CEFALEXIN 250MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance: CEFALEXIN ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKERS CODE

Patient Information Leaflet for

CEFALEXIN ORAL
SUSPENSION BP
125 mg/5 ml or
250 mg/5 ml

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine • Keep
this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or dentist (if the medicine
was prescribed by your dentist) • This medicine
has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours • If any of
the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist (if the
medicine was prescribed by your dentist).
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP is and
what it is used for
2. Before you take Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
3. How to take Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
6. Further information
1. WHAT CEFALEXIN ORAL SUSPENSION
BP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR ?
The name of your medicine is Cefalexin Oral
Suspension BP. Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
belongs to a family of medicines called antibiotics.
Antibiotics are used to kill the bacteria or "germs"
which cause infections.
Your doctor, or dentist, will have prescribed
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP for treating an
infection. Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP is used for
treating a variety of infections including chest
(respiratory tract), urinary tract, skin and soft
tissues, ear, and other infections due to sensitive
organisms.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFALEXIN ORAL
SUSPENSION BP
Do not take this medicine before telling
your doctor if:
• you are pregnant or thinking of becoming
pregnant
• you are breast-feeding
• you are allergic to cefalexin or other
antibiotics and medicines
• you are allergic to any of the other ingredients
in Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
• you have problems with your kidneys.
Take special care with Cefalexin Oral
Suspension BP:
• each bottle of Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
125 mg/5 ml contains 50 g of sucrose, which
means each 5 ml spoonful contains 2.5 g of
sucrose. Each bottle of Cefalexin Oral Suspension
BP 250 mg/5 ml contains 48 g of sucrose,
which means each 5 ml spoonful contains 2.4 g

PACKERS CODE

of sucrose. This sucrose content may be
unsuitable if you suffer from hereditary fructose
intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption
syndrome, or sucrase-isomaltase deficiency
• Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP also contains
sodium benzoate which may irritate the soft
tissue lining of the gut and mouth, and may
also increase the risk of jaundice in newborn
babies
• if you test your urine for glucose using a method
which is not based on glucose oxidation
reactions, Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP might
give a false positive result.
If any of the above is of concern please consult
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cefalexin
Oral Suspension BP.
Taking other medicines - Make sure that you
tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines - whether
prescribed or bought without a prescription.
• If you are taking oral contraceptives
• if you are taking Metformin (a medicine used
to treat diabetes)
• if you are taking any other medicines, such as;
uricosuric drugs (medicines used to treat gout
and other conditions which require lowering
of blood uric acid levels, eg. Probenecid)
• diuretics (medicines which reduce water
retention by increasing the volume of urine,
eg. Furosemide/Frusemide)
• anticoagulants (medicines that prevent the
clotting of blood, eg. Warfarin)
• any other antibiotics.
Cefalexin may reduce the efficacy of oral
contraceptives and you may need additional
contraceptive measures whilst taking Cefalexin
Oral Suspension BP.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding - Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines - Do not drive
or operate machine if this medicine effects you
ability to drive or to use machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE CEFALEXIN ORAL
SUSPENSION BP
Your doctor will tell you how much to take and
how often. Do not take more than the dose your
doctor has recommended.
Shake the bottle well before measuring and
swallowing each dose your doctor has
recommended.
Try to space the doses as evenly as possible
throughout the day. For example if you have been
told to take Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP three
times a day in 8 hour intervals, then:
• Take your first dose when you wake up,
eg. 7.00 am
• Take your next dose mid-afternoon, eg. 3.00 pm
• Take your last dose just before you go to bed,
eg. 11.00 pm.
Dosage Instructions
Adults - The usual dose for adults is 500 mg
PACKERS CODE

