Skip to Content

CALCIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION MINIJET 10%W/V

Active substance: CALCIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet:
Calcium Chloride Injection Minijet®, 10 % w/v  

Calcium Chloride Injection Minijet,
10% w/v, Solution for injection.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
are given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or nurse
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed on
this leaflet, please tell your doctor
• In this leaflet, Calcium Chloride Injection
Minijet, 10 % w/v will be called Calcium
Chloride Injection.
In this leaflet:
1. What Calcium Chloride Injection is for
2. Before you are given Calcium Chloride
Injection
3. How Calcium Chloride Injection will be
given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Calcium Chloride Injection
6. Further information.

1. What Calcium Chloride Injection is for
Calcium is a mineral that occurs naturally in
your body. Your heart and other muscles
need calcium to work properly.
Calcium chloride is a simple calcium salt
which can be given by injection into a vein
to increase levels of calcium in your blood.

Calcium Chloride Injection is used in the
following emergency conditions:
• The level of calcium in your blood
becomes too low. This can cause muscle
spasm (tetany) or can cause the heart to
stop beating.
• There is too much potassium or
magnesium in your blood.
As calcium chloride is only used in medical
emergencies, the injection will be given by
a doctor or nurse in a hospital.

2. Before you are given Calcium
Chloride Injection
Do not use Calcium Chloride Injection if:
• You are allergic to Calcium chloride
• You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Calcium chloride Injection
(see section 6)
• You have ventricular fibrillation (where
the heart has stopped beating effectively)
• You have, or have ever had, kidney
stones
• You have been told that you have high
levels of calcium in your blood or in your
urine
• You have been told that you have a
condition where you have high levels of
vitamin D (e.g. sarcoidosis)
If any of the above applies to you talk to
your doctor or nurse.
If the patient is a baby less than 28 days old

and is being given Calcium Chloride
Injection, they cannot be given Ceftriaxone.
Calcium Chloride Injection will not be used
to treat asystole (where there is no electrical
activity in the heart) or electromechanical
dissociation (where there is electrical
activity in the heart but there is no pulse).
Check with your doctor before you are
given Calcium Chloride Injection if:
• You have problems with your lungs or
difficulty breathing
• You have problems with your kidneys
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Digitalis medicines used to treat heart
problems (e.g. digoxin)
• Bisphosphates used to treat Paget’s
disease or osteoporosis
• Thiazide diuretics used to treat high
blood pressure
• Ceftriaxone, an antibiotic used to treat
infections such as pneumonia
• Calcium channel blockers used to treat
problems related to the heart or blood
vessels such as high blood pressure,
angina or Raynaud‘s disease
• You are taking any other medicine,
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying
to become pregnant or breastfeeding.

Calcium Chloride Injection will only be
given to you if your doctor considers the
benefit of treatment outweighs the risk to
the developing or new born baby.
Driving and using machines
Calcium Chloride Injection could affect
your ability to drive or use machines. Do
not drive or operate machinery if you are
affected.

3. How Calcium Chloride Injection
will be given to you
Important:
• Calcium Chloride Injection will be
given to you by a doctor or nurse in
hospital. Your doctor will choose the
dose that is right for you
• The amount of Calcium chloride you are
given depends on the condition you are
being treated for and how you respond.
Adults and the elderly:
Low blood Calcium
• The usual dose is 500 mg to 1 g (5 to 10 ml).
• The dose can be repeated every 1 to 3 days
Too much blood magnesium
• The usual dose is 500 mg (5 ml) given
promptly
Too much blood potassium
• The dose will be adjusted as required by
constant monitoring of ECG changes

When the heart has stopped beating
• Calcium chloride will be injected directly
into the chamber of the heart
• The usual dose is 200 to 400 mg (2 to 4 ml)
Children:
Low blood Calcium
• The usual dose is 0.2 ml per kg of body
weight to a maximum of 1 to 10 ml per day
When the heart has stopped beating
• Calcium chloride will be injected directly
into the chamber of the heart
• The usual dose is 0.2 ml per kg of body
weight
If you think you have been given more
Calcium Chloride Injection than you should
As this medicine will be given to you whilst
you are in hospital, it is unlikely that you will
be given too little or too much. However, if
you think you have been given too much of
this medicine, please tell your doctor or nurse.
The signs of an overdose may be reduced
appetite, feeling sick, being sick, constipation,
muscle weakness, feeling thirsty, urinate a lot,
pain in your bones or kidney pain. In severe
cases it could lead to your heart not beating
properly and you could go into a coma.
If you have any further questions about the use
of this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Calcium Chloride Injection
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If the calcium gets into the muscle or under the
skin, you may get the following side effects at
the point of injection:
• Pain
• skin may die and peel off
• Burning sensation at the point of injection.
Other side effects include:
• High blood pressure
• A blood clot in a vein where you have pain
and swelling
• Blood tests may show that you have
increased calcium levels in your blood
• Tingling or burning
• Hot flushes
• A chalky taste
• Faintness
• You may feel weighed down by worries
• Your blood pressure may fall as your blood
vessels relax which may make you dizzy
• Your heart may beat more slowly or
irregularly
• Hardening of soft tissue.
Severe and sometimes fatal side effects have
been seen in newborn babies if they have been
given Calcium and Ceftriaxone.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or nurse.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire
SL1 3WE, UK.

5. How to store Calcium Chloride Injection

Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley,
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL7 9RR, UK.
This leaflet was last updated July 2012

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
on the carton and vial label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Your doctor or nurse will make sure your
medicine is correctly stored and disposed of.

6. Further information
What Calcium Chloride Injection contains
The active substance is Calcium Chloride.
Each 10 ml vial contains 1000mg of Calcium
Chloride Dihydrate. This product contains 68
mmol/ml of calcium ions.
The other ingredients are Calcium hydroxide,
hydrochloric acid, water for injections.
What Calcium Chloride Injection looks like
Calcium Chloride Injection is a sterile solution
in a clear glass vial. It comes in 10 ml vials.
The container is specially designed for use
with the IMS Minijet injector.
Each vial contains 100 mg Calcium Chloride
in every ml of liquid. Each pack contains one
glass vial and one IMS minjet injector.

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read or you would like it in
a different format, please
contact: International
Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road
Slough, Berkshire
SL1 3WE, UK.

 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide