Pill Identifier App

CARNITOR 1G ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: LEVOCARNITINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
UP
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

20024212

Carnitor 1g Oral Solution

(levocarnitine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor
taking this medicine.
or pharmacist.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
Taking other medicines
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
Tell your doctor if you are taking anticoagulant
or pharmacist
medicine, such as warfarin, or any other drug to
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not reduce blood clotting. Your doctor may need to
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their change how often you are tested to see how fast
symptoms are the same as yours
your blood clots.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell
have recently taken
your doctor or pharmacist
any other medici- In this leaflet Carnitor 1 g Oral Solution is called
nes, including
Carnitor solution.
those obtained
In this leaflet:
without a prescrip1. What Carnitor solution is and what it is used for
tion.
2. Before you take Carnitor solution
Pregnancy and
3. How to take Carnitor solution
breast-feeding
4. Possible side effects
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be
5. How to store Carnitor solution
pregnant or if you become pregnant while taking
6. Further information
Carnitor solution. Your doctor will decide whether or
1. What Carnitor solution is and what it is used for not you should continue to take your medicine. If you
Carnitor solution contains levocarnitine which is a
wish to breastfeed, ask your doctor for advice.
type of protein. It is used to treat primary and
Driving and using machines
secondary carnitine deficiency in adults and children You can drive or use machines whilst taking Carnitor
over 12 years of age.
solution.
Carnitine deficiency occurs when the body has a
shortage of levocarnitine. Carnitor solution makes up Important information about some of the
ingredients in Carnitor solution
for your bodies lack of levocarnitine and helps give
This product contains methyl hydroxybenzoate
your body more energy.
(E219) and propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217) which
2. Before you take Carnitor solution
may cause immediate or delayed allergic reactions.
Do not take Carnitor solution:
3. How to take Carnitor solution
- if you are allergic to levocarnitine or any of the
Always take Carnitor solution exactly as your doctor
other ingredients in Carnitor solution. These
has told you.
ingredients are listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
How much Carnitor solution should you take
If this applies to you, do not take Carnitor solution.
Tell your doctor before you take Carnitor solution if: Your doctor will carefully calculate the amount of
- you have severe kidney problems or kidney disease Carnitor solution that you should take and may vary
it depending on your response to the treatment. Your
and are having dialysis
doctor may take blood and urine samples to check
- you are diabetic and taking insulin, or any other
the amount of the drug in your body.
drug to treat your diabetes
Method of administration
- you are taking anticoagulant medicine, such as
Carnitor solution is for oral use. It can be drunk
warfarin, or any other drug to reduce blood
directly or diluted further with water or fruit juices.
clotting.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Carnitor solution
Keep out of the reach and the sight of children.
Do not use Carnitor after the expiry date stated on
the bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Store below 25ÂșC and protect from light.
Medicines should not be thrown away in waste
water or in household waste. Return any medicine
you no longer need to your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Carnitor solution contains
- The active substance is levocarnitine. Each bottle
contains 1 g of levocarnitine
- The other ingredients are malic acid (E296),
saccharin sodium (E954), sodium methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
hydroxybenzoate (E217) and purified water.
What Carnitor solution looks like and contents
of the pack
Carnitor solution is a clear, colourless or light
straw-coloured liquid. It comes in 10 ml amber
glass bottles with fully removable plastic caps.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
sigma-tau Industrie Farmaceutiche Riunite S.p.A.
Viale Shakespeare, 47 - 00144 Rome, Italy
Manufacturer:
sigma-tau Industrie Farmaceutiche Riunite
S.p.A., Pomezia, Italy
This leaflet was last revised in January 2014.

industrie farmaceutiche riunite s.p.a.
viale shakespeare, 47 - roma (italy)

20024212

Primary and secondary carnitine deficiency
The usual dose of Carnitor solution is 200 mg per
kg of your body weight per day. This should be
taken over 2-4 doses. Higher doses of up to 400
mg per kg of your body weight per day may be
necessary. Your doctor will tell you exactly how
much to take and when to take it.
Maintenance therapy for haemodialysis patients
If significant benefit was gained by a first course of
Carnitor injection then ongoing therapy of 1g per
day of Carnitor solution may be taken. On the day
of dialysis Carnitor solution must be taken at the
end of the session.
If you take more
Carnitor solution
than you should
If you take too
much Carnitor
solution, contact
your doctor or
immediately go to
the nearest hospital casualty department.
If you forget to take Carnitor solution
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Simply continue with the next dose
as planned.
If you stop taking Carnitor solution
Do not stop taking the medicine without first
talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions about taking this
medicine, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Carnitor solution can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects are:
- Mild stomach upsets such as stomach cramps
and diarrhoea, or you may feel or be sick for a
short time
- For people also taking anticoagulant medicine,
such as warfarin, tests may show your blood is
taking longer than usual to clot.
- Drug-related body odour. Your doctor may reduce
your dose to help lessen or stop the odour.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)