CATAPRES TABLETS

Active substance: CLONIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Catapres® Tablets
100 micrograms

abcd

(clonidine hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets

troublesome or serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In particular, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Other medicines that make you drowsy
• Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
(NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen
• Medicines for depression such as
imipramine or mirtazapine
• Medicines for severe mental illness
such as schizophrenia. These are also
known as ‘antipsychotics’ and include
chlorpromazine

Please also tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines for high blood
In this leaflet:
pressure or other heart problems:
1. What CATAPRES Tablets are and what • Beta blockers such as atenolol
they are used for
• Water tablets (‘diuretics’) such as
2. Before you take CATAPRES Tablets
frusemide
3. How to take CATAPRES Tablets
• Alpha blockers such as prazosin or
4. Possible side effects
doxazosin. These can also be used for
5. How to store CATAPRES Tablets
prostate problems in men
6. Further information
• Vasodilators such as diazoxide or
sodium nitroprusside
1. WHAT CATAPRES TABLETS ARE AND • Calcium antagonists such as verapamil
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
or diltiazem hydrochloride
CATAPRES Tablets contain a medicine
• ACE inhibitors such as captopril or
called clonidine. This belongs to a group
lisinopril
of medicines called antihypertensives.
• Digitalis glycosides such as digoxin
CATAPRES is used to lower high blood
pressure (to treat hypertension).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CATAPRES
TABLETS

If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking CATAPRES.

Tests
If you are having any blood tests, tell the
Do not take CATAPRES if:
person giving the test that you are taking
• You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant this medicine. This is because CATAPRES
or are breast-feeding
can affect results relating to your liver.
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clonidine or any of the other

Operations
ingredients of CATAPRES (see section
If you are going to have an operation,
6: Further information)
keep taking your CATAPRES Tablets. If
• You have a slow heart rate due to heart you need to go into hospital, take the
problems
tablets with you.
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not sure,
Taking CATAPRES with food and drink
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
You may feel drowsy while taking
using CATAPRES.
CATAPRES. Drinking alcohol while taking
CATAPRES can make this worse.
Take special care with CATAPRES
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
before taking CATAPRES if:
Do not take CATAPRES if you are
• You have Raynaud’s disease (a problem pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are
with circulation to the fingers and toes) breast-feeding.
or other blood circulation problems,
including circulation to the brain
Driving or using machines
• You have heart or kidney problems
You may feel drowsy, dizzy, or could
• You have or have ever had depression
have some disturbances of vision. If
• You have constipation
affected, you should not drive, operate
• You have a nerve disorder that causes
machinery or take part in any activities
your hands and feet to feel different
where these may put you or others at
(‘altered sensation’) or low blood
risk.
pressure when you stand up
If you are not sure if any of the above
Important information about some of
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
the ingredients of CATAPRES
pharmacist before taking CATAPRES.
CATAPRES contains lactose (a type of
sugar). If you have been told by your
As you may get dry eyes whilst taking
doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest
this medicine, this may be a problem if
some sugars, talk to your doctor before
you wear contact lenses.
taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines. This is because
CATAPRES can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way CATAPRES
works.

3. HOW TO TAKE CATAPRES TABLETS
Always take CATAPRES exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Your doctor will start you on a low dose
and gradually increase it. This will
depend on how well your medicine
works to control your blood pressure.

315900-009

26.05.2014
P002392
009
05.06.2014
PAN Black

315900-009
Min. font size :

11pt
V4.0 01/OCT/2012 (please do not change or remove it)

PPM SKU Description : PI CATAPRESAN TABLETS GB
160 x 420 mm
97
PR31

F

6

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• The usual starting dose is between
50 micrograms and 100 micrograms,
three times a day
• If necessary, your doctor will gradually
increase the dose
• Most people’s blood pressure is
controlled by taking between 300
micrograms and 1200 micrograms

Not known
• Confusion, loss of libido
• Blurred vision
• Abnormally slow heart beat

CATAPRES is not recommended for
children.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

If you take more CATAPRES than you
should
If you take more CATAPRES than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack
with you, even if there are no tablets left.
If you forget to take CATAPRES
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it. However, if it is nearly
time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking CATAPRES
Do not stop taking CATAPRES without
first talking to your doctor. If you have
been using this medicine for a long time,
you may feel agitated when you stop
taking it. This is called a ‘withdrawal
effect’.

Two cases of hepatitis (inflammation of
the liver) have also been reported. This
might show up in some blood tests. Your
body may hold onto more water than
usual (fluid retention).

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance,
Earlsfort Terrace,
IRL – Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
5. HOW TO STORE CATAPRES TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

If you have any further questions on the
use of CATAPRES, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

The tablets should not be stored above
30°C and the blister strips should be
kept in the outer carton.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, CATAPRES can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

Do not use CATAPRES after the expiry
date which is stated on the packaging.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

The side effects described below have
been experienced by people taking
CATAPRES. They are listed as either very
common, common, uncommon, rare or
not known.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
• Dizziness, feeling tired and more
relaxed than usual (sedation)
• Feeling dizzy when you stand up (because
your blood pressure has fallen sharply)
• Dry mouth

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Common (affects less than in 1 in 10
people, more than 1 in 100 people)
• Depression, sleeping problems
• Headache
• Constipation, feeling sick (nausea),
pain below the ear (from the salivary
gland), being sick (vomiting)
• Erectile dysfunction
• Fatigue
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people, more than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Problems with understanding what is
happening around you, hallucinations,
nightmares
• Your hands and feet feeling different
(‘altered sensation’)
• Regular unusually slow heart beat
• Raynaud’s phenomenon (a problem
with circulation to the fingers and toes)
• Itching, rash, urticaria (nettle rash)
• A feeling of discomfort and fatigue
(‘malaise’)
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people,
more than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Breast growth (‘gynaecomastia’) in men
• Dry eyes
• Irregular heartbeat
• Drying out of the lining of the nose
• Pseudo-obstruction of the large bowel,
which causes colicky pain, vomiting
and constipation. Contact your doctor
straight away if you have all these side
effects.
• Hair loss
• Increase in your blood sugar

What CATAPRES contains
• The active substance is clonidine
hydrochloride. Each tablet contains
100 micrograms.
• The other ingredients are: lactose
monohydrate, calcium hydrogen
phosphate (anhydrous), maize starch,
colloidal silica (anhydrous), povidone,
soluble starch and stearic acid.
What CATAPRES looks like and contents
of the pack
• CATAPRES 100 microgram tablets are
white, round and flat with a bevelled
edge. They have the Boehringer

Ingelheim company logo on one side
and the code 01C written either side of
the breakline on the other.
CATAPRES tablets are available in blister
packs of 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisations for
CATAPRES are held by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited,
Ellesfield Avenue, Bracknell, Berkshire,
RG12 8YS, United Kingdom
and the tablets are manufactured at:
Delpharm Reims S.A.S.
10 Rue Colonel Charbonneaux
51100 Reims, France
This leaflet was revised in June 2014.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2014

315900-009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)