Medication Guide App

BROLENE EYE DROPS

Active substance: PROPAMIDINE ISETIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Brolene® 0.1% w/v Eye Drops
Propamidine isetionate

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101
for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Brolene Eye Drops carefully to get the best
results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
- You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
2 days
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Brolene Eye Drops are and what
they are used for
2. Before you use Brolene Eye Drops
3. How to use Brolene Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Brolene Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Brolene Eye Drops are
and what they are used for
Brolene Eye Drops contain a medicine called
propamidine isetionate. This belongs to a
group of medicines called disinfectants and
antifungals. It works by stopping the growth
of bacteria, allowing your body to fight off
the infection.
It is used for minor infections of the eye or
eyelid. Signs include sore, red or inflamed
eyes, stickiness or a crust on the eyelids.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this
medicine if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning
to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking or using any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may have blurred eyesight straight
after using this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools
or machines until you can see clearly.

2. Before you use Brolene Eye Drops
Do not use this medicine and tell
your doctor or pharmacist if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
propamidine isetionate or any of the
other ingredients of Brolene Eye Drops
(listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat, tongue or around the eyes.
Do not use this medicine if the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Brolene
Eye Drops.
Take special care with Brolene Eye
Drops if:
You wear contact lenses. You should
not wear contact lenses while using
these drops.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Brolene Eye Drops.

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Brolene Eye Drops
Brolene Eye Drops contains benzalkonium
chloride. This may cause your eyes to
become irritated. You should avoid contact
of the drops with soft lenses. You should
remove contact lenses prior to using the
drops and wait at least 15 minutes before
you put your contact lenses back in. You
might notice a change in colour of your
contact lenses.
3. How to use Brolene Eye Drops
Always use Brolene Eye Drops exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
How to use this medicine
 Wash your hands
 Remove the cap from the
bottle
 Tilt your head back
 Squeeze one or two drops
inside the lower lid without touching

your eye
 Close your eye
 Wipe away any excess liquid from the
eyes with a clean tissue
 Always put the cap back on the bottle as
soon as you have used it
How much to use
 One or two drops in the affected eye up
to four times a day
 Use for at least 2 days
 If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 2 days, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist
If you forget to use Brolene Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon
as you remember. However, if it is nearly
time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not use a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Brolene Eye Drops
Do not stop using Brolene Eye Drops just
because your eye(s) feel better. If you stop,
your infection may come back.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Brolene Eye Drops can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop using Brolene Eye Drops and see a
doctor as soon as possible if:
- You get any kind of skin problem, such as
a rash or itching around your eyes or they

become more red
- You get a stinging or burning sensation in
your eye
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

6. Further information
What Brolene Eye Drops contains
 The solution contains 0.1% w/v of the
active substance, propamidine isetionate
 The other ingredients are ammonium
chloride, sodium chloride, benzalkonium
chloride, sodium hydroxide and water for
injections

5. How to store Brolene Eye Drops

What Brolene Eye Drops looks like and
contents of the pack
Brolene Eye Drops is a liquid supplied in a
10 ml plastic dropper bottle with a tamperproof cap. An auto-drop device may also be
supplied as a separate item

Keep this medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer

Do not use Brolene Eye Drops after the
expiry date which is stated on the label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi,
One Onslow Street,
Guildford
Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
Email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com

Store below 25°C
Brolene Eye Drops are sterile when you buy
them, so you must not keep them for more
than four weeks after opening the bottle
(or if the drops are being used in a hospital
environment, they should only be used for 7
days after first opening).
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

Manufacturer
Zentiva k.s., U Kabelovny 130, 102 37 Prague
10, Czech Republic
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised 11/2013
© Sanofi, 1990 - 2013
ZV/527 22

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)