CELLUVISC 1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance: CARMELLOSE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
®

CELLUVISC 1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION
(carmellose sodium)

If you forget to use Celluvisc
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal time as directed by
your pharmacist or doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for
forgotten individual doses.

The name of your medicine is Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops Solution but will
be referred to as Celluvisc throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need
to use Celluvisc carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Celluvisc can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following side effects are known to occur, but the number of people
likely to be affected is unknown:
• Eye irritation, burning or stinging sensation,
• Blurring of vision,
• Increase in tear production (also known as tearing).

In this leaflet:
1. What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Celluvisc
3. How to use Celluvisc
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Celluvisc
6. Further information

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE CELLUVISC
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry/use before date on the vial tab/carton.
Do not use the product if you notice that the vial cap has already broken
– off.

1. WHAT CELLUVISC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called carmellose
sodium. It is used for the treatment of symptoms of dry eye (such as
soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CELLUVISC
Do not use Celluvisc
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose sodium or any of the
other ingredients of Celluvisc (see section 6 for full list of ingredients).

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Celluvisc contains
• The active substance is carmellose sodium 10 mg/ml.
• The other ingredients are Sodium chloride, Sodium lactate, Potassium
chloride, Calcium chloride and Purified water.

Take special care with Celluvisc
• If you wear contact lenses, these should be removed before using
Celluvisc. The lenses can be put back again 15 minutes after you
have applied your drops.

The ingredients in Celluvisc were designed to match your natural tear
composition.

Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes before putting
in Celluvisc.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops are available in pack sizes of 30, 60 and 90
single dose containers. Each carton contains 5 x 6, 5 x 12 or 5 x 18 clear
single – dose 0.4ml containers with a twist – off tab.
Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops are manufactured by: Allergan Pharmaceuticals
Ireland, Castlebar Road, Westport, Co. Mayo, Ireland. Procured from
within the EU: Product Licence holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Lynstock House, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton BL6 4SA, repackaged
by Maxearn Ltd, Bolton BL6 4SA
PL 20774/0948

Driving and using machines
Celluvisc may cause short-lasting blurring of vision typically lasting 1-15
minutes. If you do experience temporary blurring, do not drive or use
machines until your sight is clear.

Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops Solution

P

th

Leaflet revised 12 November 2013
Celluvisc is a registered trademark of Allergan Inc

3. HOW TO USE CELLUVISC
Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye).
Follow these instructions unless the pharmacist or your doctor gave you
different advice.
The usual dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the affected eyes as needed.
Make sure that the single-dose container is intact before use. The
solution should be used immediately after opening. To avoid
contamination, do not let the open-end of the single-dose container touch
your eye or anything else. Wash your hands before use.

1.
2.
3.

Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
Hold the single-dose container upright (with the cap uppermost) and
twist off the cap.
Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pocket. Turn the singledose container upside down and squeeze it to release one drop into
each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.

Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there is some solution
left.
If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur or if you feel your
condition is getting worse, stop taking this medicine and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more Celluvisc than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

PP4/0948/V2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)