CARBOPLATIN 10 MG/ML CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance: CARBOPLATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Carboplatin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Carboplatin
3. How to use Carboplatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carboplatin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What carboplatin is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Carboplatin 10 mg/ml concentrate
for solution for infusion but in the rest of the leaflet it will be called
‘Carboplatin’. It contains active ingredient carboplatin, which belong
to a group of medicines known as platinum coordination compounds,
which are used to treat cancer.
This medicine is used against advanced cancer of the ovary and small
cell cancer of the lung.
2. What you need to know before you use carboplatin
Do not use Carboplatin:
• if you are allergic to carboplatin or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you are allergic to another drug that belongs to the group of
platinum containing compounds
• if you have severe problems with your kidneys (creatinine clearance
at or below 30 ml/min) and or liver function
• if you have an imbalance of your blood cells (severe myelosuppression)
• if you have a tumour that bleeds
• if you are breast-feeding
• If you plan to receive a yellow fever vaccination or have just received
one.
If any of these apply to you and you have not already discussed this with
your doctor or nurse, it is recommended to inform the doctor or nurse as
soon as possible and before receiving infusion.
Carboplatin is usually given to patients in hospital. Normally you must
not handle this medicine. Your doctor or nurse will administer the
medicine and will carefully and frequently monitor you during and after
treatment. You will normally have blood tests before each administration.
Warnings and precautions:
If you are pregnant or if there is a chance you may be pregnant
If you are breastfeeding
If you are likely to drink alcohol whilst being treated with this medicine
If you are on radiotherapy
If you have had or are due to have any vaccination including a live or
live-attenuated vaccination.
If your kidneys are not working properly the effects of carboplatin on the
blood (haematopoietic system) are increased and prolonged compared to
patients with normal kidney function.
In patients with abnormal kidney function visual disturbances, including
reversible loss of vision has been reported if carboplatin is used in dose
higher than that recommended. The vision may recover totally or to a
significant extent upon discontinuation of this medicine.

Elderly
For elderly patients (over 65 years old), the dosage may need adjusting
depending on your physical condition and laboratory evaluation.

Other medicines and Carboplatin
Tell your doctor or nurse if you are using, have recently used any other
medicines.

Kidney problems
The amount given may vary, according to how well your kidneys are
working. If you suffer from kidney problems your doctor may reduce
the dose and may perform frequent blood test as well as monitoring your
kidney function. This medicine will be given by a doctor experienced in
the use of cancer treatment.

You must tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines
as they may interact with carboplatin.
• other medicines that are known to affect blood cell formation in the
bone marrow
• other medicine that are known to be toxic to your kidney (e.g.
aminoglycosides antibiotics, loop diuretics, vancomycin,
capreomycin)
• other medicine that are known to damage the hearing or balance
functions of the ear (e.g. aminoglycosides antibiotics, furosemide
(loop diuretics), [used to treat heart failure and edema], vancomycin,
capreomycin)
• other medicine which decrease the activity of the immune system (e.g
cyclosporine, tacrolimus, sirolimus and other anticancer medicine)
• yellow fever vaccine and other live vaccines
• blood thinning medicines e.g. warfarin
• phenytoin and fosphenytoin (used to treat various types of convulsions
and seizures)
• chelating agents (substances binding to carboplatin thereby decreasing
the effect of carboplatin)
Carboplatin with food and drink
There is no known interaction between carboplatin and alcohol. However
you must check with your doctor as carboplatin may affect the liver’s
ability to cope with alcohol.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.

Breast-feeding
If treatment becomes necessary during the lactation period, breastfeeding
must be stopped.
Fertility
Carboplatin can cause genetic damage. Women are advised to avoid
becoming pregnant by using effective contraception before and during
treatment. For women who are pregnant or become pregnant during
therapy, genetic counselling should be provided.
Men treated with carboplatin are advised not to father a child during, and
up to 6 months after treatment. Advice on conservation of sperm should
be sought prior to treatment because of the possibility of irreversible
infertility.
Ask your doctor or nurse for advice before using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Carboplatin does not affect your ability to drive and use machines.
However you should take extra care when you are first given carboplatin,
especially if you feel dizzy or unsure of yourself.

