BOOTS NICASSIST 2 MG MINT GUM

Active substance: NICOTINE - RESIN COMPLEX

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
650970
a phaeochromocytoma (a tumour of the
adrenal gland that can affect blood pressure) –
your doctor will have told you this.
 if you have diabetes – monitor your blood
sugar levels more often when starting to use
Nicorette Gum as you may find your insulin or
medication requirements alter.
 if you are taking other medicines such as
theophylline, clozapine or ropinirole. Stopping
smoking or cutting down may require the dose
of these medicines to be adjusted.
➤ If any of these applies, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

Mint 2 mg and 4 mg Gum
What you should know about

nicorette® Mint 2 mg Gum
(2 mg nicotine chewing gum) Low strength
nicorette® Mint 4 mg Gum
(4 mg nicotine chewing gum) Full strength
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine. It provides useful information
on how to use it safely. Keep the leaflet, you
might need it again.
If you think you are having side-effects, have any
questions or are not sure about anything please
ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

1 What the medicine is for

Nicorette Gum is a nicotine replacement therapy
(NRT).
It is used to relieve withdrawal symptoms and
reduce the cravings for nicotine that you get when
you try to stop smoking, or when you are cutting
down the number of cigarettes you smoke while
trying to stop smoking.
To help cut down or quit smoking you should also
try to use a behavioural support programme to
increase your chances of success. Details of
Nicorette ActiveStop are shown at the end of this
leaflet.
If you smoke 20 or fewer cigarettes a day, the
2 mg nicotine gum will help relieve your cravings.
If you smoke more than 20 cigarettes a day, 4 mg
nicotine gum may be more appropriate.

!

X Do not use Nicorette Gum:

 if you have an allergy to nicotine or any of the
other ingredients.

Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist…
 if you are pregnant or breast-feeding – you may
be able to use nicotine replacement therapy
(NRT) to help you give up smoking but you
should try to give up without it. See ”If you are
pregnant or breast-feeding” section.
 if you are in hospital because of heart disease
(including heart attack, disorders of heart rate
or rhythm, or stroke).
In other heart conditions not requiring you to
be in hospital, using NRT is better than
continuing to smoke.
 if you have a stomach ulcer, duodenal ulcer,
inflammation of the stomach or inflammation
of the oesophagus (passage between the mouth
and stomach).
 if you have liver or kidney disease.
 if you have an overactive thyroid gland or have

If you are pregnant or
breast-feeding
If you are pregnant: ideally, you should try to give
up smoking without NRT. If you can’t manage this,
you can use NRT as the risks to your baby are far
less than smoking, however you should talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
Products that are used intermittently may be
preferable to nicotine patches. However, patches
may be more suitable if you have nausea or
sickness. If you do use patches take them off
before going to bed at night.
If you are breast-feeding: ideally, you should try
to give up smoking without NRT. If you can’t
manage this you are best to use NRT products
that are taken intermittently (not patches),
however you should talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist for advice.
Breast-feed just before you use Nicorette Gum to
ensure that the baby gets the smallest amount of
nicotine possible.
If you do need to use NRT to help you quit, the
amount of nicotine that the baby may receive is
considerably smaller and less harmful than the
second-hand smoke they would inhale if you
smoked. Tobacco smoke produces breathing and
other problems in babies and children.

2 Before using this medicine

!

Some of the ingredients can cause
problems
 The chewing gum base contains butylated
hydroxy toluene (E321), an anti-oxidant. May
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis) or irritation to the eyes and mucous
membranes.

!

 Use the “How to chew Nicorette Gum – the
Nicorette Chewing Technique” instructions
which follow. The method of chewing is NOT
the same as that for ordinary chewing gum. This
way of chewing ensures that the nicotine is
correctly released from the gum.
 The number of Nicorette Gums you use each
day will depend on how many cigarettes you
smoked and how strong they are. See the dosing
table to find out the dose you should take.
 The 2 mg gums should be used by people who
smoke 20 or fewer cigarettes each day or by
heavier smokers when they are cutting down
the number and strength of the Nicorette gums
they are using.
 The 4 mg gums should be used by people who
smoke more than 20 cigarettes per day.
i
i

Adults and Children 12 years and
over
Dose of Gums
One 2 mg gum as
required to relieve cravings.
One 4 mg gum as
required to relieve cravings.

