BOOTS SYRUP OF FIGS LAXATIVE

Active substance: SENNA EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
140 mm

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation holder
The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
Leaflet prepared July 2011
If you would like any further information about this
medicine please contact The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham NG2 3AA
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach
of children.
PL 00014/5150

Active ingredients: Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Fig Liquid
Extract 0.5 ml, Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
Also contains sucrose, dextrose (glucose).

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Syrup of Figs Laxative
Reference number: 00014/5150
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
23-08-320

Lot/Use By:

45 mm

Who makes this medicine

100 ml

WLJC3

SYRUP OF FIGS Laxative Fig Liquid Extract, Senna Fruit Extract

259 mm

45 mm

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you take it for a long time, you may get:
• Watery diarrhoea (which may be severe or have blood in it),
fluid and body salt loss, severe constipation, muscle
weakness, weight loss
• Red or yellow coloration of the faeces and urine
• Heart or kidney problems
If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any
side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist
or doctor.

Before you take this medicine: Read and keep attached leaflet

How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach
of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the label edge.

What is in this medicine

Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Fig Liquid Extract 0.5 ml,
Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
As well as the active ingredients, the solution also contains
sucrose, malt extract (containing dextrose (glucose)), benzoic
acid (E210), chloroform, clove leaf oil, peppermint oil, coriander
oil, methyl salicylate.
The pack contains 100 ml of dark brown oral solution.

SYRUP OF FIGS

Laxative

Fig Liquid Extract,
Senna Fruit Extract
Relieves occasional
constipation

Peel & lift

Keep all medicines out
of the sight and reach
How to take this medicine
of children.
Check the cap seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not Active ingredients: Each 5 ml
take the medicine.
contains Fig Liquid Extract 0.5 ml,
Age
How much How often
Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
Also contains: sucrose, dextrose
Adults and children
Two 5 ml
At bedtime
(glucose).
of 12 years and over
spoonfuls
only
PL 00014/5150
5 to 11 years
One 5 ml
At bedtime
The Boots Company PLC
spoonful
only
Nottingham NG2 3AA
If you need more advice ask
1 to 4 years
Half a 5 ml
At bedtime
your pharmacist.
spoonful
only
Uses: A laxative for the relief of occasional constipation.

23-08-320

100 ml

This medicine should be swallowed.

259 mm

45 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully.
It contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• This medicine is for minor conditions

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains laxatives, which can be
used for the relief of occasional constipation.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children
aged 1 year and over.
However, some people should not take
this medicine or should seek the advice
of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take:

• If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
• If you have stomach pain
• If you are feeling sick or being sick
• If you have a blockage in your intestine
• If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your
doctor tells you to (this medicine contains dextrose (glucose) and
sucrose)
• For long periods of time (in general more than a week),
unless your doctor tells you to

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:

• If you have inflammatory bowel disease
You can take this medicine if you are pregnant or
breastfeeding.

Other important information

This medicine contains 2.8 g of total sugars per 5 ml
spoonful. This should be taken into account if you have
diabetes.

How to take this medicine

Check the cap seal is not broken before first use.
If it is, do not take the medicine. Take the amount
shown in the table opposite.

Age
Adults and children
of 12 years and over
5 to 11 years
1 to 4 years

How much
Two 5 ml
spoonfuls
One 5 ml
spoonful
Half a 5 ml
spoonful

How often
At bedtime
only
At bedtime
only
At bedtime
only

This medicine should be swallowed.
Do not give to children under 1 year.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If symptoms do not go away talk to your pharmacist
or doctor.
If you take too much: Talk to a doctor straight away.

140 mm

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation holder
The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
Leaflet prepared July 2011
If you would like any further information about this
medicine please contact The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham NG2 3AA
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach
of children.
PL 00014/5150

Active ingredients: Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Fig Liquid
Extract 0.5 ml, Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
Also contains sucrose, dextrose (glucose).

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Syrup of Figs Laxative
Reference number: 00014/5150
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
23-08-320

Lot/Use By:

45 mm

Who makes this medicine

100 ml

WLJC3

SYRUP OF FIGS Laxative Fig Liquid Extract, Senna Fruit Extract

259 mm

45 mm

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you take it for a long time, you may get:
• Watery diarrhoea (which may be severe or have blood in it),
fluid and body salt loss, severe constipation, muscle
weakness, weight loss
• Red or yellow coloration of the faeces and urine
• Heart or kidney problems
If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any
side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist
or doctor.

Before you take this medicine: Read and keep attached leaflet

How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach
of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the label edge.

What is in this medicine

Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Fig Liquid Extract 0.5 ml,
Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
As well as the active ingredients, the solution also contains
sucrose, malt extract (containing dextrose (glucose)), benzoic
acid (E210), chloroform, clove leaf oil, peppermint oil, coriander
oil, methyl salicylate.
The pack contains 100 ml of dark brown oral solution.

SYRUP OF FIGS

Laxative

Fig Liquid Extract,
Senna Fruit Extract
Relieves occasional
constipation

Peel & lift

Keep all medicines out
of the sight and reach
How to take this medicine
of children.
Check the cap seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not Active ingredients: Each 5 ml
take the medicine.
contains Fig Liquid Extract 0.5 ml,
Age
How much How often
Senna Fruit Extract 0.4 ml.
Also contains: sucrose, dextrose
Adults and children
Two 5 ml
At bedtime
(glucose).
of 12 years and over
spoonfuls
only
PL 00014/5150
5 to 11 years
One 5 ml
At bedtime
The Boots Company PLC
spoonful
only
Nottingham NG2 3AA
If you need more advice ask
1 to 4 years
Half a 5 ml
At bedtime
your pharmacist.
spoonful
only
Uses: A laxative for the relief of occasional constipation.

23-08-320

100 ml

This medicine should be swallowed.

259 mm

45 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully.
It contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• This medicine is for minor conditions

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains laxatives, which can be
used for the relief of occasional constipation.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children
aged 1 year and over.
However, some people should not take
this medicine or should seek the advice
of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take:

• If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
• If you have stomach pain
• If you are feeling sick or being sick
• If you have a blockage in your intestine
• If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your
doctor tells you to (this medicine contains dextrose (glucose) and
sucrose)
• For long periods of time (in general more than a week),
unless your doctor tells you to

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:

• If you have inflammatory bowel disease
You can take this medicine if you are pregnant or
breastfeeding.

Other important information

This medicine contains 2.8 g of total sugars per 5 ml
spoonful. This should be taken into account if you have
diabetes.

How to take this medicine

Check the cap seal is not broken before first use.
If it is, do not take the medicine. Take the amount
shown in the table opposite.

Age
Adults and children
of 12 years and over
5 to 11 years
1 to 4 years

How much
Two 5 ml
spoonfuls
One 5 ml
spoonful
Half a 5 ml
spoonful

How often
At bedtime
only
At bedtime
only
At bedtime
only

This medicine should be swallowed.
Do not give to children under 1 year.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If symptoms do not go away talk to your pharmacist
or doctor.
If you take too much: Talk to a doctor straight away.

BRAILLE CONVERSION – English Alphabet

BOOTS SYRUP OF
FIGS LAXATIVE

45 mm

140 mm

23-08-320

45 mm

259 mm

45 mm

259 mm

BRAILLE CONVERSION – English Alphabet

BOOTS SYRUP OF
FIGS LAXATIVE

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)