CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS 500MG

Active substance: CALCIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Cacit ® Effervescent Tablets 500mg

0304
11.07.13[8]

(Calcium Carbonate)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
The name of your medicine is Cacit Effervescent Tablets 500mg but will be
referred to as Cacit Effervescent Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to
use Cacit Effervescent Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Cacit Effervescent Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
3. How to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cacit Effervescent Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain calcium carbonate as the active
ingredient (which when dispersed in water provide 500mg of elemental
calcium as calcium citrate). The tablets provide extra calcium, in addition to
a normal diet, and are used to treat conditions in which the body’s calcium
levels need to be increased. Calcium is essential for healthy growth of
bones and teeth.

3. HOW TO TAKE CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
The tablets must be dissolved completely in a glass of water and the
solution consumed immediately.
Your doctor will normally prescribe a suitable dose for you:
Adults and Elderly:
- To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium, the dose is usually
between 2 and 5 tablets per day.
- To prevent bone damage caused by osteoporosis, a dose of 1 to 3
tablets is required per day.
- To supplement calcium in your diet, the dose is up to 3 tablets a day.
Children:
- To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium, the dose is usually
between 2 and 5 tablets per day.
- To supplement calcium in your diet, the dose is up to 2 tablets a day.
If you take more Cacit Effervescent Tablets than you should
Do not exceed the recommended dose. If you take too much medicine, tell
your doctor immediately or visit your nearest Accident & Emergency
Department (take the pack with you if possible).
Symptoms of overdose may include nausea (feeling sick), polydipsia
(excessive thirst), polyuria (frequent passing of urine), constipation.
If you forget to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as soon as you remember and
continue taking your medicine as before (do not take a double dose).
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cacit Effervescent Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
Do not take Cacit Effervescent Tablets if you have:
- an allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients in the product - see
Section 6 on “What Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain”.
- an overactive parathyroid gland (hyperparathyroidism) or too much
vitamin D in your body (hypervitaminosis D).
- a high concentration of calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria) or blood
(hypercalcaemia). A high concentration of calcium in the blood may be
caused by impaired kidney function, an overactive parathyroid gland, too
much Vitamin D in your body or certain bone tumours.
- been immobilised for long periods and had a high concentration of
calcium in your blood or urine.
- kidney stones.

You may suffer an allergic reaction. If you experience rash, itching,
difficulty in breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue,
stop taking the tablets immediately and seek urgent medical help.

Take special care with Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you have:
- a tendency to form kidney stones or impaired kidney function - your
treatment will need to be monitored carefully if your kidneys are not
working properly to ensure you do not build up too much calcium in your
blood.
- sarcoidosis (formation of nodules especially in the lymph nodes, lungs,
bones and skin).

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.
Seek medical advice before taking Cacit Effervescent Tablets if you are
already taking:
- vitamin D
- heart medicines such as digoxin and cardiac glycosides
- tetracycline antibiotics
- thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
- bisphosphonates and sodium fluoride (drugs used to treat bone
disorders).

Do not use Cacit Effervescent Tablets after the expiry which is stated on
the carton after ‘Exp’. The date refers to the last day of that month.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding can take Cacit Effervescent
Tablets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cacit Effervescent Tablets are not expected to affect your ability to drive or
operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Cacit
Effervescent Tablets
Sunset yellow FCF (E110) colouring – this may cause allergic reactions
including asthma. Allergy is more common in those people who are allergic
to aspirin.
Sodium – This medicine contains up to 100mg sodium per dose. To be
taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

The following rare side effects have been reported:
- nausea
- abdominal pain
- diarrhoea
- constipation
- wind
- skin rashes and itching
- high concentration of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) or urine
(hypercalciuria).

5. HOW TO STORE CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the top of the tube closed with the stopper, as the tablets can be
affected by moisture. Store in a dry place.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain
Each Cacit tablet contains 1.25g of the active ingredient Calcium
Carbonate, which when dispersed in water provides 500mg of calcium as
calcium citrate.
The tablets also contain sodium cyclamate, sodium saccharin, citric acid,
colouring Sunset Yellow FCF and orange flavouring MK500.
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets look like and contents of the pack
The tablets are supplied in boxes of 60 (3 tubes) or 80 (4 tubes) tablets.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by Hermes Pharma GmbH, Allgau 36 - A, 9400 Wolfsberg,
Austria and procured from within the EU. Repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder P.I.E. Pharma Ltd, 207 Kenton Road, Harrow, Middlesex
HA3 0HD.
P

PL 15361/0304

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 11.07.13[8]
Cacit® is a trademark of Warner Chilcott France SAS

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)