If you stop taking Carboplatin
If you have any further question on the use of this product ask your
doctor or nurse.

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
- Changes in your red and white blood cells and platelets
(myelosuppression). Your doctor may want to monitor you.
- Anaemia (a condition in which there is a decreased number of red
blood cells which lead to tiredness)
- Increase in the level of the creatinine and urea in your blood. Your
doctor may want to monitor you.
- Slight loss of hearing
- Abnormal liver enzymes levels. Your doctor may want to monitor
you.
- Increased uric acid levels in your blood which may lead to gout
- Feeling or being sick
- Abdominal pain and cramp
- Unusual feelings of tiredness or weakness
- Decrease in the level of salts in your blood. Your doctor may want to
monitor you.
- Damage to the kidneys (renal toxicity)
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
- Unusual bruising or bleeding (haemorrhagic complications)
- Reduced function of your kidneys
- Diarrhoea, constipation, sore lips or mouth ulcers (mucositis)
- Allergic reactions including rash, urticaria, skin reddening, itching,
high temperature

Guidelines for the safe handling of
anti-neoplastic agents:
1. Carboplatin should be prepared for
administration only by professionals
who have been trained in the safe use
of chemotherapeutic agents
2. This should be performed in a
designated area.
3. Adequate protective gloves, face mask
and protective clothes should be worn.
4. Precautions should be taken to avoid
the drug accidentally coming into
contact with the eyes. In the event of
contact with the eyes, wash with water
and/or saline.
5. The cytotoxic preparation should not
be handled by pregnant staff.
6. Adequate care and precautions
should be taken in the disposal of
items (syringes, needles, etc.) used
to reconstitute cytotoxic drugs.
Excess material and body waste may
be disposed of by placing in double
sealed polythene bags and incinerating
at a temperature of 1,000°C.
7. The work surface should be covered
with
disposable
plastic-backed
absorbent paper.
8. Use Luer-Lock fittings on all syringes
and sets. Large bore needles are

The solution is to be inspected visually
for particulate matter and discoloration
prior to administration. The solution
should only be used if the solution is clear
and free from particles.

From a microbiological point of view
however, the product should be used
immediately. If not used immediately, inuse storage times and conditions prior to
use are the responsibility of the user and
would normally not be longer than 24
hours at 2 ºC to 8 ºC, unless dilution has
taken place in controlled and validated
aseptic conditions.

Chemical and physical in-use stability
has been demonstrated after dilution in
Sodium Chloride 0.9% for 24 hours at
2°C to 8°C and 8 hours at 20°C to 25°C.

Chemical and physical in-use stability
has been demonstrated after dilution in
Glucose 5 % for 96 hours at 2°C to 8°C
and 20°C to 25°C.

If you forget to take Carboplatin
It is very unlikely that you will miss a dose of your medicines, as yours
doctor will have instructions on when to give you your medicine. If you
think you have missed your dose please talk to your doctor.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
- Abnormal bruising, bleeding, or signs of infection such as a sore
throat and high temperature
- Severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps) or swelling of the face,
lips, tongue and/or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing
or breathing (angio-oedema)
- Stomatitis/mucositis (e.g. sore lips or mouth ulcers).

Adult
The usual dose is 400 mg/m² of your body surface area (calculated from
your height and weight).

The product must be diluted prior to
infusion, with 5 % Glucose for Injection
or 0.9 % Sodium Chloride for Injection,
to concentrates as low as 0.5 mg/ml (500
micrograms/ml).

If you take more Carboplatin than you should
It is unlikely that you will be given too much carboplatin. However
in the event that this occurs you may have some problems with your
kidneys. If you are worried that too much has been administered or you
have any questions about the dose being given. You should talk to the
doctor administering your medicine.

Pregnancy
This medicine must not be used during pregnancy other than in the
most exceptional circumstances in the treatment of cancer; where the
potential benefit to the mother is considered to be greater than the risk
to the unborn baby.

