Skip to Content

BOOTS IBUPROFEN LONG LASTING 200MG CAPSULES

Active substance: IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ASDA LONG LASTING PAIN RELIEF
Ibuprofen

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if
your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief contains ibuprofen,
which belongs to a group of medicines called
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These medicines work by changing how the
body responds to pain, swelling and high
temperature.
This medicine is used to relieve:
• rheumatic and muscular pain, backache
• neuralgia (nerve pain)
• headache, migraine
• dental pain, period pain
• fever (high temperature)
• the symptoms of colds and flu.
BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
Do not take Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief
if you:
• have or have had a stomach ulcer,
perforation or bleeding of the stomach
• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the
ingredients (listed in section 6), or to aspirin
or other painkillers (an allergic reaction may
be recognised as shortness of breath, runny
nose, skin rash or itching)
• have kidney or heart failure or severe liver
failure
• are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief if you:
• are elderly because you may be at more risk
of having serious side effects, particularly
stomach problems
• have or have suffered from asthma,
diabetes, high cholesterol or have allergies
• have liver or kidney problems
• have stomach or bowel disorders including
Crohn’s disease or a condition known as
ulcerative colitis
• have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) –
an illness which affects your immune system.
It causes joint pains, skin changes and
problems with other parts of your body

• have, have previously had, or are at risk of
heart problems, high blood pressure or stroke.
Medicines such as Asda Long Lasting Pain
Relief may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (myocardial
infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely
with high doses and prolonged treatment.
Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment (10 days). If you have
heart problems, previous stroke or think that
you might be at risk of these conditions (for
example if you have high blood pressure,
diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you are taking other medicines
You must not take these capsules if you are
taking certain other medicines - see section 2
‘Do not take Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief if’.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before you
take the capsules if you are taking any regular
medication, especially:
• low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily)
• other medicines for thinning the blood (anticoagulants (against clotting) and anti-platelet
agents such as warfarin and ticlopidin)
• medicines for high blood pressure (ACEinhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
and angiotensin II antagonists) and water
tablets (diuretics)
• corticosteroids
• methotrexate (a medicine for cancer)
• cardiac glycosides (medicines used to treat
heart failure)
• cyclosporin and tacrolimus
(immunosuppressant medicines often used
following organ transplants)
• mifepristone (a medicine used to terminate
pregnancy – NSAIDs should not be used for
12 days after mifepristone)
• lithium (for depression or mental problems)
• zidovudine (a medicine to treat viruses)
• quinolone antibiotics (medicines used to
treat bacterial infections).
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Do not take Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief if
you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Talk to your doctor before taking Asda Long
Lasting Pain Relief if you are in the first 6
months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding.
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief belong to a
group of medicines which may affect fertility in
women. Fertility goes back to normal when
you stop taking the medicine. It is unlikely that
if you only take these capsules occasionally it
will affect your chances of becoming pregnant.
If you have problems becoming pregnant talk
to your doctor before taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine.
This product contains sucrose. If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Further information overleaf ➥

HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Age

Dose and how often to take

Adults, the
elderly and
children
over 12
years

Take 2 capsules (400mg)
each morning and evening, as
required. Swallow capsules
whole (do not chew) with a
glass of water preferably with
or after food. Do not exceed 4
capsules in 24 hours.

• This medicine is for short-term use only.
• Take the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary.
• Do not take Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief
for longer than 10 days.
If you do not get better, or get worse, talk to
your doctor. They will tell you if it is safe to
carry on taking the medicine
Do not give to children under 12 years.
If you take too many capsules: Talk to a
doctor straight away, or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take the carton
and this leaflet with you.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Most people take Asda Long Lasting Pain
Relief without any problems, but it can have
side effects, like all medicines.
To reduce the chance of side effects,
especially if you are elderly, use the lowest
effective dose for the shortest possible time.
If you get any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING, and
get medical help straight away:
Allergic reactions:
The following reactions may mean you are
having an allergic reaction to this medicine:
• asthma, worsening of asthma, unexplained
wheezing or shortness of breath
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat
(causing difficulty in swallowing or breathing)
• rapid heart rate, low blood pressure, collapse
• also, there may be skin reaction (including
hives, rash and itching) – very rarely these
can be severe with blistering and peeling skin

Heart and circulation effects: Medicines
such as Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief may be
associated with a small increased risk of heart
attack (myocardial infarction), high blood
pressure, heart failure, swelling due to fluid
build-up (oedema) or stroke.
Other side effects that may occur include:
Other stomach and intestine effects including:
• diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting.
Liver problems that might be indicated by
yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
and/or pale coloured stools and dark urine.
Kidney problems that might be indicated by
passing less or more urine than normal, cloudy
urine, blood in the urine, pain in the back
and/or swelling (particularly of the legs) – very
rarely kidney failure.
Nervous system problems including
headache and aseptic meningitis (which can
have symptoms such as severe headache, stiff
neck, disorientation, fever and eye sensitivity to
light in those with existing auto-immune
disorders such as lupus).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the
pack. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original container.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: 200mg of Ibuprofen
in each prolonged release capsule.
The other ingredients are: Microcrystalline
Cellulose, Eudragit NE30D, Hypromellose,
Talc, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide. The capsule
shell contains Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171),
Patent Blue V (E131), Erythrosine (E127).

Stomach and bowel problems including:
• indigestion or heartburn
• pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other
abnormal stomach problems
• pass blood in your stools or motions
• pass black tarry stools or motions
• vomit any blood or dark particles that look
like coffee grounds
• worsening of bowel problems (ulcerative
colitis or Crohn’s disease)

What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief are blue and
clear capsules containing white coated beads,
available in pack sizes of 6, 8, 12 or 16
capsules (not all pack sizes may be marketed).

Blood disorders which can cause:
• unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding
• sore throat or mouth ulcers
• fever (high temperature)
• extreme paleness or weakness and exhaustion

Manufacturer:
Galpharm International Ltd., Elmhirst Park,
Middle Field Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,
S75 4LS, United Kingdom.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd., Wrafton, Braunton,
Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.

Text revised: May 2014.

4004779

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide