Pill Identifier App

BOOTS SLEEPEAZE SYRUP

Active substance: DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Dreemon Syrup
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride
Please read this leaflet carefully before taking this syrup.
Each 5ml syrup contains: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride
BP 10mg as the active ingredient.
The syrup also contains Purified Water. Sucrose, Saccharin
Sodium, Propylene Glycol, Glycerol, Methyl-. Ethyl-, Propyl
Hydroxybenzoate (E218,. E214, E216), Butyl
Hydroxybenzoate, Flavouring, Colouring (Caramel El50).

How to take Dreemon Syrup
Check that the cap seal is not broken before first use.
Adults and Children over 16 years of age:
10ml to 25ml to be taken at bedtime or after retiring when
sleep is not readily achieved.
Do not take a repeat dose in the same night.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
If you continue to have sleeping problems for more than 2
weeks, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Each pack contains 150ml.
Dreemon Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called
antihistamines which have a sedative action.

Do not give to children under 16 years of age.
If you take too much, seek emergency medical advice
immediately. Take your medicine with you.

Manufactured by
Pharmasol Ltd
Walworth Industrial Estate, North Way, Andover, Hampshire
SP10 5AZ, UK
For the Product Licence holder:
Norma Chemicals Ltd
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
OX14 3JF, United Kingdom
Product Licence number: PL 00386/5001R
What is it for?
Dreemon Syrup helps relieve temporary sleeplessness.

Does this medicine have any side effects?
This medicine may cause low blood pressure, rashes,
headache, digestive system disturbances, heightened
sensitivity to light, blurred vision, palpitations, changed heart
rhythms, impaired co-ordination, depression, sleep
disturbances, tremor, convulsions, sweating, muscle pains,
disordered sensations such as pins & needles, blood
disturbances, liver disturbances, hair loss, dizziness, dryness
of the mouth, nausea, allergic and hypersensitivity reactions,
difficulty in passing urine and rarely bruising.
If concerned or if anything else unusual happens, talk to your
pharmacist or doctor.

Check before you take this product
Do not take if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not take if you
are allergic to Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride or any of the
ingredients or have porphyria.

How to store this medicine
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the carton.
Keep in the original pack
Store between 4°C and 25°C.

This product contains glycerol. which can cause headache,
stomach upset and diarrhoea. Each 5ml dose supplies up to
1.66g of sucrose and is unsuitable for people with metabolic
disorders such as hereditary fructose intolerance. E214. E216
and E218 can cause skin reactions characterised by small, pale
or reddened patches.

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND
SIGHT OF CHILDRE, PREFERABLY IN A LOCKED
CUPBOARD.

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you have
liver problems, epilepsy, prostate problems or glaucoma
(especially if you are elderly).
Talk to a pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other
antihistamines. Sedative drugs such as barbiturates, antianxiety agents or a medicine called Betahistine.
WARNING
This medicine causes drowsiness. If affected, do not drive or
operate machinery.
Avoid alcoholic drink.
If in doubt, talk to your pharmacist or doctor

If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask a
pharmacist or doctor.
They can obtain additional information about this medicine if
necessary.
Leaflet Prepared 2 April 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)