If any of these apply to you and you have not already discussed this with
your doctor or nurse, it is recommended to inform the doctor or nurse as
soon as possible and before receiving the medicine.
Instructions for dilution
Carboplatin may interact with aluminium
to form a black precipitate and/or loss
of potency. Needles, syringes, catheters
or IV administration sets that contain
aluminium parts which may come into
contact with carboplatin, should not be
used for the preparation or administration
of the drug.

There will be a usual gap of 4 weeks between each dose of carboplatin.
Your doctor will want to perform some blood tests each week after giving
you this medicine. So he/she can decide on the correct next dosage for
you.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can have side-effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Elderly patients are more likely to experience side effect of the
carboplatin on the blood count and nervous system.

The following information is intended
for healthcare professionals only:
The medicinal product is for single
use only. Any unused infusion solution
should be discarded.

You may feel sick while you are being treated with carboplatin. Your
doctor may give you another medicine to reduce these effects before you
are treated with this medicine.

If any of these apply to you and you have not already discussed this with
your doctor or nurse, it is recommended to inform your doctor or nurse
as soon as possible and before receiving this medicine.

3. How to use carboplatin
This medicine will always be administered by nurse or doctor. It is usually
given in a drip by slow injection into a vein and will usually take between
15 and 60 minutes to be administered. Your dose will be dependent on
your height and weight, function of your blood (haematopoietic) system
and your kidney function. Your doctor will choose the best dose for you.
This medicine will normally be diluted before use.

Your doctor will want to monitor you more regularly if your kidneys are
not working properly.

Children and adolescents
There has not been enough usage of carboplatin in children to allow the
recommendation of specific dose.

XXXXXXXXXX

Carboplatin 10 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
(50 mg/ 5 ml, 150 mg/15 ml, 450 mg/45 ml and 600 mg/60 ml)
carboplatin

This medicine may be diluted with another solution before it is
administered. You must discuss this with your doctor and make sure that
it is suitable for you.

XXXXXX

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- Secondary malignancies
- Central nervous symptoms often associated with medicine you may
be taking to stop you from feeling or being sick
- Fever and chills without evidence of infection
- Redness, swelling and pain or dead skin around the injection site
(injection site reaction)
- Infection
- Unusual weight loss
- Change in blood pressure (hyper or hypotension).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
- Feeling unwell with a high temperature due to low levels of white
blood cells (febrile neutropenia)
- Life threatening infections and bleeding
- Taste alteration
- Loss of appetite (anorexia)
- Severely impaired liver function, damage or death of liver cells. Your
doctor may want to monitor you.
- Temporary visual disturbances including temporary sight loss
- Inflammation of the optic nerve that may cause a complete or partial
loss of vision (optic neuritis)
- Haemolytic-uraemic syndrome (a disease characterised by acute
renal failure)
- decreased number of red blood cells (microangiopathic haemolytic
anaemia) and a low platelet count)
- Severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis/anaphylactic reactions)
- Symptoms of a severe allergic reactions include sudden wheeziness
or tightness of chest, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, facial
flushing, hypotension, tachycardia, urticaria, dyspnoea, dizziness and
anaphylactic shock.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
- Heart failure, blockage in blood vessels of your heart high blood
pressure
- Bleeding in the brain, which may result in a stroke or loss of
consciousness
- Scarring of the lungs which causes shortness of breath and/or cough
(pulmonary fibrosis).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store carboplatin
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label
and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep vial in the outer carton to protect it from light.
Chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated after
dilution in Glucose 5 % for 96 hours at 2°C to 8°C and 20°C to 25°C.
Chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated after
dilution in Sodium Chloride 0.9% for 24 hours at 2°C to 8°C and 8 hours
at 20°C to 25°C.

Disposal
Any unused medicinal product or
waste material should be disposed of in
accordance with local requirements.

recommended to minimise pressure
and the possible formation of aerosols.
The latter may also be reduced by the
use of a venting needle.

