people. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. He/she will have additional
information about this medicine and will be able to
advise you.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the vial label or carton label. Do not use
the product if you notice that the vial cap has
already broken-off. If your doctor tells you to stop
using this medicine, return any unused medicine
to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your
eye drops show any signs of deterioration consult
your pharmacist for advice.

Further Information

PL 15184/1090

Leaflet revision date: 09/04/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1090/090413/1/B

Ref: 1090/090413/2/F

Carmellose Sodium 1% w/v Eye Drops
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Carmellose sodium
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Carmellose sodium 1% w/v
Eye Drops but will be referred to as Carmellose sodium throughout the leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Carmellose sodium is and what it is
used for
2 Before you use Carmellose sodium
3 How to use Carmellose sodium
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Carmellose sodium
6 Further information

1 What Carmellose sodium is and what it

is used for

Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15
minutes before putting in Carmellose sodium.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Carmellose sodium can be used during pregnancy
and breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Carmellose sodium may cause short-lasting blurring
of vision typically lasting 1 – 15 minutes. If you do
experience temporary blurring, do not drive or use
machines until your sight is clear.

3

How to use Carmellose sodium

Carmellose sodium is for ocular use (applied on the
eye). Follow these instructions unless the
pharmacist or your doctor gave you different advice.
The usual dose is 1-2 drops of Carmellose sodium
in the affected eyes as needed.
Make sure that the single-dose container is intact
before use.
The solution should be used immediately after
opening. To avoid contamination, do not let the
open-end of the single-dose container touch your
eye or anything else. Wash your hands before use.

Carmellose sodium is a tear substitute and contains
the lubricant called carmellose sodium. It is used for
the treatment of the symptoms of dry eye (such as
soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).

2 Before you use Carmellose sodium
Do not use Carmellose sodium
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose
sodium or any of the other ingredients of
carmellose sodium (see section 6 for a full list of
ingredients).
Take special care with Carmellose sodium
• If you wear contact lenses, these should be
removed before using Carmellose sodium. The
lenses can be put back again 15 minutes after you
have applied your drops.

1.Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
2. Hold the single-dose container upright (with the
cap uppermost) and twist off the cap.
3. Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a
pocket. Turn the single-dose container upside
down and squeeze it to release one drop into
each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.
Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there
is some solution left.

If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur
or if you feel your condition is getting worse, stop
taking this medicine and consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you use more Carmellose sodium than you
should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Carmellose sodium
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal
time as directed by your pharmacist or doctor. Do not
take a double dose to make up for forgotten
individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

4

Like all medicines, Carmellose can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side affects are known to occur, but the
number of people likely to be affected is unknown:
• Eye irritation, burning or stinging sensation,
• Blurring of vision,
• Increase in tear production (also known as tearing).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5

How to store Carmellose sodium

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF

Further Information

6

What Carmellose sodium contains
Each ml of soultion contains 10mg of carmellose
sodium as the active ingredient. Carmellose sodium
also contains the following inactive ingredients;
sodium chloride, sodium lactate, potassium chloride,
calcium chloride dihydrate and purified water.
What Carmellose looks like and contents of the
pack
Carmellose sodium is a clear, colourless viscous
solution in a small, plastic and see-through
(bubble-like) casing (known as a vial). Each vial
contains 0.4ml of solution and has a twist-off cap.
Each vial also has a plastic tab telling you the name
of the product on one side and the expiry/use by
date on the other. Carmellose sodium is available in
packs of 30 or 60 x 0.4ml single-use vials.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Carmellose sodium is manufactured by Allergan
Pharmaceuticals Ireland, Westport, County Mayo,
Ireland and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

P

PL 15184/1090

Leaflet revision date: 09/04/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

CHILDREN.

• Do not store above 25°C.
• Use immediately after opening. Any unused
solution should be discarded.

• Remember this medicine is for you. Never give




your medicine to other people. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. He/she will have additional
information about this medicine and will be able to
advise you.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the vial label or carton label. Do not use
the product if you notice that the vial cap has
already broken-off. If your doctor tells you to stop
using this medicine, return any unused medicine
to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your
eye drops show any signs of deterioration consult
your pharmacist for advice.

Ref: 1090/090413/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)