CANESTEN HYDROCORTISONE

Active substance: HYDROCORTISONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Hydrocortisone
Clotrimazole 1% w/w
Hydrocortisone 1% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Canesten Hydrocortisone carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• 
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
• 
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve after 7 days.
•  you have any unusual effects after using this product,
If
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. 
What is Canesten Hydrocortisone and what is it
used for?
2. Before you use Canesten Hydrocortisone
3. How to use Canesten Hydrocortisone
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten Hydrocortisone
6. Further information

1.  HAT IS CANESTEN®
W
HYDROCORTISONE AND WHAT IS IT
USED FOR?
Canesten Hydrocortisone is used to treat athlete’s foot and
fungal sweat rash when there are additional symptoms of
inflammation (such as swelling, redness and itching).
Canesten Hydrocortisone treats the fungal skin infection
and reduces the swelling and itching caused by it.
If you are unsure whether you have one of these fungal skin
infections, seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
The active substances in Canesten Hydrocortisone are
clotrimazole and hydrocortisone. Clotrimazole belongs
to a group of medicines called imidazoles, which destroy
the fungi and some bacteria that cause skin infections.
Hydrocortisone is a mild steroid which reduces swelling,
redness and itching associated with inflammation of the skin.

2.  EFORE YOU USE CANESTEN®
B
HYDROCORTISONE
Do not use Canesten® Hydrocortisone:
•  you have a fungal infection without specific
If
symptoms of inflammation, an antifungal medicine
without hydrocortisone may be more appropriate.
•  you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole,
If
hydrocortisone or any of the other ingredients,
including cetostearyl alcohol, of Canesten
Hydrocortisone.
•  areas of broken skin.
On
•  large areas of skin (more than 5-10% of body
On
surface).
• For longer than 7 days.
• To treat cold sores or acne.
•  your face, eyes, mouth or mucous membranes.
On
•  any untreated bacterial skin infection, such as
On
syphilis or tuberculosis.
• On vaccination reactions.
• On shingles, chicken pox, rosacea or herpes.
If you are unsure about any of these restrictions, speak to
your doctor or pharmacist.

15985 Pil Canesten Hydro v2.0 A.indd 1

Unless prescribed by a doctor, you should not use
Canesten® Hydrocortisone:
• If pregnant or breast-feeding.
• In children under 10 years.
• In the vagina or on the vulva.
• On the penis or scrotum.
• Around the anus.
• To treat ringworm.
•  areas of skin affected by eczema, psoriasis or
On
dermatitis.
If you are unsure about any of these restrictions, speak to
your doctor or pharmacist.

Important information about some of the
ingredients:
This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause
local skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching or redness).

Special precautions:




A
 s with all steroids, long-term, continuous use on large
areas of skin should be avoided.
D
 o not cover the area being treated with a dressing or
bandage.

Wash your hands immediately after applying the cream.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby,
tell your doctor or midwife before using Canesten
Hydrocortisone. If you have informed your doctor or
midwife already, follow his/her instructions carefully.

3.  OW TO USE CANESTEN®
H
HYDROCORTISONE

If Canesten Hydrocortisone has been prescribed for you by
your doctor, follow any instructions he/she may have given
you. If you purchased this product without a prescription,
follow these directions closely:
•  efore use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap
B
over the end of the tube and press.
•  f the feet are infected, they should be washed and
I
dried thoroughly, especially between the toes, before
applying the cream.
•  anesten Hydrocortisone should be applied thinly and
C
evenly to the affected areas twice daily and rubbed in
gently. Approximately 1cm of cream per application
should be enough.
•  o not cover the area being treated with a dressing or
D
bandage.
•  with all products containing hydrocortisone, you
As
should wash your hands immediately after applying
the cream.
Treatment should be continued for no more than 7 days.
The symptoms of skin infection, such as itching or
soreness, should improve within a few days of treatment
although signs such as redness and scaling may take
longer to disappear. If the symptoms persist or do not start
to improve after 7 days, consult your doctor.

Canesten® Hydrocortisone is for external use only:

Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it.
If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor
straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency
Department of your nearest hospital.
If you accidentally get cream in your eyes or mouth, wash
immediately with water and contact your doctor.