From a microbiological point of view however, the product should be
used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and
conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user and would
normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2ºC to 8ºC, unless dilution has

taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any signs of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Carboplatin contains
- The active substance is carboplatin. 1 ml of concentrate for solution
for infusion contains 10 mg of carboplatin.
Each 5 ml vial contains 50 mg carboplatin
Each 15 ml vial contains 150 mg carboplatin
Each 45 ml vial contains 450 mg carboplatin
ach 60 ml vial contains 600 mg carboplatin.
- The other ingredient is water for injections.

Portugal
Romania

Carboplatina Kabi
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml concentrat pentru
soluţie perfuzabilă
Sweden
Carboplatin Fresenius Kabi 10 mg/ml koncentrat
till infusionsvätska, lösning
Slovak Republic Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml, infúzny koncentrát
United Kingdom Carboplatin 10 mg/ml concentrate for solution for
infusion
This leaflet was last revised in September 2012

What Carboplatin looks like and contents of the pack
Carboplatin is a clear, colourless solution free from visible particles.
Each milliliter (ml) of concentrate contains 10 milligram (mg) of
carboplatin. This medicine is presented in a clear, colourless, type I glass
vials with flurotec rubber closures with green (for 6 ml), blue (for 20 ml),
red (for 50 ml) and yellow (for 100 ml) flip-off aluminium overseal. The
5 ml vial contains 50 mg of carboplatin, the 15 ml vial contains 150 mg
of carboplatin, the 45 ml vial contains 450 mg of carboplatin and the 60
ml vial contains 600 mg of carboplatin.
The standard vials are available in single pack of 5 ml, 15 ml, 45 ml or
60 ml.
Not all presentations listed above may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Fresenius Kabi Oncology Plc.
Lion Court, Farnham Road, Bordon
Hampshire, GU35 0NF
United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the
EEA under the following names:
Belgium
Carboplatine Fresenius Kabi 10 mg/ml concentraat
voor oplossing voor infusie
Cyprus
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml πυκνό διάλυμα για
Παρασκευή διαλύματος προς έγχυση
Czech Republic Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml koncentrát pro přípravu
infuzního roztoku
Germany
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml Konzentrat zur
Herstellung einer Infusionslösung
Denmark
Carboplatin Fresenius Kabi
Estonia
Carboplatin Kabi
Greece
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml πυκνό διάλυμα για
έγχυση
Spain
Carboplatino Kabi 10 mg/ml concentrado para
solución para perfusión EFG
Finland
Carboplatin
Fresenius
Kabi
10
mg/ml
infuusiokonsentraatti, liuosta varten
France
Carboplatine Kabi 10 mg/ml solution à diluer pour
perfusion
Hungary
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml koncentrátum oldatos
infúzióhoz
Ireland
Carboplatin 10 mg/ml concentrate for solution for
infusion
Iceland
Carboplatin Fresenius Kabi
Italy
Carboplatino Kabi 10 mg/ml concentrato per
soluzione per infusione
Latvia
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml koncentrāts infūziju
šķīduma pagatavošanai
Lithuania
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml koncentratas infuziniam
tirpalui
Luxembourg
Carboplatin Kabi 10 mg/ml Konzentrat zur
Herstellung einer Infusionslösung
Malta
Carboplatin 10 mg/ml concentrate for solution for
infusion
The Netherlands Carboplatine Fresenius Kabi 10 mg/ml concentraat
voor oplossing voor infusie
Norway
Carboplatin Fresenius Kabi 10 mg/ml konsentrat til
infusjonsvæske
Poland
Carboplatin Kabi

XXXXXXXXXX

Ringing in the ears (tinnitus), hearing impairment and hearing loss
Pins and needles (peripheral neuropathy)
Hair loss
Feeling unwell
Decreased scrum levels of calcium
Flu-like syndrome
Loss or lack of body strength
Fever
Interstitial lung disease (a group of lung disorders in which the deep
lung tissues become inflamed)
- Decrease bone and tendon reflux.

XXXXXX

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)