BRICANYL TURBOHALER 0.5 MG DOSE INHALATION POWDER

Active substance: TERBUTALINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Bricanyl® Turbohaler® 0.5 mg dose
Inhalation powder
(terbutaline sulphate)
Your medicine is called Bricanyl® Turbohaler® 0.5 mg dose
Inhalation powder but throughout this leaflet will be referred to as
Bricanyl or Bricanyl Turbohaler
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Bricanyl Turbohaler
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
6. Further information

1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is used for
Bricanyl Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called
terbutaline. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘betaagonists’. These work by relaxing certain muscles and opening up
the airways in the lungs.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is used for asthma and other breathing
problems where you have a tight chest and difficulty breathing.

2. Before you use Bricanyl Turbohaler
Do not use Bricanyl Turbohaler if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbutaline or any of the
other ingredients of Bricanyl Turbohaler (listed in Section 6:
Further information).
Take special care with Bricanyl Turbohaler
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Bricanyl
Turbohaler if:
• You have diabetes. If so, you may need some extra blood
sugar tests when you start using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
• You have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or
angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. Bricanyl can
affect the way that some medicines work and some medicines can
have an effect on Bricanyl.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
• Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as theophylline).
• Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such as atenolol or
propranolol) including eye drops (such as timolol).
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide (also known as
frusemide).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Talk to your doctor before using Bricanyl Turbohaler if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
• If you become pregnant while you are using Bricanyl
Turbohaler, talk to your doctor straight away.

Driving and using tools and machines
Bricanyl is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any
tools or machines.

3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
Always use Bricanyl Turbohaler exactly as your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist has told you. Ask one of them for advice if you are not
sure. If Bricanyl Turbohaler is to be used by a child, make sure
that they use it correctly.
How much to take
• The usual dose is one inhalation as required.
• Do not take more than four inhalations in any 24 hour period.
• One inhalation from your Bricanyl Turbohaler should last for up
to six hours.
Talk to your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake at night with asthma.
• You start getting a tight chest.
• You are not getting relief from your current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not being controlled. You
may need a different or additional treatment straight away.
Please read the complete instructions carefully before you
start to take your medication
Mouthpiece
Turbohaler is a
multidose inhaler
Indicator
from which very
window
small amounts of
Grip
powder are
administered
Figure 1
(Figure 1). When you breathe in through Turbohaler the powder is
delivered to your lungs. It is therefore important that you inhale
forcefully and deeply through the mouthpiece.
How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Turbohaler for the first time you need to prepare the
inhaler for use.
Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler upright with the blue grip
downwards (Figure 2). Do not hold the
mouthpiece when you turn the blue grip. Turn
the blue grip as far as it will go in one
direction, and then back again in the
opposite direction as far as it will go.
It does not matter which way you turn first.
Figure 2
During this procedure you will hear a click.
The turbohaler is now prepared for use, and you should not
repeat the above procedure again. To take a dose, please
continue according to the instructions below.
How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions
below.
1.

Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.

2.

Hold your Turbohaler upright with the
blue grip at the bottom.

3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your Turbohaler To
load your Turbohaler with a dose, turn the blue grip as far as
it will go in one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go in
the other direction (it does not matter which way you turn it
first). You should hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now
loaded and ready to use. Only load your Turbohaler when you
need to use it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your mouth. Breathe out
gently (as far as is comfortable). Do not breathe out through
your Turbohaler.

5. Place the mouthpiece gently between
your teeth. Close your lips. Breathe in
as deeply and as hard as you can
through your mouth. Do not chew or bite
on the mouthpiece.
6. Remove your Turbohaler from your mouth. Then breathe
out gently. The amount of medicine that is inhaled is very
small. This means you may not be able to taste it after
inhalation. If you have followed the instructions, you can still be
confident that you have inhaled the dose and the medicine is
now in your lungs.
7. If you are to take a second inhalation,
repeat steps 2 to 6.
8. Replace the cover by screwing it back
on tightly.

With each inhalation some medication may stick to the inside of
your mouth and throat. To reduce the risk of side effects it is
advised that you, when possible, rinse your mouth with water
after using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to your
Turbohaler and must not be taken off. Do not use your Turbohaler
if it has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has come apart from
your Turbohaler.
Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry tissue.
Do not use water or liquids.
When to start using a new Turbohaler
• When a red mark first appears in the indicator window under
the mouthpiece, there are about 20 doses left. You will need to
see your doctor for another prescription.
• When the red mark reaches the bottom of the indicator
window, your Turbohaler is empty and you must start using
your new Turbohaler.

Note:
• The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even when your Turbohaler is
empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake your Turbohaler is
produced by a drying agent and not the medicine. Therefore
the sound does not tell you how much medicine is left in your
Turbohaler.
• If you load your Turbohaler more than once by mistake before
taking your dose, you will still only receive one dose.
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than you should
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than you should, contact your
doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Bricanyl Turbohaler can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin
rash, breathing problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint)
and collapse. It is not known exactly how often this happens. If
this happens to you, stop using Bricanyl Turbohaler and
see a doctor straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling your dose of Bricanyl
Turbohaler. It is not known exactly how often this happens. If
this happens to you, stop using Bricanyl Turbohaler and
see a doctor straight away.

Other possible side effects:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Pounding or rapid heart beat (palpitations).
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood which may cause
muscle weakness, thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.
The following effects have sometimes been seen but it is not
known exactly how often they happen:
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your
doctor if you develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment
with Bricanyl Turbohaler, but do not stop using this medicine
unless told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour, such
as feeling agitated, restless or hyperactive.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly (see details below).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow card scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
When not in use, Bricanyl Turbohaler should be stored with the
cover tightened.
Do not use Bricanyl Turbohaler after the expiry date printed on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Bricanyl Turbohaler contains
The active substance is terbutaline sulphate. Each inhalation
contains 0.5 mg of terbutaline sulphate. Bricanyl Turbohaler does
not contain any other ingredients.
What Bricanyl Turbohaler looks like and the contents of the
pack
Bricanyl Turbohaler is a multi-dose, dry powder inhaler.
Each Turbohaler contains 100 inhalations.
Manufacturer:
AstraZeneca AB, 151 85
Sodertalje.
Procured within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
Ecosse Pharmaceuticals Limited
3 Young Place, East Kilbride, G75 0TD
Re-packaged by: Munro Wholesale Medical Supplies Limited
3 Young Place, East Kilbride, G75 0TD
PL 19065/0419

POM

This leaflet was revised 31/03/2014
E0419/1
Bricanyl® and Turbohaler® are registered trade marks

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)