 Use only one piece of gum at a time.
 Most people use between 8 to 12 gums per day.
 Do not use more than 15 gums per day.
 Children aged 12 up to 18 years should not use for
longer than 12 weeks without asking for help and
advice from a doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
 Adults aged 18 years and over should not use for
longer than 9 months without asking for help and
advice from a doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
i

How to chew Nicorette Gum – the
Nicorette Chewing Technique
The method of chewing Nicorette Gum is not the
same as for ordinary chewing gum. Nicorette Gum
is chewed to release nicotine then rested so that
nicotine can be taken in through the lining of the
mouth. If Nicorette Gum is chewed continuously,
the nicotine is released too quickly and is
swallowed. This may irritate your throat, upset
your stomach or give you hiccups.
If you have false teeth you may have difficulty
chewing the gum as Nicorette Gum could stick to
them and on rare occasions, damage dentures. If
you experience a problem, other types of nicotine
replacement therapy such as a skin patch, inhalator
or microtab may be more suitable for you.

i

The Nicorette Chewing Technique
1. Chew slowly until taste becomes strong.
2. Rest between gum and cheek.
3. Chew again when the taste has faded.

How to stop smoking: your choice
Because smoking is an addiction, you may find it
difficult to give up. From time to time you may still
have strong urges to smoke but if you follow these
recommendations, you have a good chance of
quitting.
Some people may find it easier to set a quit date
and stop smoking immediately.
Others who are unable or not ready to stop
smoking abruptly, may benefit from gradually
reducing the number of cigarettes they smoke
each day until they feel able to stop completely.
If you are an adult you can follow either one of
these options. However children should follow the
guide to stopping immediately as the
recommended duration of nicotine replacement
therapy in children is 12 weeks maximum. The only
time children should stop gradually is if they are
having a problem stopping immediately and they
should talk to their doctor, nurse or pharmacist
beforehand.
If you find it hard to stop smoking using Nicorette
Gums, you are worried that you will start smoking
again without them or you find it difficult to
reduce the number of Nicorette Gums you are
using, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Remember Nicorette Gums are not intended as a
substitute for smoking, they are an aid to give up.
Use one of the two options which follows.

Children under 12 years

Number of
cigarettes you
smoke per day
20 cigarettes
or fewer
More than
20 cigarettes

When to use Nicorette Gum
The following sections contain the dosage
information for Nicorette Gum. This shows the
number of gums you should be using, when you
should take them, how you should take them and
the maximum amount of time you should be using
Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) for.
Please read this information carefully and then go
to the “How to stop smoking: your choice”
section, which will help you decide which method
to use to give up smoking.

i

Do not give this product to children under 12
years.

3 How and when to use this
medicine
i

 Keep chewing like this for about half an hour.
After this time the gum will have lost its
strength and you should dispose of it carefully.

i

Stopping Immediately
The idea is to stop smoking immediately and use
the gum to relieve the cravings to smoke. After
achieving this you then stop using the gums.
There is a difference in how you stop depending
on whether you are aged 12 – 18 years or are 18
years or over. Make sure that you follow the
instructions for the age range applicable for you.

i

Adults aged 18 years and over
See the following diagram which shows the basic
step by step process. The times given below are
the longest amount of time they should take, and
you should try to achieve your move to the next
step in the shortest time possible.
Make sure that you read the instructions for each
step in the information which follows.


