CEFALEXIN 250MG CAPSULES BP

Active substance: CEFALEXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Cefalexin Capsules 250mg
Cefalexin Capsules 500mg
(cefalexin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Cefalexin Capsules are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take Cefalexin Capsules
3.
How to take Cefalexin Capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Cefalexin Capsules
6.
Further information
1.

WHAT CEFALEXIN CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Cefalexin Capsules contain cefalexin as the active ingredient, which belongs to a class
of antibiotics called 'cephalosporins'.
Cefalexin Capsules are used to treat following infections caused by bacteria that can
be killed by cefalexin:
· tract (lung and airways) e.g. tonsillitis, pharyngitis and bronchitis
Respiratory
· infections (otitis media)
Middle ear
·soft tissue (e.g. muscle) infections
Skin and
· joint infections
Bone and
· of the reproductive organs and urinary tract (e.g. cystitis), including
Infections
acute inflammation of the prostate gland (prostatitis)
·
Dental infections.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFALEXIN CAPSULES

Do not take Cefalexin Capsules if you:
· (hypersensitive) to cefalexin, other cephalosporins (similar
Are allergic
antibiotics) or penicillin group of antibiotics, or to any of the ingredients in the
product (see Section 6 and end of section 2). An allergic reaction may
include rash, itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or
tongue.
p
Have porphyria; a hereditary metabolic disorder.
Take special care with Cefalexin Capsules if you:
· allergic reaction to cefalexin, cephalosporins, penicillins or other
Have had
drugs in the past
·
Have a severe kidney disorder (you may need reduced dose)
·
Develop diarrhoea. This could be symptom of the inflammation of the large
intestine. Other symptoms include pain and fever.
Tell your doctor if you are having blood and urine tests. Cefalexin Capsules may
interfere with these tests.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including those obtained without a prescription. In particular, tell your
doctor if you are taking any of the following:
·
other antibiotics, especially amphotericin, capreomycin, vancomycin,
gentamicin or neomycin
·
diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide, bumetanide
· for a treatment of gout
probenecid
· for treatment of diabetes
metformin
· to treat leukemia
drugs used
It may be still be all right for you to be given Cefalexin Capsules and your doctor will
be able to decide what is suitable for you.
Taking Cefalexin Capsules with food and drink
These capsules may be taken before, during or after your meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
Driving and using machines
Cefalexin Capsules are not expected to affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Cefalexin Capsules
Lactose - If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product
3.

HOW TO TAKE CEFALEXIN CAPSULES

The doctor will decide on the most appropriate dose for you, based on the nature and
severity of your infection. Always take Cefalexin Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the Capsules whole with water.
Dosage
Adults: The usual total daily dose is 1g to 4g a day, in divided doses.
Most infections can be treated by 500mg every 8 hours. For skin and soft tissue
infections, sore throat (Streptococcal pharyngitis), and mild, uncomplicated urinary
tract infections, the usual dose is 250mg every 6 hours or 500mg every 12 hours. For
more severe infections, larger doses may be needed.
Elderly: You should take the normal adult dose, unless you have severe kidney
problems, when the maximum daily dose will be 500mg.
Children over 5 years: Your doctor will calculate the correct dose, depending on the
child's weight. The usual daily dose is 25mg to 50mg for each kilogram of their weight,
and is usually split up into smaller amounts taken every 8 or 12 hours. For most
infections the schedule of 250mg every 8 hours is suggested. In severe infections the
dose may be doubled. If your child is taking Cefalexin Capsules for ear infections, he
or she may have to take 75mg to 100mg for each kilogram of their weight, split up into
smaller doses throughout the day.
This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 5 years of age.
Use all the capsules your doctor has given you. Do not stop taking them, even if
you feel better

If you take more Cefalexin Capsules than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately for advice if
you or a child have swallowed too many capsules. Take this leaflet, the pack or any
capsules with you, if you can. Symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting,
stomach upset, appearance of blood in the urine.
If you forget to take Cefalexin Capsules
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the
next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cefalexin Capsules can cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you get any of these side effects:
·
rash
·
fever
·
itchy skin
· the lips, eye lids, tongue
swelling of
· breathing, sudden wheeziness.
difficulty in
These are the signs of an allergic reaction. Stop taking the capsules immediately.
Serious side effects
The following side effects are serious. You should stop taking this medicine and
contact your doctor immediately if you experience them:
·
serious peeling or blistering of the skin
·
severe diarrhoea
The following side effects have been reported
· stomach pain, heartburn, indigestion
Diarrhoea,
· pain, inflammation of colon (colitis), severe diarrhoea containing
Lower gut
mucus or blood
· (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
Feeling sick
· rash
Measle like
·
Itching
· on the skin (urticaria)
Red wheals
· eyes
Pus in the
· the nose or mouth
Blisters in
· wide spread joint pain and/ or stiffness, swollen lymph glands,
Rash with
fever and, possibly, cloudy urine
·in blood counts, witch may show up as bruising ir a very tired
Changes
feeling. You will need a blood test to confirm this
· your liver or kidneys which can be detected by a blood and/ or
Damage to
urine test
· and eye whites (jaunudice)
Yellow skin
· fainting
Weakness,
·
Feeling confused or agitated, seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations), extreme restlessness
· tiredness, headache, sleep disorders, nervousness
Dizziness,
·
itching around the anus or genitals, inflamed vagina, discharge from the
vagina caused by thrush (candidasis)

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
5.

HOW TO STORE CEFALEXIN CAPSULES

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store Cefalexin Capsules in their original package and keep containers tightly closed.
Do not use the capsules after the expiry 'EXP' date which is printed on the carton (the
expiry date refers to the last day of the month stated).
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Cefalexin Capsules contain
The active ingredient is cefalexin, 250mg or 500mg.
The other ingredients are lactose, magnesium stearate. The capsule shell contains
black iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosin (E127), quinoline yellow
(E104) and gelatin.
What Cefalexin Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Cefalexin Capsules are grey/orange capsule containing white powder and printed with
'CHX 250' (250mg) or 'CHX 500' (500mg).
They are available in blisters pack of 7, 14, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 100, or 500
capsules (not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
Manufacturers:
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
APL Swift Services (Malta) Ltd.,
Hf26, Hal Far Industrial Estate,
Hal Far, Birzebbugia, BBG 3000.
This leaflet was last revised in {01/2012}

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)