BOOTS COLD & FLU RELIEF ALL IN ONE TABLETS

Active substance: PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Asda Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold Tablets
Paracetamol, Guaifenesin & Phenylephrine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product carefully
to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as
you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist
if you need more information or advice.

• are currently taking other decongestant drugs
or stimulants (e.g. ephedrine, amfetamines and
xylometazoline).
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
1. What is this medicine and what is
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
it used for?
• have angina
This medicine contains:
• have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
cause more difficulty in passing urine.
and helps reduce your temperature when you
If you are taking any of the following
have a fever
medicines please see your doctor:
• guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
loosen phlegm
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
colestyramine
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
help you breathe more easily.
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
These tablets are used for the relief of symptoms of • medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
colds and flu, including aches and pains, headache,
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
coumarins - you may take occasional doses of
blocked nose, sore throat, chills and chesty coughs.
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
Do not take this medicine if you:
such as phenobarbitones
• are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin,
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
amitriptyline
• have a serious heart condition
• medicines to treat heart or circulatory problems,
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
or to lower blood pressure, (e.g. digoxin,
• have diabetes
guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• have an overactive thyroid
• beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators
• have glaucoma
(e.g. hydralazine)
• have difficulty passing urine
• phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g.
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
chlorpromazine, pericyazine and fluphenazine)
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have
• if you are going to have a general anaesthetic
taken them within the last 14 days - these are
as this may cause changes in heart rhythm.
medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid
Please turn over ➥

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Continued...
Contains paracetamol.
Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.

Other important information:
If you are taking medication, or are under
medical care, consult your doctor before using
this medicine.







a faster or slower heart beat
difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
nervousness, tremors or convulsions
a rise in body temperature
a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting
(being sick) and irregular heartbeat (palpitations).

More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections such as sore throat
Long term use of this product is not recommended.
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

3. How to take this medicine

5. How to store your medicine

Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
over: 2 tablets every 4 hours, as required.
which is stated on the carton and blister foil. The
Do not take more than 8 tablets (4 doses) in any
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
24 hour period.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see
a doctor or pharmacist.
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine and this
leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• stomach upsets
• tingling or coolness of the skin

6. What is in this medicine?

Each white, capsule-shaped tablet contains the
active ingredients: paracetamol 250 mg,
guaifenesin 100 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 5 mg.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline
cellulose, stearic acid, povidone, hypromellose
and polyethylene glycol.
This product is available in a pack size of 16 tablets.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Perrigo, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: April 2010

PL 12063/0106

2731432

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)