BOOTS PARACETAMOL 500MG CAPLETS

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
24mm

1. What Paracetamol Tablets are and
what they are used for
Paracetamol is an analgesic and an antipyretic which means it
relieves pain and reduce high temperature and fever.
These tablets are used for the relief of:
• mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, sharp
nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache, sore throat, period pains,

Paracetamol
500 mg Tablets
Insert
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 120mm
Front

feverishness and feverish colds

2. Before you take Paracetamol Tablets
Please read the following information. Do not give to children
under 6 years.
Do not take these tablets if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol or any other ingredients (these
are listed in Section 6, Further Information) for example
sodium metabisulphite contained in these tablets may rarely
cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm
(breathing difficulties)
• are taking any other paracetamol-containing products
Take special care with this medicine if you:
• suffer from any liver or kidney problems (especially if serious)
or G-6-PD deficiency ( an hereditary condition leading to
low red blood cell counts).
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicine, even those not
prescribed, for example, herbal remedies and health
supplements from a pharmacy, supermarket or health
food shop, as these tablets may interact with Paracetamol
Tablets.
The following medicines can affect Paracetamol:
• warfarin (to thin the blood). The effect of warfarin and other
coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of
paracetamol with an increased risk of bleeding, however
occasional doses have no significant effect.

240 mm

• colestyramine (for high cholesterol levels)
• metoclopramide and domperidone (to treat nausea and

vomiting)

• chloramphenicol (antibiotic to treat infections)
• Drugs used to treat diarrhoea caused by gall bladder

disease
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• You should let your doctor know if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, or wish to become pregnant or start breastfeeding whilst taking this medicines.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
product.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Paracetamol Tablets
• Paracetamol Tablets contain sodium metabisulphite which
may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and
bronchospasm (breathing difficulties).

3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The usual dose is:
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Take one or two tablets up to 4 times a day or as instructed by
your doctor.
Children 6 to 12 years of age:
Take half a tablet to one tablet up to 4 times a day.
DO NOT GIVE TO CHILDREN UNDER 6 YEARS OF AGE.
The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every
4 hours and not more than 4 doses should be taken in any

120 mm

PARACETAMOL TABLETS BP 500 MG
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine, because it contains important information
for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription, for you to treat
a mild illness without a doctor’s help. However, you still need
to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do
not improve after 3 days.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Paracetamol Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Paracetamol Tablets
3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets
6. Further information

aches and pains
• rheumatic aches and pains, influenza symptoms,

IXXXXXX

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Paracetamol can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
You can reduce the chances of experiencing side effects by
using the minimum dose required. Side effects may be more
serious in the elderly patients.
If you experience any of the following serious effects STOP
TAKING this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or
pharmacist:

SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 120mm
Back

Text----------------9 points
Sub heading ----10 points
main heading - ---11 points

swollen facial features or a runny nose.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects
or notice any other effects not listed:
• occasionally the blood does not clot well, which may result
in easy bruising or bleeding
• rarely, a severe reduction in the number of white blood cells,
which makes infections more likely
• other rare side effect like shortness of breath

5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package in

order to protect the tablets from moisture.

• Do not use the tablets after the expiry date printed on the

carton or label (exp.). The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These medicines will help to
protect the environment.

• They are available in cartons containing 8, 12, 16, 24, 30, 32

or 100 tablets or containers of 16 and 100 tablets for dispensing
purposes.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Limited,
Unit 3, Canalside,
Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
E-mail:
Paracetamol Tablets BP 500 mg; PL 17907/0001
This leaflet was last revised in September 2011
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
format, please contact the licence holder at the address (or
telephone, fax, email) above.

6. Further information
What Paracetamol Tablets Contain:
• The active substance is Paracetamol.
• The other ingredients are: pregelatinised maize starch, sodium
metabisulphite (E223) and magnesium stearate.
What Paracetamol Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
• The tablets are white capsule shaped with a breakline on
one side.

240 mm

120 mm

• Severe allergic reactions: difficulty breathing, skin rash,

IXXXXX

24 hour period. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing
products.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
If you take more Paracetamol Tablets than you should
If you accidently take more tablets than you should, tell your
doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital A & E (casualty)
department, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed,
serious liver damage. Take your medicine in its original
packaging with you in order to enable the doctor to identify your
medication easily.
Children (aged 12 years and under)
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an
overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to take a dose
If necessary, take the missed dose when you remember and
then leave at least 4 hours before taking the next dose.
DO NOT TAKE A DOUBLE DOSE TO MAKE UP FOR
THE FORGOTTEN DOSE

Paracetamol
500 mg Tablets
Insert
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
220 x 125 mm
Front
Kaypee Design
Version - 001 - 130910
Version - 002 -- 130711
Version - 003 -- 170911

