Pill Identifier App

CASODEX 150 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: BICALUTAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
P035878

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Casodex 150 mg Film-coated Tablets
bicalutamide

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to
K
read it again.
• f you have any further questions,
I
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed
T
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• f any of the side effects get
I
serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.  hat Casodex is and what it is
W
used for
2.  efore you take Casodex
B
3.  ow to take Casodex
H
4.  ossible side effects
P
5.  ow to store Casodex
H
6.  urther information
F
1. What Casodex is and what it is
used for
Casodex contains a medicine called
bicalutamide. This belongs to a group
of medicines called ‘anti-androgens’.
•  asodex is used to treat prostate
C
cancer.
• t works by blocking the effects
I
of male hormones such as
testosterone.
2. Before you take Casodex
Do not take Casodex if:
•  ou are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Y
bicalutamide or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed
in Section 6: Further information).
•  ou are already taking a medicine
Y
called cisapride or certain antihistamine medicines (terfenadine
or astemizole).
•  ou are a woman.
Y
Do not take Casodex if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Casodex.
Casodex must not be given to
children.
Take special care with Casodex
Check with your doctor before you
take Casodex if:
•  ou have problems with your liver.
Y
Your doctor may do blood tests
before and during your treatment
with Casodex.
If you go into hospital, tell the medical
staff that you are taking Casodex.

•  alcium channel blockers (to treat
C
high blood pressure or some heart
conditions).
C
•  imetidine (for stomach problems).
•  etoconazole (to treat infections
K
caused by a fungus).
Driving and using machines
•  asodex is not likely to affect your
C
ability to drive or use any tools or
machines.
•  owever, some people may
H
occasionally feel sleepy while
taking Casodex. If this happens to
you, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice.
Important information about some
of the ingredients of Casodex
Casodex contains lactose, which is
a type of sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate or digest some sugars (have
an intolerance to some sugars), talk to
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Casodex
Always take Casodex exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
•  he usual dose for an adult is one
T
tablet each day.
•  wallow the tablet whole with a
S
drink of water.
T
•  ry to take your tablet at the same
time each day.
•  o not stop taking this medicine
D
even if you feel well, unless your
doctor tells you to.
If you take more Casodex than you
should
If you take more Casodex than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Casodex
I
• f you forget to take a dose, skip
the missed dose and take the next
dose as usual.
•  o not take a double dose (two
D
doses at the same time) to make up
for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Casodex can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions (uncommon,
affects less than 1 in 100 people):
The symptoms can include sudden
onset of:
•  ash, itching or hives on the skin.
R
•  welling of the face, lips, tongue,
S
throat or other parts of the body.
•  hortness of breath, wheezing or
S
trouble breathing.
If this happens to you, see a doctor
straight away.

Also tell your doctor straight away
if you notice any of the following:
Common (affects less than 1 in
Taking other medicines
10 people):
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
•  ellowing of the skin or whites of
Y
you are taking or have recently taken
your eyes (jaundice). These may
any other medicines. This includes
be signs of liver problems or in
medicines that you buy without a
rare cases (affects less than 1 in
prescription and herbal medicines.
1,000 people) liver failure.
P
•  ain in your abdomen.
Do not take Casodex if you are
•  lood in your urine.
B
already taking any of the following
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in
medicines:
100 people):
•  isapride (used for some types of
C
•  erious shortness of breath or
S
indigestion).
shortness of breath which suddenly
•  ertain anti-histamine medicines
C
gets worse. This may be with
a cough or high temperature
(terfenadine or astemizole).
(fever). These may be signs of an
Also, tell your doctor if you are taking
inflammation of the lungs called
any of the following medicines:
‘interstitial lung disease’.
•  edicines taken by mouth
M
Other possible side effects:
to prevent blood clots (oral
Very common (affects more than
anti-coagulants). Your doctor may
1 in 10 people)
do blood tests before and during
•  kin rash.
S
your treatment with Casodex.
•  welling and tenderness of your
S
•  iclosporin (to suppress your immune
C
breasts.
•  eeling weak.
F
system).

FONT INFO
FONT FAMILY
NimbusSanL.
TEXT SIZE
Body: 12.0 pt
(excluding component code)

Common (affects less than 1 in
10 people)
•  ot flushes.
H
•  eeling sick (nausea).
F
• tching.
I
•  ry skin.
D
•  roblems getting an erection
P
(erectile dysfunction).
•  utting on weight.
P
•  educed sex drive and reduced
R
fertility.
•  air loss.
H
•  air re-growth or growth of extra hair.
H
•  ow levels of red blood cells
L
(anaemia). This may make you feel
tired or look pale.
•  oss of appetite.
L
•  epression.
D
•  eeling sleepy.
F
• ndigestion.
I
•  izziness.
D
C
•  onstipation.
•  ind (flatulence).
W
•  hest pain.
C
•  welling.
S
Your doctor may do blood tests to
check for any changes to your blood.
Do not be concerned by this list of
possible side effects. You may not get
any of them. If any of the side effects
get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Casodex
•  eep your tablets in the container
K
they came in.
•  o not store above 30°C.
D
•  eep your tablets in a safe place
K
where children cannot see or
reach them. Your tablets could
harm them.
•  o not use your tablets after the
D
expiry date on the container.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Casodex 150 mg Film-coated
Tablets contain
The active substance is bicalutamide.
Each tablet contains 150 mg of
bicalutamide.
The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, carboxymethyl amidon
sodium, povidone, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 300 and
titanium dioxide.
What Casodex 150 mg Film-coated
Tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Casodex 150 mg Film-coated Tablets
are white and come in blister packs of
28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
Casodex 150 mg Film-coated
Tablets is held by AstraZeneca UK
Limited, 600 Capability Green, Luton,
LU1 3LU, UK.
Casodex 150 mg Film-coated
Tablets are manufactured by Corden
Pharma GmbH, Otto‑Hahn‑Strasse,
68723 Plankstadt, Germany.

To listen to or request
a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give
the following information:
Product name
Casodex 150 mg
Film‑coated Tablets
Reference number
17901/0006
This is a service provided
by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.

FONT INFO
FONT FAMILY
NimbusSanL.
TEXT SIZE
Body: 12.0 pt
(excluding component code)

Leaflet prepared: August 2013
© AstraZeneca 2013
Casodex is a trade mark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.
ONC 13 0023

P035878

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)