CAMCOLIT 250 MG LITHIUM CARBONATE

Active substance: LITHIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

PEEL HERE

HK - 22378
POM

Norgine Limited
Moorhall Road, Harefield
Middlesex UB9 6NS UK

PL 0322/5900R

°

Camcolit 250 mg
Lithium Carbonate
100 film coated tablets
Each tablet contains
250 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children

56802002

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
CAMCOLIT 250 mg film coated tablets Lithium Carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet.
You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or you

5

012748 561014

®

5 6802002

Camcolit 250 mg
Lithium Carbonate
100 film coated tablets
Each tablet contains
250 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet
PL 0322/5900R
POM

HK - 22378

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children
Norgine Limited
Moorhall Road, Harefield
Middlesex UB9 6NS UK

notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
3. How to take CAMCOLIT
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store CAMCOLIT
6. Further information

N Ketanserin which may be used for high blood pressure
N Dolasetron which may be used for nausea (feeling
sick) and vomiting (being sick) following
chemotherapy.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

you need your blood monitoring more often.

Taking CAMCOLIT with food and drink
It does not matter if you take CAMCOLIT with or without
food but if you want to go on any sort of diet talk to your
doctor first. Any large changes in how much water you
drink or how much sodium (salt) is in your diet may mean

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you are pregnant or plan to
become pregnant unless otherwise recommended
by your doctor. Do not take CAMCOLIT whilst
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
As CAMCOLIT may cause dizziness or other nervous
disorders, your ability to drive or use machines may be
impaired.

N have hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormones) that is
1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
difficult to treat.
CAMCOLIT 250 mg tablets contain lithium carbonate, N have problems with the rhythm of your heart.
which is used to treat and prevent mania or manic N have a condition called Brugada syndrome (a
depressive illness and recurrent depression. It is
hereditary syndrome that effects the heart), or if
sometimes used to treat other behavioural disorders.
anyone in your family has had Brugada syndrome.
N have low sodium levels in your body. This can happen
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
if you are dehydrated, on a low sodium diet, or if you
have an illness called ‘Addison’s disease’ this happens
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you:
when your body does not produce enough hormones
N are hypersensitive (allergic) to lithium or to any of the
and therefore making you feel tired, weak, lightother ingredients.
headed and areas of your skin may go darker.
N are breast-feeding.
N have serious kidney disease.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
N have epilepsy and take medicines to treat it
N take antipsychotic medications
N have heart disease
N develop persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances
N have low amounts of potassium, magnesium and
calcium in your blood - your doctor will tell you this.
Whilst you are taking CAMCOLIT
Before you start taking CAMCOLIT, and while you are
taking it, your doctor should check on your:
N kidneys and urine

If you take more CAMCOLIT than you should, contact a
doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.
Signs of taking too much CAMCOLIT include
abdominal pain, loss of appetite and nausea, sickness,
diarrhoea, blurred vision, passing a lot of water, lightheadedness, tremor, muscle twitching, muscle weakness
or drowsiness and feeling very tired. In extreme cases unconsciousness, coma, fits, heart rhythm problems (slow or
irregular heartbeat) and kidney failure can occur.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as soon as

you remember. If you forget for more than 6 hours, just
take the next dose when it is due. Tell your doctor if you
miss a few doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to take CAMCOLIT
Always take CAMCOLIT exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
N When starting CAMCOLIT 250 mg tablets are usually
taken twice a day but when your blood tests are stable
you may able to take it once a day.
N Your doctor will give you a blood test to tell you how
many tablets to take and when to take them. Your
doctor will repeat the blood test regularly whilst you
are taking CAMCOLIT.
Try to take your tablets at the same times every day.

These medicines may decrease the amount of lithium in
your body meaning it will not work as well:
N Theophylline (for asthma), or caffeine
N Anything containing sodium bicarbonate
N A special group of diuretics (water tablets) called
carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.
N Urea – used to treat skin conditions.

These medicines may cause other side effects when
taken with CAMCOLIT:
N Medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as
haloperidol, olanzapine or clozapine.
N Carbamazepine, phenytoin or clonazepam used for
epilepsy.
N Methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood
pressure.
N Anti-depressants called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine or paroxetine, or
tricyclics e.g. amitriptyline or tetracyclics.
N Calcium channel blockers for angina, high blood

pressure or other heart problems such as amlodipine
or diltiazem.
N Muscle relaxants used in anaesthesia.
N Non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs such as
indomethacin used to reduce pain and inflammation.
N Triptans such as sumatriptan used for migraine.

blind spots in your eyesight, unconsciousness, coma
and myasthenia gravis (a long-term disease
characterised by abnormal tiredness and muscle
weakness).
Skin problems including worsening of psoriasis, hair
loss, acne, soreness around the hair root, itching
rashes and redness of the skin.
Low blood pressure.
Blood tests can show an increase in white blood cells
(leucocytosis).
Sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, upset stomach, dry
mouth or too much saliva.

