Medication Guide App

BOOTS HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY

Active substance: BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ASDA
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Asda Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  medicine is available without prescription. However, you
This
still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get the best
results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
If
effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged 18
years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your
nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy,
blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate or
are
any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or ulcers in
your nose

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your doctor
before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take a
few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce
to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 7 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask your
pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a
fine spray appears. The first five attempts to produce a
spray should be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is
ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1

2

3

4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds

Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose
Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue which
separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day of
that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%, phenylethanol
and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high density
polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump covered by a
dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of 9
Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire,
WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9
Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire.
WA7 1NU.
This leaflet was revised October 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)