BOOTS COLD & FLU RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance: PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Health Essentials Cold Relief Capsules
Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever
(analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature
when you have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief
from paracetamol and makes you more alert.
These capsules are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu, including headache,
feverishness (high temperature), nasal and sinus
congestion and its associated pressure and pain,
catarrh, aches and pains.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine,
caffeine or any of the other ingredients
• are under 12 years of age
• have a serious heart condition or
cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)

• have an overactive thyroid
• are pregnant
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have
taken them within the last 14 days - these are
medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid
• are taking tricyclic antidepressants, such as
imipramine, amitriptyline.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have alcohol dependence.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
coumarins - you may take occasional doses of
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
you need to take it on a regular basis
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
(for example atenolol), methyldopa, or ganglion
blocking agents (for example trimetaphan
camsylate).
• Contains paracetamol.
• Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.
Please turn over ¯

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and
over: 2 capsules every 4 to 6 hours, as required.
Do not take more than 12 capsules in any 24
hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must
see a doctor or pharmacist.
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine and this
leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• feeling sick (nausea)
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• a faster or slower heart beat
• a rise in blood pressure with headache,
vomiting (being sick) and an irregular heart beat
(palpitations).

More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each green / yellow capsule contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 300 mg, caffeine 25 mg
and phenylephrine hydrochloride 5 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
croscarmellose sodium, sodium lauryl sulphate
and magnesium stearate. The capsule shell is
made of gelatin and contains the colours titanium
dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), patent
blue V (E131) and quinoline yellow (E104).
This product is available in a pack size of 16
capsules.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: July 2010.

PL 12063/0003

2730770

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)