08/10/2013 16:54

If you forget to use Canesten® Hydrocortisone:
Apply the cream as soon as possible and then continue the
rest of your treatment as usual.

You can help the treatment to work if you follow
these simple self-help tips:
•  lthough the infected area will itch, try not to scratch.
A
Scratching will damage the surface of the skin and
cause the infection to spread further.
• Keep the affected skin areas clean.
•  ay particular attention to drying the skin, but avoid
P
excessive rubbing.
•  o not share towels, bath mats, etc. with other people
D
as you could spread the infection to them.
•  lways wash your hands after treating the infection to
A
prevent it from spreading.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Canesten® Hydrocortisone contains:



T
 he active substances are clotrimazole and
hydrocortisone, each at a strength of 1% w/w.
T
 he other ingredients are benzyl alcohol, cetostearyl
alcohol, triceteareth-4-phosphate, medium chain
triglycerides and purified water.
 ee Section 2 ‘Do not use’ and ‘Important information
S
about some of the ingredients’ for cetostearyl alcohol
advice.

What Canesten® Hydrocortisone looks like and
contents of the pack:
Canesten Hydrocortisone is available in tubes containing
15g of white cream.

If you have athlete’s foot:

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

• Remember to dry the skin between the toes thoroughly.
•  ash your socks, stockings and tights thoroughly in
W
hot water to remove any shed skin or fungal spores.
• Change your footwear daily if possible.

Manufacturer:

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Canesten Hydrocortisone can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the
cream. If you are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after
you start using it. If you experience an allergic reaction,
stop using Canesten Hydrocortisone and tell your doctor
straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency
Department of your nearest hospital. Signs of an allergic
reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you apply the cream you might experience:
•  tching, rash, blisters, burning, discomfort, swelling,
I
irritation, redness or peeling of skin.
Treatment should be limited to 7 days unless advised
otherwise by your doctor. If you apply the cream to a large
area or under a dressing, or if you use the cream for more than
2 weeks, you may experience skin reactions such as:
• Broken veins.
• Excess hair growth.
• Stretch marks.
• Thinning or whitening of skin.
• Secondary infections.
• An acne-like rash.
If you experience any of the above effects or react badly to
the cream in any other way not listed in this leaflet, tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.

5.  OW TO STORE CANESTEN®
H
HYDROCORTISONE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This product should be stored in the original carton.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Canesten Hydrocortisone after the expiry date
which is stated at one end of the carton and on the end of
the tube of cream. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

15985 Pil Canesten Hydro v2.0 A.indd 2

Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House,
Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA, UK
Kern Pharma S.L.
Poligon Industrial Colon II, Calle Venus 72
08228 Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain
Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten®
Hydrocortisone correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist.

Further information about fungal infections:
Fungal infections are very common and affect many people.
Two of the most common fungal skin infections include
athlete’s foot and sweat rash.
There are two main types of fungal infection:
• The tinea group, also known as dermatophytes.
• The candida group, also known as yeasts.
The tinea group includes athlete’s foot which is easily
spread by contact. The fungus that causes athlete’s foot
usually lives harmlessly on our skin and in our environment.
The natural balance that normally keeps it under control
can be upset by factors such as damp moist conditions.
This could happen, for example, through regularly wearing
training shoes that keep the feet hot and sweaty. Since
this fungus is contagious, it can also often be picked up in
changing rooms. The main symptom is an itchy, scaly and
irritating rash.
The candida group can be responsible for conditions such
as sweat rash. Sweat rash can appear anywhere on the
body, but is more likely to occur where folds of skin rub
against each other, such as: under the breasts, under arms,
around the groin and on the back. Candida is a yeast-like
fungus that usually lives harmlessly on our skin. However,
the natural balance that normally keeps it under control
can be upset by factors such as sweating, tight or synthetic
clothing and cosmetic preparations such as bath additives.
When levels of the yeast increase, the skin can develop
the following symptoms: persistent burning and itching,
soreness and a variety of patches or blemishes as well as a
softened and soggy appearance.
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would
like more information, call our Canesten Advice Line on
0845 758 5030. Calls charged at local rate.
This leaflet was last revised in October 2013.
Canesten is a registered trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.

Bayer

08/10/2013 16:54

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)