(4 x 5 ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Oral Suspension
BP 125 mg/5 ml or 2 x 5 ml spoonfuls of
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 250 mg/5 ml) every
8 hours. This may vary depending on the type of
infection you have. For example a dose of 250 mg
(2 x 5 ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Oral Suspension
BP 125 mg/5 ml or 1 x 5 ml spoonfuls of
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 250 mg/5 ml) taken
every 6 hours or 500 mg every 12 hours is used to
treat skin, soft tissue, throat or urinary tract
infections. Larger doses may be used to treat more
severe infections, or those caused by less
susceptible organisms.
Elderly - The dosage for the elderly is the same
as for adults, but may be reduced in certain cases
eg. if you have poor kidney function.
Children - The dose for children is based on their
weight and is usually 25-50 mg/kg per day in
divided doses,usually taken every 8 hours. For
example;
For children under 5 years of age the
usual dose is: 125 mg (one 5 ml spoonful of
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 125 mg/5 ml) taken
every 8 hours.
For children over 5 years the usual dose is:
250 mg (two 5 ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Oral
Suspension BP 125 mg/5 ml or one 5 ml spoonful
of Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 250 mg/5 ml)
taken every 8 hours.
The dose or frequency may vary from the above.
For example Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP is given
more frequently to treat ear infections.
Keep taking your medicine until the course is
finished. Do not stop taking your medicine just
because you feel better. If you stop too soon the
infection may start up again.
If your symptoms persist, tell your doctor.
If you take more Cefalexin Oral Suspension
BP than you should - Always take your
medicine as recommended by your doctor. If you
take too much medicine, tell your doctor immediately
or go to your local hospital emergency department
If you forget to take Cefalexin Oral
Suspension BP - If you miss a dose, take
another as soon as you remember and then carry
on as before. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
All medicines sometimes cause unwanted effects in
some people. Tell your doctor if you think your
medicine is making you feel unwell or if you get
any of the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction which may occur as
* a rash on your skin (which might be severe)
* sudden wheeziness or tightness of the chest
* swelling of your eyelids, lips or face
* skin lumps and hives.
If you think you are having an allergic
reaction stop taking your medicine and
tell your doctor immediately or go to
your hospital emergency department as
severe allergic reactions may require

emergency treatment
• a feeling of sickness or being sick
• diarrhoea (which may be bloody) or stomach
pains
• reversible liver disorder or jaundice (yellowing of
the skin and eyes)
• itching around the genitals or anus
• thrush or discharge from the vagina
• dizziness
• tiredness
• headache
• agitation, confusion and hallucinations
• pain or swelling in the joints
• kidney disorder
• blood disorders, including an increase or
decrease in the number of white blood cells,
and a decrease in the number of platelets.
Symptoms of blood disorders include
tiredness, sore throat, bruising easily and
susceptibility to infection.
If you experience any other unusual or unexpected
symptoms, also tell your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE CEFALEXIN ORAL
SUSPENSION BP
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of
children. Do not store above 25°C. Once
reconstituted store at 2°C-8°C (in a refrigerator).
Keep the container tightly closed. Do not use this
medicine after 14 days of reconstitution (date of
dispensing). Any unused medicine should be
returned to your local pharmacist for safe disposal.
Your medicine should not be used after the expiry
date printed on the pack.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
contains - The active ingredient of Cefalexin
Oral Suspension BP is cefalexin. One 5 ml
spoonful of Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
125 mg/5 ml contains 125 mg of cefalexin and
one 5 ml spoonful of Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP
250 mg/5 ml contains 250 mg of cefalexin. The
label on the bottle will tell you which strength of
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP your doctor has
prescribed for you. Each bottle contains 100 ml of
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP.
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP also contains:
saccharin sodium (E954), sodium benzoate
(E211), citric acid anhydrous (E330), sucrose,
purified water, iron oxide yellow (E172),
simethicone, guar gum (E412), strawberry flavour,
apple flavour, raspberry flavour and tutti frutti
flavour. The flavour contents include benzyl
alcohol, magnesium hydroxide carbonate (E504),
acetic acid (E260), propylene glycol, ethanol
(0.015%) and traces of glycerol (E422) and
lactose.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer Sandoz GmbH, A 6250 Kundl, Tirol, Austria.
Distributed by - Generics [UK] Limited, Potters
Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL.

Date of revision:August 2009

10001675
PACKERS CODE

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)