Pill Identifier App

CEFUROXIME 500MG TABLETS

Active substance: CEFUROXIME AXETIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Cefuroxime 125mg
Tablets Cefuroxime 500mg
Tablets (cefuroxime axetil)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine:
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Cefuroxime Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Cefuroxime Tablets
3. How to take Cefuroxime Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefuroxime Tablets
6. Further information
1.

What Cefuroxime Tablets are and what they are used for

Cefuroxime is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of antibiotics that are called cephalosporins.
These types of antibiotics are similar to penicillin.
Cefuroxime works by killing some types of bacteria that can cause various sorts of infections in
people. Like all antibiotics, cefuroxime is only able to kill some types of bacteria so is only
suitable for treating some types of infection.
Cefuroxime is used to treat:
• Throat infections
• Infections of the sinuses
• Ear infections
• Bronchitis and pneumonia
• Infections of the skin and layers just under the skin
• Gonorrhoea (a sexually transmitted disease) when it has not spread from the lower genital
organs in men or women
• Infections of the bladder or kidneys
• Lyme disease when it is still in the early stages and to prevent later complications in people who
are at least 12 years old
2.

Before you take Cefuroxime Tablets

Do not take Cefuroxime Tablets
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefuroxime, to any other cephalosporin type of antibiotic
or any of the other ingredients
• If you are allergic to penicillin
Take special care with Cefuroxime Tablets
Before you use Cefuroxime Tablets you should tell your doctor:
• If you have kidney problems
• If you are having dialysis

You may still be given cefuroxime but you may need a lower dose. You should also be aware
that:
• Cefuroxime can alter the results of some blood tests. These include cross-matching blood and
the Coombs’ test
• Cefuroxime can also alter the results of some blood or urine tests for sugar. If you are a diabetic,
other tests may have to be used to monitor your diabetes while you are having cefuroxime
• Cefuroxime reduces efficacy of oral contraceptives in which case you should take other
precautions to prevent pregnancy
If any of the above apply to you, you should talk to your doctor who will decide what to do.
Please also note that Cefuroxime should not be given to a child under 3 months old. Also, that the
tablets are not suitable for children who are unable to take tablets.
Taking other medicines
Cefuroxime may interact with some other medicines. It is important to tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any other medicine especially the following:
• Probenecid (a medicine used for the treatment of gout and gouty arthritis). This medicine could
increase the amount of cefuroxime in your blood so you may need a lower dose if you also take
probenecid.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cefuroxime should not be used during pregnancy or if you are breast-feeding unless this has been
discussed with your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Taking this medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery. However, in some
people your medicine may cause dizziness, if you are affected do not drive or use machinery.
3.

How to take Cefuroxime Tablets

Always take Cefuroxime Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Please read the label on the carton.
Cefuroxime Tablets should be taken with food and should be swallowed whole with water. Do
not crush the tablets. Keep taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you, even if you start
to feel better.
Adults, including the elderly
• The usual dose is 250mg twice daily, for about seven days. However, it can range from 125mg
twice daily for urinary tract infections to 500mg twice daily for chest infections
• Gonorrhoea can be treated with a single dose of 1000mg
• Lyme disease in people of at least 12 years old is usually treated with 500mg twice daily for
about 20 days Sometimes cefuroxime tablets are given after cefuroxime injections.
Children
• The usual dose is 125mg twice daily. Sometimes the dose is calculated from the body weight
and is 10 milligrams per kilogram of body weight with a maximum of 250mg each day
• For ear infections (otitis media), children under the age of 2 but at least 3 months old are usually
given 125mg twice daily or 10 milligrams per kilogram of body weight to a maximum of 250mg
daily. Children over the age of 2 are given 250mg twice daily or 15 milligrams per kilogram to a
maximum of 500mg daily for ear infections (otitis media)

Patients with reduced kidney function
Your doctor may choose to use a lower dose.
If you take more Cefuroxime Tablets than you should
It is important to stick to the dose on the label of your medicine. If you have taken more tablets
than you should have or if someone else has swallowed some of your tablets, contact your doctor,
pharmacist or hospital emergency department immediately. Always take any tablets left over with
you and also the box, as this will allow easier identification of the tablets. Symptoms of overdose
may include fits.
If you forget to take Cefuroxime Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose, take that
dose as soon as you remember. Then take the next dose at the usual time.
Do not stop taking Cefuroxime Tablets even if you feel better. Continue taking the tablets until
you have completed the whole course. If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Cefuroxime Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital immediately, and stop taking these tablets, if you
experience any of the following side effects:
• Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions, such as sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest, swelling
of eyelids, face or lips, loss of consciousness
• Diarrhoea, especially if severe and/or bloody
• Rashes (rarely peeling or blistered rashes), which may involve the eyes, mouth and throat and
genital organs, hives, itching
The following side effects may occur but it is not necessary to contact your doctor immediately:
Common side effects (affecting less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 people):
• An increase in the numbers of a type of white blood cell called eosinophils Headache
• A feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’
• Feeling sick
• Abdominal pain, diarrhoea
• Increases in the level of substances (enzymes) in your blood that measure how your liver is
working
• Thrush infections
Uncommon side effects (affecting less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 1000 people):
• A drop in the numbers of white blood cells (with an increased risk of getting other infections) or
a drop in the numbers of very small blood cells called platelets (which can cause easy bruising or
prolonged bleeding)
• Being sick
• False positive Coombs’ test (a blood test)
Rare side effects (affecting less than 1 in 1000 people):
• Inflammation of the kidneys that can stop them from working properly
Very rare side effects (affecting less than 1 in 10,000 people):
• Anaemia (reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and cause weakness or
breathlessness)
• Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), jaundice (yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes)
• Pains in the joints with a general unwell feeling
• Fever (raised temperature)
If you are given cefuroxime to treat Lyme disease, it is possible that you could feel generally

unwell, possibly with fevers and body aches for a short period.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

How to store Cefuroxime Tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use the product after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6.

Further information What Cefuroxime Tablets contain

• The active substance is cefuroxime (as axetil). Each tablet contains either 125mg or 500mg of
cefuroxime
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, sodium lauryl
sulphate, colloidal anhydrous silica, calcium stearate, calcium carbonate and crospovidone. The
tablet coating contains hypromellose and propylene glycol and the colouring agent titanium
dioxide (E171)
What Cefuroxime Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Cefuroxime 125mg Tablets are white, caplet-shaped biconvex, film-coated tablets with a break
line on one side and marked with CX125 on the other side.
Cefuroxime 500mg Tablets are white, caplet-shaped biconvex, film-coated tablets with a break
line on one side and marked with CX500 on the other side. Cefuroxime Tablets are supplied in
packs of 14 or 50 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
PLIVA Pharma Ltd, Ridings Point, Whistler Drive,
Castleford,, West Yorkshire, WF10 5HX, United Kingdom .
Manufacturer:
AWD Pharma GmbH & Co. KG, Leipziger Strasse 7-13, 01097
Dresden, Germany
or
PLIVA Krakow S.A., 80 Mogilska str, 31-546 Krakow, Poland.
This leaflet was last approved in July 2014.
PL 10622/0167/0169

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)