Preparation
Step 1

12 weeks
(3 months)

Gradually
reduce usage

Step 2

Step 3

Step 1: Set a date to quit and stop smoking
cigarettes.
Step 2: Use the gum for up to 12 weeks (3
months) to relieve your cravings to smoke.
See the dosing table in “When to use
Nicorette Gum” to decide which strength
of gum to use and how often you can take
it.

turn over 

650970
Step 3: Start to reduce the number of gums you
use. You should try to use fewer pieces of
gum each day. When you are using only one
or two pieces per day, you should stop
completely.
➤ For those using the 4 mg Nicorette gum, the
use of 2 mg gums may be helpful when
withdrawing from treatment.
➤ If you need to use the product for longer than
9 months, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
for advice.
➤ You might feel a sudden craving to smoke long
after you have given up smoking and stopped
using Nicorette Gum. Remember you can use
nicotine replacement therapy again if this
should happen.
i Children aged 12 years and over
See the following diagram which shows the basic
step by step process. The times given below are
the longest amount of time they should take, and
you should try to achieve your move to the next
step in the shortest time possible.
Make sure that you read the instructions for each
step in the information which follows.
Preparation

8 weeks
Step 2


Preparation
Step 1

Step 3

Step 1: Set a date to quit and stop smoking
cigarettes.
Step 2: Use the gum for 8 weeks (2 months) to
relieve your cravings to smoke. See the
dosing table in “When to use Nicorette
Gum” to decide which strength of gum to
use and how often you can take it.
Step 3: Reduce the number of gums you use over
a period of 4 weeks. You should try to use
fewer pieces of gum each day. When you
are using only one or two pieces per day,
you should stop completely.
➤ For those using the 4mg Nicorette gum, the
use of 2 mg gums may be helpful when
withdrawing from treatment.
➤ Do not use for longer than 12 weeks in total
without asking for help and advice from your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
i

Stopping Gradually

Adults aged 18 years and over

See the following diagram which shows the basic
step by step process. The times given for steps 2
and 3 are the longest they should take, and you
should try to achieve your move to the next step in
the shortest time possible.

12 weeks
(3 months)

Gradually
reduce usage

Step 2

Step 3

Step 4

Step 3: Stop smoking. Cut out all cigarettes and
continue using the gum for up to 3 months
to relieve your cravings to smoke.
Step 4: Start reducing the use of the gum. You
should try to use fewer pieces of gum each
day. When you are using only one or two
pieces per day, you should stop completely.
➤ If you need to use the product for longer than
9 months, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
for advice.
i

Children aged 12 years and over
Children should follow the guide to stopping
immediately. The recommended duration of
nicotine replacement therapy in children is 12
weeks maximum. The only time children should
stop gradually is if they are having a problem
stopping immediately.
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before
attempting to stop gradually.

!

If you have used too many gums
If you have used more than the recommended
dosage you may experience nausea (feeling sick),
salivation, pain in your abdomen, diarrhoea,
sweating, headache, dizziness, hearing disturbance
or weakness.
➤ If you do get any of these effects contact a
doctor or your nearest hospital Accident and
Emergency department immediately. Take this
leaflet and the pack with you.

The idea is to start by gradually replacing some of
your cigarettes with the gum. After achieving this
you then give up cigarettes completely while using
the gum. Finally, you give up using the gum.
There is a difference in how you stop depending
on whether you are aged 12 – 18 years or are 18
years or over. Make sure that you follow the
instructions for the age range applicable for you.
i

24 weeks
(6 months)

Step 1: Work out how many cigarettes you smoke
per day. Set a date to start reducing the
number of cigarettes you smoke.
Step 2: Start reducing. Over the next few months,
reduce the number of cigarettes you
smoke by using Nicorette Gum when you
feel the urge to smoke, until you feel
ready to stop completely. See the dosing
table in “When to use Nicorette Gum” to
decide which strength of gum to use and
how often you can take it.
➤ For those using the 4 mg Nicorette gum, the
use of 2 mg gums may be helpful when
withdrawing from treatment.
➤ If after 6 weeks you have not reduced the
number of cigarettes you smoke, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
➤ You should aim to stop smoking completely by
six months from the beginning of treatment.

