Pill Identifier App

CALCIUM GLUCONATE INJECTION B.P. 10%

Active substance: CALCIUM GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► f this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
I
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
P
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines
P


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Calcium Gluconate Injection 10% is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
3. How to use Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
6. Further information

1. What Calcium Gluconate Injection 10% is
and what it is used for
Calcium is found naturally in the body and is
necessary for the normal function of muscles
and nerves. It is needed to make the heart work
properly and for blood to clot. Calcium Gluconate
Injection 10% is used:
• to replace low levels of calcium in the body
• in the treatment of heart attacks
• in neonatal tetany (a condition affecting
the muscles of newly born babies and young
infants)


poisoning

• to prevent low calcium levels from blood
transfusions
2. Before you are given Calcium Gluconate
Injection 10%
You should NOT be given Calcium
Gluconate Injection 10% if you:
• are sensitive or allergic to Calcium Gluconate
Injection 10% or any of the other ingredients in
this injection

• have high levels of calcium in your urine or
blood as a result of hyperparathyroidism
(overactivity of the parathyroid gland),
excessive levels of vitamin D or a tumour
• have severe kidney disease
• have kidney disease and require repeated or
prolonged treatment
• are a child (less than 18 years of age) and
require repeated or prolonged treatment

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you have:
• kidney disease
• heart disease
• excessive levels of calcium in the urine

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines
as they may interact with your Calcium Gluconate
Injection 10%:

• digoxin (a heart medicine)
• diuretics (water tablets)
• ceftriaxone (an antibiotic)

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

6. Further information
What Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
calcium gluconate. Each 1 ml of solution contains
95 mg calcium gluconate in a sterile solution for
injection .
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: Calcium D Saccharate USP, Sterile

Driving and using machines:

Water for Injections EP

You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Calcium
Gluconate Injection 10%.

What Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
looks like and contents of the pack:

3. How to use Calcium Gluconate Injection
10%
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given. During treatment, your blood calcium levels
will be monitored closely.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given too
much, you feel sick, are sick, are constipated,
have stomach pain, suffer muscle weakness,
feel thirsty, are passing a lot of urine, feel
confused or have bone pain you must tell the
person giving you the injection.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Calcium Gluconate Injection
10% can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.





Calcium Gluconate Injection 10% is supplied in
10 ml clear glass ampoules. 10 ampoules supplied
in each carton.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0038

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved July 2010.

feeling and being sick
sweating and hot flushes
low blood pressure and possible collapse
damage to skin and area at the point of
injection

If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. Storing Calcium Gluconate Injection 10%
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

43888/27/10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)