CACIT 500MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance: CALCIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Cacit 500mg Effervescent Tablets

Leserichtung
75 mm von unten
Code: 8 mm breit

(calcium carbonate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Cacit Effervescent Tablets
carefully to get the best results from it.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
– You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

• been immobilised for long periods and had a high
concentration of calcium in your blood or urine.
• kidney stones.

In this leaflet:
1. What Cacit Effervescent Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
3. How to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cacit Effervescent Tablets
6. Further information

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including those
obtained without a prescription.
Seek medical advice before taking Cacit Effervescent
Tablets if you are already taking:
• vitamin D
• heart medicines such as digoxin and cardiac
glycosides
• tetracycline antibiotics
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
• bisphosphonates and sodium fluoride (drugs used
to treat bone disorders).

1. WHAT CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain calcium carbonate as the active ingredient (which when dispersed
in water provide 500mg of elemental calcium as
calcium citrate). The tablets provide extra calcium, in
addition to a normal diet, and are used to treat conditions in which the body’s calcium levels need to be
increased. Calcium is essential for healthy growth of
bones and teeth.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CACIT EFFERVESCENT
TABLETS
Do not take Cacit Effervescent Tablets if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients in the product – see Section 6 on “What Cacit
Effervescent Tablets contain”.
• an overactive parathyroid gland
(hyperparathyroidism) or too much vitamin D in
your body (hypervitaminosis D).
• a high concentration of calcium in your urine
(hypercalciuria) or blood (hypercalcaemia). A high
concentration of calcium in the blood may be
caused by impaired kidney function, an overactive
parathyroid gland, too much Vitamin D in your body
or certain bone tumours.

Take special care with Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you
have:
• a tendency to form kidney stones or impaired
kidney function - your treatment will need to be
monitored carefully if your kidneys are not working
properly to ensure you do not build up too much
calcium in your blood.
• sarcoidosis (formation of nodules especially in the
lymph nodes, lungs, bones and skin).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding can take
Cacit Effervescent Tablets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cacit Effervescent Tablets are not expected to affect
your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Sunset yellow FCF (E110) colouring – this may cause
allergic reactions including asthma. Allergy is more
common in those people who are allergic to aspirin.
Sodium – This medicine contains up to 100mg
sodium per dose. To be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW TO TAKE CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
The tablets must be dissolved completely in a glass
of water and the solution consumed immediately.

Leaflet: Page 1

Replace SAP-No.



Techn. Drawing
(Size, perforation, label,

SAP-Nr.:

10000816 / 70158F

Product:

LE CACIT 500MG 76TABS (70158F) GB WE01

Country:

UK

Version:

2

Constructed:

06.02.2013 s+b/hp

Modified:

07.02.2013 s+b/hp

Size:

148 x 210 mm

Fontversion:

Helvetica Neue Condensed

Smallest font size (x pt):

9 pt

Pages:

1 of 2

Colours:

10000270 / 70185E

Placeholder for Sticker,
varnish free area)

MPMS-No:
––––––––––––
Diecut



Colours



Pharma Code (Laetus),
Placement



Code of goods

● Version

PMS Black ■

Reason for change:

BZ 00231



Braille



Barcode (EAN, ...)
approved QA-Label Control

Variation-response to RFI

Word by word checked and approved by local regulatory
Datum/Date: .......................................................... Unterschrift/Sign: .............................................................................................

Leserichtung
75 mm von unten
Code: 8 mm breit

Your doctor will normally prescribe a suitable dose
for you:
Adults and Elderly:
• To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium, the
dose is usually between 2 and 5 tablets per day.
• To prevent bone damage caused by osteoporosis,
a dose of 1 to 3 tablets is required per day.
• To supplement calcium in your diet, the dose is up
to 3 tablets a day.
Children:
• To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium, the
dose is usually between 2 and 5 tablets per day.
• To supplement calcium in your diet, the dose is up
to 2 tablets a day.
If you take more Cacit Effervescent Tablets than
you should
Do not exceed the recommended dose. If you take
too much medicine, tell your doctor immediately or
visit your nearest Accident & Emergency Department
(take the pack with you if possible). Symptoms of
overdose may include nausea (feeling sick), polydipsia (excessive thirst), polyuria (frequent passing of
urine), constipation.
If you forget to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as soon as
you remember and continue taking your medicine as
before (do not take a double dose).
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cacit Effervescent Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may suffer an allergic reaction. If you experience rash, itching, difficulty in breathing or
swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue, stop
taking the tablets immediately and seek urgent
medical help.
The following rare side effects have been reported:
• nausea
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• constipation
• wind
• skin rashes and itching
• high concentration of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria).

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE CACIT EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Keep the
tube tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use Cacit Effervescent Tablets after the expiry
which is stated on the carton after ‘Exp’.
The date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain
The active substance is calcium carbonate, 1.25g
per tablet (500mg elemental calcium when dissolved
in water as calcium citrate).
The other ingredients are citric acid (E330), sodium
saccharin (E421), sodium cyclamate, sunset yellow
FCF (E110) and flavour – see also end of Section 2 on
‘Important information about some of the ingredients
of Cacit Effervescent Tablets’.
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
The tablets are supplied in boxes of 76 tablets
(4 plastic tubes each containing 19 tablets).
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Warner Chilcott UK Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook, Larne,
County Antrim, BT40 2SH, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Hermes Pharma Ges.m.b.H.
Allgäu 36
9400 Wolfsberg
Austria
® WC Group of companies
Marketing Authorisation Number: PL 10947/0016
This leaflet was last approved in January 2013

10000816 70158F

Leaflet: Page 2

Replace SAP-No.



Techn. Drawing
(Size, perforation, label,

SAP-Nr.:

10000816 / 70158F

Product:

LE CACIT 500MG 76TABS (70158F) GB WE01

Country:

UK

Version:

2

Constructed:

06.02.2013 s+b/hp

Modified:

07.02.2013 s+b/hp

Size:

148 x 210 mm

Fontversion:

Helvetica Neue Condensed

Smallest font size (x pt):

9 pt

Pages:

2 of 2

Colours:

10000270 / 70185E

Placeholder for Sticker,
varnish free area)

MPMS-No:
––––––––––––
Diecut



Colours



Pharma Code (Laetus),
Placement



Code of goods

● Version

PMS Black ■

Reason for change:

BZ 00231



Braille



Barcode (EAN, ...)
approved QA-Label Control

Variation-response to RFI

Word by word checked and approved by local regulatory
Datum/Date: .......................................................... Unterschrift/Sign: .............................................................................................

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)