N Sexual problems including being unable to get an
erection, having delayed ejaculation or being unable
to have an orgasm.
N Abnormal taste sensation.
It is important to have the right level of lithium in the
blood. If it is too high, then you are more likely to get a
side effect.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store CAMCOLIT
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use CAMCOLIT after the expiry date which is
printed or embossed on the bottle label as month/year.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

N thyroid
N heart
It is important that you tell your doctor if you notice any
side effects or are ill whilst you are taking CAMCOLIT.
These could be early signs that your doctor should give
you another check-up. Elderly patients should take
particular care about this. Possible side effects are
described later in this leaflet.
Other situations where you may need your blood
monitoring more often are:
N If there is a change in your dose or you change brands
of lithium tablets.

N You have an infection or other existing disease/
disorder.
N Large changes in the amount of fluid you drink or
sodium (salt) you consume.
N Taking other medicines.
N You have kidney disease that you have been told by
your doctor is not serious.
Taking other medicines:
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
These medicines may increase the amount of lithium in
your body making you more likely to have side effects:

N Any medicine which may cause kidney problems.
N Antibiotics called tetracyclines, metronidazole,
co-trimoxazole, trimethoprim and spectinomycin.
N Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. diclofenac
or ibuprofen) including COX-II inhibitors such as
celecoxib. These are used for rheumatism and for
other pains. You can also get pain killers of this type
without a prescription so check with your pharmacist
before you buy them.
N A group of medicines for your heart or blood pressure
called ACE inhibitors such as ramipril or lisinopril or
angiotensin II receptor antagonists such as losartan or
irbesartan.

N Diuretics (water tablets, including herbal diuretics).
N Steroids - used for inflammation and allergies (such as
prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone).

N Have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling, and
abrupt contractions of muscles, these may be signs of
a rare condition called serotonin syndrome.
N Experience a high temperature with rigid muscles,
confusion or agitation, and sweating, or jerky muscle
movements which you can’t control, these may be
4. Possible side effects
symptoms of a serious condition known as neuroleptic
Like all medicines, CAMCOLIT can cause side effects,
malignant syndrome.
although not everybody gets them.
N Experience persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances.
Contact your doctor immediately if you:
N Notice any changes in heart rate, for example a slower, Other side effects include:
N Heart rhythm problems including a fast or irregular
faster or irregular heartbeat.

heartbeat and abnormal heart muscle function. Tests
on your heart may show changes in the way your heart
is working.
Encephalopathy (alteration of brain function).
Syndrome of irreversible lithium effectuated
neurotoxicity (permanent nerve tissue damage).
Kidney problems, which may not be reversible.
Symptoms may include passing a lot of urine, or feeling
thirsty and swollen ankles.
Parkinsonism (a condition characterised by tremor,
slow body movements, rigid muscles, inability to stand
steady, tendency to stoop, and a shuffling walk).

N Thyroid problem and a condition known as parathyroid
adenoma (a non-cancerous tumour close to the
thyroid gland in the neck that controls the use and
removal of calcium).
N Oedema (usually seen as swelling caused by too much
fluid).
N Weight gain, loss of appetite or too much calcium,
magnesium or sugar in the blood.
N Hand tremor, vertigo, dazed feeling, not being able to
think clearly, difficulty remembering, fits, changes of
the sense of taste, shaky movements, slurred speech,
dizziness, rapid eye movements, blurred vision, or

N
N
N

N

N

N
N
N

N Ranolazine for heart disease (angina).
N Arsenic trioxide for the treatment of leukaemia.
N Erythromycin (given into a vein) and sparfloxacin for
the treatment of infections.
N Amisulpride, haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole,
mesoridazine, clozaril, droperidol and thioridazine for
schizophrenia and other behavioural disorders.
Some medicines when taken with CAMCOLIT
can cause serious heart rhythm disorders. These include: N Terfenadine and astemizole, antihistamines.
N Quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, amiodarone,
ajmaline, cibenzoline, hydroquinidine, azimilide, N Cisapride used to treat stomach and gut problems
cibenzoline, dofetilidem, ibutide, and sotalol all for heart N Mefloquine, artemisinin derivatives and halofantrine
used to prevent malaria
rhythm disorders

6. Further information
What CAMCOLIT contains
The active substance is lithium carbonate. Each tablet
contains 250 mg lithium carbonate.

The other ingredients are maize starch, magnesium
stearate, pregelatinised maize starch, hypromellose and
macrogol 400.
What CAMCOLIT looks like & contents of the pack
Each bottle contains 100 or 1000 white tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is
Norgine Ltd., Moorhall Road, Harefield,
Middlesex, UB9 6NS, UK.
It is made by Norgine Ltd. Hengoed,
Mid Glamorgan, CF82 8SJ UK
The leaflet was last approved in April 2012.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)