220 mm

• warfarin (to thin the blood). The effect of warfarin and other
coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of
paracetamol with an increased risk of bleeding, however
occasional doses have no significant effect.
• colestyramine (for high cholesterol levels)
• metoclopramide and domperidone (to treat nausea and
vomiting)
• chloramphenicol (antibiotic to treat infections)
• Drugs used to treat diarrhoea caused by gall bladder disease
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• You should let your doctor know if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, or wish to become pregnant or start breastfeeding whilst taking this medicines.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
product.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Paracetamol Tablets
• Paracetamol Tablets contain sodium metabisulphite
which may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions
and bronchospasm (breathing difficulties).

3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The usual dose is:
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Take one or two tablets up to 4 times a day or as instructed by
your doctor.
Children 6 to 12 years of age:
Take half a tablet to one tablet up to 4 times a day.

IXXXXXX

These tablets are used for the relief of:
• mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine,
PARACETAMOL TABLETS BP 500 MG
sharp nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache, sore throat, period
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
pains, aches and pains
this medicine, because it contains important information • rheumatic aches and pains, influenza symptoms,
for you.
feverishness and feverish colds
This medicine is available without a prescription, for you to
2. Before you take Paracetamol Tablets
treat a mild illness without a doctor’s help. However, you still
need to take it carefully before you start taking this medicine, Please read the following information. Do not give to children
under 6 years.
to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Do not take these tablets if you:
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. • are allergic to paracetamol or any other ingredients (these
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do
are listed in Section 6, Further Information) for example
not improve after 3 days.
sodium metabisulphite contained in these tablets may rarely
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and
side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
bronchospasm (breathing difficulties)
pharmacist.
• are taking any other paracetamol-containing products
In this leaflet:
Take special care with this medicine if you:
1. What Paracetamol Tablets are and what they are
• suffer from any liver or kidney problems (especially if
used for
serious) or G-6-PD deficiency (an hereditary condition
2. Before you take Paracetamol Tablets
leading to low red blood cell counts).
3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets
Taking other medicines
4. Possible side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets
recently taken any other medicine, even those not
6. Further information
prescribed, for example, herbal remedies and health
1. What Paracetamol Tablets are and
supplements from a pharmacy, supermarket or health
food shop, as these tablets may interact with Paracetamol
what they are used for
Paracetamol is an analgesic and an antipyretic which means Tablets.
The following medicines can affect Paracetamol:
it relieves pain and reduce high temperature and fever.

125 mm

15 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package in
order to protect the tablets from moisture.
• Do not use the tablets after the expiry date printed on the
carton or label (exp.). The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These medicines will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Paracetamol Tablets Contain:
• The active substance is Paracetamol.

220 mm
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
220 x 125 mm
Back

Text--9points
Sub heading -10 points
main heading - 11 points

• The other ingredients are: pregelatinised maize starch,
sodium metabisulphite (E223) and magnesium stearate.
What Paracetamol Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
• The tablets are white capsule shaped with a breakline on
one side.
• They are available in cartons containing 8, 12, 16, 24, 30,
32 or 100 tablets or containers of 16 and 100 tablets for
dispensing purposes.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Limited,
Unit 3, Canalside,
Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
E-mail:
Paracetamol Tablets BP 500 mg; PL 17907/0001
This leaflet was last revised in September 2011
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
format, please contact the licence holder at the address (or
telephone, fax, email) above.

IXXXXX

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You can reduce the chances of experiencing side effects by

using the minimum dose required. Side effects may be more
serious in the elderly patients.
If you experience any of the following serious effects STOP
TAKING this medicine immediately and contact your doctor
or pharmacist:
• Severe allergic reactions: difficulty breathing, skin rash,
swollen facial features or a runny nose.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• occasionally the blood does not clot well, which may result
in easy bruising or bleeding
• rarely, a severe reduction in the number of white blood
cells, which makes infections more likely
• other rare side effect like shortness of breath

125 mm

15 mm

DO NOT GIVE TO CHILDREN UNDER 6 YEARS OF
AGE.
The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every
4 hours and not more than 4 doses should be taken in any 24
hour period. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing
products.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
If you take more Paracetamol Tablets than you should
If you accidently take more tablets than you should, tell your
doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital A & E (casualty)
department, even if you feel well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage. Take your medicine in its
original packaging with you in order to enable the doctor to
identify your medication easily.
Children (aged 12 years and under)
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an
overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to take a dose
If necessary, take the missed dose when you remember and
then leave at least 4 hours before taking the next dose.
DO NOT TAKE A DOUBLE DOSE TO MAKE UP FOR
THE FORGOTTEN DOSE

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)