Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Page 1
Leaflet for Almus Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant (Yellow card update May 2015)

Information for the user

Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant
(Guaifenesin, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still
need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Pseudoephedrine, a decongestant, which acts to relieve a blocked
nose. It also contains Guaifenesin, an expectorant, which acts to loosen and relieve phlegm
on the chest.
It can be used to relieve the symptoms of a chesty cough, catarrh and a blocked nose
without causing drowsiness.
For children, simple treatments should be tried first before you give this medicine. Further
information on “Treating coughs and colds in children” is provided at the end of this

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 6 years and over. However, some
people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor

X Do not take:

If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this medicine (see “What is in this medicine”)
If you are allergic to other decongestants
If you have severe kidney problems
If you have heart or blood vessel disease, including poor circulation in your hands or feet
If you have high blood pressure (including that due to a tumour near your kidney)
If you have diabetes
If you have an overactive thyroid
If you have raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
If you are taking any of these medicines:
- Monoamine oxidase inhibitors or moclobemide (for depression), or have taken them in the
last 14 days
- Medicines called beta-blockers (normally for heart problems)
- Other decongestants
- Other medicines to stop you coughing
 If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine
contains sucrose)
 If you are a man with prostate problems
 If you are pregnant

Page 2
Leaflet for Almus Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant (Yellow card update May 2015)

! Talk to your doctor:
 If you have a long-term cough or asthma (do not take this medicine if you are wheezing or if
you are having an asthma attack)

! Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
 If you have other kidney problems (see “Do not take”)
 If you also have a fever, rash or constant headache
 If you are breastfeeding

Other important information
This medicine may interfere with the results of some urine tests. If you are having any urine
tests, tell the doctor or hospital staff that you are taking this medicine.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: The colour carmoisine
(E122) in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.

If you take other medicines

Before you take this medicine make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other
medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:
Medicines to treat high blood pressure
Medicines for heart problems (e.g. digoxin)
Medicines which may cause a dry mouth (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants), medicines to reduce
your appetite or stimulant medicines
Ergot alkaloids (for migraine)
Oxytocin (to induce labour and stop excessive bleeding after the birth)
If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This
includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself,
including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

 How to take this medicine
Check the seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take the medicine.
How much to take
How often to take
Adults and children of 12
Two 5 ml spoonfuls
4 times a day
years and over
Children of 6 to 11 years

One 5 ml spoonful

3 times a day

This medicine should be swallowed.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
Do not give this medicine to a child for more than 5 days, unless their doctor tells you to.
If you are treating a child and their symptoms worsen at any time, talk to a pharmacist or
If a cough lasts for more than 5 days, or comes back, stop taking this medicine and talk to a
pharmacist or doctor.
If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.

Page 3
Leaflet for Almus Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant (Yellow card update May 2015)
! If you take too much: Talk to a doctor straight away.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the medicine. See a doctor at
 Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

! If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:
Sleep disturbances
These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:
Other allergic reactions such as skin rash
Feeling sick, being sick, stomach discomfort
Anxiety, feelings of paranoia, irritability, feeling excited or confused, difficulty sleeping
Tremors, headache, dizziness
Fast, slow or irregular heart beat, palpitations
High blood pressure
Difficulty in passing urine

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a
locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the bottle label or on the end flap of the carton. After this date return any
unused product to your nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.

What is in this medicine
Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Guaifenesin 100 mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride
30 mg, which are the active ingredients.
As well as the active ingredients, the solution also contains purified water, liquid sugar
(sucrose), glycerol (E422), citric acid, sodium citrate, hyetellose, potassium sorbate (E202),
acesulfame potassium, carmoisine (E122), patent V (E131), flavours (strawberry,
blackcurrant, menthol, cream).
The pack contains 120 ml of purple, strawberry flavoured syrup.

Who makes this medicine
MA Holder: BCM, Nottingham, NG2 3AA
Manufacturer: BCM Ltd, Nottingham, NG2 3AA
Leaflet prepared May 2015

Almus® is a registered trademark

Page 4
Leaflet for Almus Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant (Yellow card update May 2015)

Treating coughs and colds in children
It’s normal for children to get 8 or more colds in a year, however gradually they build up
immunity and get fewer colds. Most colds will get better within a few days and you may not
need to do more than keep your child comfortable until they get over it. Antibiotics will not
help to treat a cold as they are caused by viruses and not bacteria.
Follow these simple steps, which may help your child overcome their cough or cold:
1. If your child is hot or has a fever: Increase the amount of fluid your child normally
drinks. Lower their temperature with a Paracetamol or Ibuprofen medicine, which is suitable
for children. (Paracetamol is not suitable for children under 2 months. Ibuprofen is not
suitable for children under 3 months).
Your pharmacist will be able to help you find a suitable product if in doubt.
2. For coughs: Although it may be distressing to hear your child cough, the coughing itself
serves an important purpose. It helps to clear phlegm on the chest or mucus from the nose.
Give your child plenty of lukewarm clear fluids to drink, which may help loosen the phlegm
and relax the airways.
3. To help with breathing: Plain saline nose drops, available from your pharmacy, can help
babies with blocked noses who are having trouble feeding.
Bar code
Item code
Component code

Product Name: Almus Chesty Cough Linctus with Decongestant
Product Licence No: 00014/0555
Reason for change: Addition of the Yellow Card warning
Status: Almus Internally Approved
Date: 20 May 2015
Pack Details: Leaflet
Wording Reference: A4 text as not currently marketed.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.