4 weeks

Step 1

Make sure that you read the instructions for each
step in the information which follows.

!

If a child has used or swallowed the
gums
➤ Contact a doctor or your nearest hospital
Accident and Emergency department
immediately if a child under 12 years uses,

chews or swallows this medicine. Take this
leaflet and the pack with you.
Nicotine ingestion by a child may result in severe
poisoning.

4 Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, Nicorette Gum can have side-effects.
As many of the effects are due to nicotine, they can
also occur when nicotine is obtained by smoking.

Effects related to stopping smoking
(nicotine withdrawal)

You may experience unwanted effects because by
stopping smoking you have reduced the amount of
nicotine you are taking. You may also experience
these effects if you under use Nicorette Gum before
you are ready to reduce your nicotine intake.
These effects include: irritability or aggression, feeling
low, anxiety, restlessness, poor concentration,
increased appetite or weight gain, urges to smoke
(craving), night time awakening or sleep disturbance
and lowering of heart rate.

Effects of too much nicotine

You may also get these effects if you are not used to
inhaling tobacco smoke.
These effects include: feeling faint, feeling sick
(nausea), headache and hiccupping (due to excessive
swallowing of nicotine).

Side-effects of Nicorette Gum

Nicorette Gum can sometimes cause a slight irritation
of the throat at the start of the treatment. It may also
cause increased salivation. The gum may occasionally
stick to dentures and in rare cases damage them.

Very common side-effects

(more than 1 in every 10 people are affected):
headache, sore mouth or throat, jaw-muscle ache,
stomach discomfort, feeling sick (nausea) and hiccups.

Common side-effects

(less than 1 in every 10 people are affected): dizziness
and sickness (vomiting).

Uncommon side-effect

(less than 1 in every 100 people are affected): hives
(urticaria),redness or itching of the skin and chest
palpitations.

Rare side-effects

(less than 1 in 1,000 people are affected):
allergic reactions (swelling of the mouth, lips, throat
and tongue, itching of the skin, swelling of skin,
ulceration and inflammation of the lining of the mouth).

Very rare side-effects

(less than 1 in 10,000 people are affected):
abnormal beating of the heart.
➤ If you notice these or any other unwanted effects
not listed in this leaflet tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
➤ When you stop smoking you may also develop
mouth ulcers. The reason why this happens is
unknown.

5 Storing and disposal
 Keep Nicorette Gum out of reach and sight of
children and animals. Nicotine in high doses can
be very dangerous and sometimes fatal if taken by
small children.
 Do not store Nicorette Gum above 25°C.
 Do not use the gum after the ‘Use before’ date on
the box or blister strip.
 Dispose of Nicorette Gum sensibly.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via waster
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to proctect the
environment.

6 Further information
What’s in this medicine?

The active ingredient in Nicorette Mint 2 mg Gum is 2
mg Nicotine
The active ingredient in Nicorette Mint 4 mg Gum is 4
mg Nicotine
Other ingredients are: Chewing gum base, xylitol,
sodium carbonate, peppermint oil, menthol,
polacrilin, magnesium oxide and talc. The chewing
gum base contains butylated hydroxytoluene (E321),
an anti-oxidant.
The 2 mg gum also contains sodium bicarbonate.
The 4 mg gum also contains quinoline yellow (E104)
(yellow colour).
The gum does not contain sugar (sucrose) or animal
products.

What the medicine looks like

The gums are blister packed in sheets of 6 or 15 and
supplied in packs of 6, 15, 30, or 105 pieces. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.

Who makes Nicorette Gum?

The Product Licence holder is McNeil Products Ltd,
Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3UG, UK.
The manufacturer is McNeil AB, Helsingborg, Sweden.
This leaflet was revised in November 2009.

Information about Nicorette ActiveStop
Nicorette ActiveStop is a personalised support
programme which works with Nicorette to support
you, with the aim of helping you give up smoking.
All you need is internet access and a mobile
telephone. Call 0800 244 838 for information

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)