BOOTS PAIN RELIEF EXTRA CAPLETS

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Health Essentials Pain Relief Plus Tablets
Paracetamol, Caffeine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?

Health Essentials Pain
Relief Plus
6640
Leaflet
2737546
3
DH
26/01/12
Perrigo, Braunton
N/A
139.7x150mm (L101)
1102

CYAN

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

CUTTER

N/A

N/A

N/A

This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief
from paracetamol and makes you more alert.
These tablets are for the relief of mild to moderate
pain including headache, migraine, toothache,
nerve pain, sore throat and period pains. They are
also for symptomatic relief of sprains, strains,
rheumatic pain, sciatica, lumbago, fibrositis,
muscular aches and pains, joint swelling and
stiffness, flu, feverishness and feverish colds.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine or any of
the other ingredients
• have high blood pressure or are taking any
medication for high blood pressure, such as
beta blockers
• your heart beat is too fast, too slow or irregular
• are recovering from alcoholism and are taking
the medicine disulfiram
• are taking any medication to treat anxiety, this
includes antidepressants (e.g. lithium carbonate
or monoamine oxidase inhibitors), anxiolytics or
sedatives (e.g. diazepam)

• are currently taking the medicine ephedrine (a
decongestant) or theophylline, which is used to
treat asthma
• are pregnant or breast feeding.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
coumarins - you may take occasional doses of
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
you need to take it on a regular basis
• medicines used during hospital tests for heart
conditions such as adenosine and dipyridamole
• medicines used to treat the skin condition
psoriasis, such as methoxsalen
• medicines to treat epilepsy, such as phenytoin
• medicines used to treat thyroid conditions, such
as levothyroxine
• medicines used to treat infections, such as
pipemidic acid.
• Contains paracetamol.
• Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.
Taking this medicine with food and drink:
Each tablet contains 65 mg of caffeine and up to 8
tablets (or 520 mg of caffeine) may be taken per day.
If you normally consume other medicines, food or
drink that contain caffeine (coffee, tea, cola drinks,
chocolate), you may need to reduce your daily
intake of these products while taking this medicine.
Please turn over ¯

More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Food
Amount*
Caffeine content
Filter coffee
100 ml
50 - 100 mg
Caffeine side effects:
If you do not take more than the recommended 520
Instant coffee
100 ml
20 - 73 mg
mg of caffeine per day side effects are unlikely, but
Tea
100 ml
20 - 73 mg
you must remember to take into account caffeine
Cola drink
100 ml
Up to 20 mg
from coffee, tea, other medicines, etc. Some people
Chocolate
100 g
5 - 20 mg
are more sensitive to caffeine and can get side effects
Your medicine
1 tablet
65 mg
at lower doses, especially if they have never had
*100 ml is a small cup / glass.
caffeine before or have not had caffeine for some time.
Maximum recommended caffeine intake per day: 520 mg.
Side effects may include tremor, insomnia,
nervousness, irritability, anxiety, headache, tinnitus
3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew. (ringing in the ears), and stomach complaints (e.g.
nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea), dizziness and
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: restlessness. You may also notice palpitations,
2 tablets every 4 hours as required. Do not take
changes in heartbeat, an increased need to pass
more than 4 doses (8 tablets) in any 24 hour period. water, and rapid breathing.
Do not take more often than every 4 hours.
5. How to store your medicine
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see of children. Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date printed on the pack.
a doctor or pharmacist.
Immediate medical advice should be sought 6. What is in this medicine?
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
Each tablet contains the active ingredients:
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious paracetamol 500 mg and caffeine 65 mg.
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
The other ingredients are: povidone, maize
casualty department. Take your medicine and this starch, methylcellulose, talc, calcium stearate
leaflet with you.
and purified water.
4. Possible side effects
This product is available in pack sizes of 16 and
32 tablets.
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else 7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Paracetamol side effects:
Text Revised: January 2012.
Rare side effects are:
PL 12063/0007
2737546
• allergic reactions such as skin rash.
Although the amount of caffeine in a drink of coffee
and tea depends on how they are made, you can
use the table below as a guide to the amount of
caffeine contained within certain foods and drinks:

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)