BOOTS ANTIVIRAL COLD SORE CREAM

Active substance: ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
(Aciclovir)
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information
for you.




Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1. What Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream in used for
2. What you need to know before you use Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
3. How to use Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream is used for
Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream is used for the treatment of cold sores. The active ingredient is aciclovir, an antiviral agent.
It is not recommended it you have problems with your immune system.
2. What you need to know before you use Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
Do not use Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream:


if you have ever had an allergic reaction to aciclovir, valaciclovir, propylene glycol or any of the other ingredients (listed in
Section 6)

Take special care with Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream:









If you have been told by your doctor that you have a weakened immune system, contact your doctor before treating any
type of infection.
Always wash your hands before and after applying Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream.
Avoid touching a cold sore to prevent transferring the infection or making it worse.
Do not apply the cream to apply the cream to mucous membranes such as the eyes, mouth or vagina
Do not touch your eyes until you have washed your hands after application.
If you accidentally get cream in your eye, wash out thoroughly with warm water. Consult your doctor if you are concerned.
Do not swallow the cream. If you accidentally swallow any cream, it is unlikely to cause any ill effects but consult your
doctor if you are concerned.
If you are in any doubt if you have a cold sore, contact your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or are breast feeding.
Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream contains propylene glycol and cetyl alcohol
These ingredients can cause skin irritation and local skin reactions, for example contact dermatitis

3. How to use Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream








Always wash your hands before and after applying Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
Apply at the first signs of a cold sore (such as tingling and itching).
Apply liberally to the affected area 5 times a day, leaving at least 4 hours between applications. Do not use more than the
recommend dose.
Continue treatment for 5 days. If your cold sore has not healed after this time, you can use the cream for up to 10 days in
total.
If you forget a dose, apply when you remember and continue as before.
If your cold sore has not healed fully after 10 days, or if it gets worse at any time, contact your doctor.
The amount of cream inside this pack is enough for one cold sore attack. For any future attacks, start treatment at the first
signs of a cold sore developing (such as tingling or itching). It can also be started during the blister stage.

Never give your Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream to others, even if their symptoms are the same as yours

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.


Allergic –reactions are very rare and effect less than 1 in 10, 000 people are affected however Stop using the medicine
and tell your doctor immediately if you experience the following: Allergy-like reactions, for example, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

If you get any of the following side effects, see your pharmacist or doctor:
Uncommon side effects:
(Less than 1 in every 100 people are affected)

Burning or stinging sensation of the skin where the cream has been applied

Itching, dryness or flaking of the skin
Rare side effects:
(Less than 1 in every 1000 people are affected)

Flushed skin, contact dermatitis (redness and swelling of the skin)
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Aciclovir 5% w/w Cream
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after ‘EXP’ date shown on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C but do not keep it in a refrigerator or freezer.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Active ingredient 5% w/w Aciclovir.
Other ingredients PEG-5-glycerol stearate, dimeticone, cetyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, white soft paraffin, propylene glycol and
purified water.
The marketing authorisation holder:
Fannin (UK) Limited, 42-46 Booth Drive, Park Farm South, Wellingborough, NN8 6GT
The Manufacturer responsible For Batch Release:
Stada Arzneimittel AG, Stadastrasse 2-18, D-61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
Leaflet Prepared June 2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)