Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Bricanyl® Turbohaler® 0.5 mg/dose
terbutaline sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Bricanyl Turbohaler
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what
it is used for
Bricanyl Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains
a medicine called terbutaline. This belongs to
a group of medicines called ‘beta-agonists’.
These work by relaxing certain muscles and
opening up the airways in the lungs.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is used for asthma and
other breathing problems where you have a
tight chest and difficulty breathing.
2. What you need to know before you
use Bricanyl Turbohaler
Do not use Bricanyl Turbohaler:
• If you are allergic to terbutaline.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Bricanyl Turbohaler if:
• You have diabetes. If so, you may need
some extra blood sugar tests when you
start using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
• You have a history of heart disease,
irregular heart rhythm or angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Other medicines and Bricanyl Turbohaler
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines. Bricanyl can affect the
way that some medicines work and some
medicines can have an effect on Bricanyl.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
• Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as
• Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such
as atenolol or propranolol) including eye
drops (such as timolol).
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as
furosemide (also known as frusemide).
If you are to undergo surgery with general
anaesthetics it is important that you inform
your doctor about all medicines you use,
including Bricanyl to protect you from
adverse effects (e.g. irregular heart beat).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
• If you become pregnant while you are
using Bricanyl Turbohaler, talk to your
doctor straight away.
Driving and using machines
Bricanyl is not likely to affect you being able
to drive or use any machines.
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
Always use this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. If Bricanyl Turbohaler is to be used by
a child, make sure that they use it correctly.

How much to take
• The recommended dose is one inhalation
as required.
• Do not take more than four inhalations in
any 24 hour period.
• One inhalation from your
Bricanyl Turbohaler should last for up to
six hours.
Talk to your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake at night with asthma.
• You start getting a tight chest.
• You are not getting relief from your
current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not
being controlled. You may need a
different or additional treatment
straight away.
Please read the complete instructions
carefully before you start to take your
Turbohaler is
a multidose
inhaler from
which very
small amounts
of powder are
Figure 1
(Figure 1). When you breathe in through
Turbohaler the powder is delivered to your
lungs. It is therefore important that you
inhale forcefully and deeply through the
How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Turbohaler for the first time
you need to prepare the inhaler for use.
Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler upright
with the blue grip downwards
(Figure 2). Do not hold the
mouthpiece when you turn
the blue grip. Turn the blue
grip as far as it will go in
one direction, and then
Figure 2
back again in the opposite
direction as far as it will go. It does not
matter which way you turn first. During this
procedure you will hear a click. Perform the
procedure twice.
The turbohaler is now prepared for use,
and you should not repeat the above
procedure again. To take a dose, please
continue according to the instructions below.
How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation,
follow the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover
and lift it off.
2. Hold your Turbohaler
upright with the blue grip at
the bottom.
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece
when you load your Turbohaler. To load
your Turbohaler with a dose, turn the
blue grip as far as it will go in one
direction. Then turn it as far as it
will go in the other direction (it does
not matter which way you turn it first).
You should hear a click sound. Your
Turbohaler is now loaded and ready to
use. Only load your Turbohaler when you
need to use it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your
mouth. Breathe out gently (as far as is
comfortable). Do not breathe out
through your Turbohaler.
5. Place the mouthpiece gently
between your teeth. Close
your lips. Breathe in as
deeply and as hard as you
can through your mouth. Do
not chew or bite on the mouthpiece.
6. Remove your Turbohaler from your
mouth. Then breathe out gently. The
amount of medicine that is inhaled is
very small. This means you may not be
able to taste it after inhalation. If you
have followed the instructions, you can
still be confident that you have inhaled
the dose and the medicine is now in
your lungs.

7. If you are to take a
second inhalation,
repeat steps 2 to 6.
8. Replace the cover
by screwing it back on
With each inhalation some medication
may stick to the inside of your mouth and
throat. To reduce the risk of side effects
it is advised that you, when possible,
rinse your mouth with water after using
Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Do not try to remove or twist the
mouthpiece. It is fixed to your Turbohaler
and must not be taken off. Do not use your
Turbohaler if it has been damaged or if
the mouthpiece has come apart from your
Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a
week with a dry tissue. Do not use water
or liquids.
When to start using a new Turbohaler
• When a red mark first appears in the
indicator window under the mouthpiece,
there are about 20 doses left. You will
need to see your doctor for another
• When the red mark reaches the bottom
of the indicator window, your Turbohaler
is empty and you must start using your
new Turbohaler.

• The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even
when your Turbohaler is empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake
your Turbohaler is produced by a drying
agent and not the medicine. Therefore
the sound does not tell you how much
medicine is left in your Turbohaler.
• If you load your Turbohaler more than
once by mistake before taking your dose,
you will still only receive one dose.
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than
you should
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler
than you should, contact your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as
soon as you remember. However, if it is
nearly time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may
include a swollen face, skin rash,
breathing problems, low blood pressure
(feeling faint) and collapse. It is not
known exactly how often this happens.
If this happens to you, stop using
Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a doctor
straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling
your dose of Bricanyl Turbohaler. It is not
known exactly how often this happens.
If this happens to you, stop using
Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a doctor
straight away.
Other possible side effects:
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in
10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in
10 people)
• Pounding or rapid heart beat
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood
which may cause muscle weakness,
thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.

Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems
such as angina). Tell your doctor if you
develop this symptom whilst receiving
treatment with Bricanyl Turbohaler, but
do not stop using this medicine unless
told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and
changes in behaviour, such as feeling
agitated, restless or hyperactive.
Do not be concerned by this list of side
effects. You may not get any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• When not in use, Bricanyl Turbohaler
should be stored with the cover tightened.
• Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton
and on the inhaler after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
What Bricanyl Turbohaler contains
The active substance is terbutaline
sulphate. Each inhalation contains 0.5 mg
of terbutaline sulphate. Bricanyl Turbohaler
does not contain any other ingredients.
What Bricanyl Turbohaler looks like and
the contents of the pack
Bricanyl Turbohaler is a multi-dose, dry
powder inhaler. Each Turbohaler contains
100 inhalations.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
The Marketing Authorisation for
Bricanyl Turbohaler is held by AstraZeneca
UK Ltd, 600 Capability Green, Luton,
LU1 3LU, UK.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is manufactured by
AstraZeneca Dunkerque Production, 224,
Avenue de la Dordogne, 59640 Dunkerque,

To listen to or request
a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give
the following information:
Product name
Bricanyl Turbohaler
Reference number
This is a service provided
by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in: March 2015
Bricanyl and Turbohaler are trade marks of
the AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca 2015
RSP 14 0059a

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.