BISMUTH SUBNITRATE AND IODOFORM PASTE IMPREGNATED GAUZE

Active substance: IODOFORM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
C*****

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste
Impregnated Gauze
Bismuth Subnitrate
Iodoform

What Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is and what it is used for
Before Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is used
How Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is used
Possible side effects
How to store Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze
Further information

1. What Bismuth and Iodoform Gauze is and
what is it used for
Bismuth Subnitrate is a substance that reduces blood flow from
an open blood vessel and has a drying or absorbent action.
Iodoform is an antiseptic (preventing infection) and anaesthetic.
Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is an antiseptic gauze used to
prevent infection and reduce bleeding.The impregnated gauze
is used to pack cavities after ear, nose or throat surgery or to
reduce or stop a severe nosebleed.

2. Before Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is used
Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze should not be used if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Bismuth Subnitrate or
Iodoform.
Take special care with Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze if:
• you have an overactive thyroid gland.
• you are pregnant.
If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor or
nurse.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding your
doctor will decide whether Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze should
be used.

3. How Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze is used
After ear, nose or throat surgical procedures:
Enough impregnated gauze should be packed into the cavity to
protect the operation site from germs and to reduce or stop
bleeding. The gauze is left in place until the wound has healed
or the graft has taken. It is recommended that the gauze is not
placed over open wounds.

• A rash may appear where the gauze is applied but this
should disappear when the gauze is removed.
• In the case of large wounds where a large gauze has been
used you may experience:
• headaches
• mental disorders
• sleepiness
• a weak pulse
• clumsiness
• difficulty sleeping
• confusion
• low moods
• a general feeling of being unwell.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice any side
effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK

5. How to store Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze

Component Code: D00262

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Paper size: 90 x 360 mm

Do not use Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze after the expiry date
which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date and that the paste does not
show signs of deterioration.

Version Control Date

Store between 2 and 8°C.
Store in the original pouch until it is administered.

Version B

03/01/08 BM

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Version C

18/01/08 AC

Version D

12/02/08 NH

Version E

13/02/08 NH

6. Further Information

Version F

What Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze contains
The active ingredients are 20% w/w Bismuth Subnitrate & 40%
w/w Iodoform in Liquid Paraffin.
The other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin, X-Ray detectable Fast
Edge Ribbon Gauze and may contain Purified Water.

Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J

What Bismuth & Iodoform Gauze looks like and contents of
the pack:
Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste Impregnated Gauze is
supplied in laminated pouches containing 1.25 x 100cm, 2.5 x
100cm, 1.25 x 200cm, 2.5 x 200cm, 1.25 x 300cm or 2.5 x 300cm
strips of impregnated gauze.

Version K
Version L
Version M

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Bampton Road, Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG, United Kingdom.

Version N

Manufacturer:
Burton Hospital NHS Trust, Belvedere Road, Burton on Trent,
DE13 0RB, United Kingdom.

60 Churchill Square, Kings Hill
West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU
t:+44 (0)1732 54 34 94
f:+44 (0)1732 54 34 04
e:studio@grand-fromage.co.uk

Grand Fromage Creative Ltd

Product Licence Number: PL 12064/0002
This leaflet was last approved in: MM/YYYY

To reduce or stop a severe nosebleed:
Enough impregnated gauze should be packed into the nostril(s).
The gauze can be removed the following day or at a time
advised by your doctor.

C****

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Continued overleaf

TECHNICAL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

C*****

Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste
Impregnated Gauze
Bismuth Subnitrate
Iodoform
Product:

Bismuth Subnitrate and Iodoform Paste
Impregnated Gauze. (X-ray detectable
gauze)

Indications:

As an antiseptic gauze to prevent infection
and thus assist healing following ENT
surgery or to pack the nasal cavity and thus
stop or reduce the flow of blood following
acute epistaxis.

Dose:

ENT surgical procedures.
Sufficient impregnated gauze should be
packed into the cavity to protect the
operation site from infection. The gauze is
left in place until the wound has healed or
the graft has taken. It should not be placed
into an open wound.
Acute Epistaxis.

Overdosage:

Severe iodine poisoning is characterised by
headache, somnolence, delirium and a
rapid feeble pulse. Not usually a problem
when the gauze is used to pack small
cavities. General supportive therapy should
be given.

Pharmacodynamics: Iodoform has a marked anaesthetic and
antiseptic action due to the release of
iodine. Bismuth subnitrate has both an
astringent and an absorbent action.
Pharmacokinetics:

Not applicable.

Incompatabilities:

Oxidising agents, lead, silver and mercury
salts.

Shelf life:

24 months. Store between 2-8°C protect
from light

Handling and Use:

Do not use if packaging is damaged.
Discard any unused gauze at the end of the
session.

Authorisation Holder: Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd Bampton Rd,
Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Date of revision: May 2002
Licence number: PL12064/0002

Sufficient impregnated gauze should be
packed up the nose to stop the flow of
blood. The gauze may be removed the
following day or when clinical judgement
dictates.
Contra-indications: Hypersensitivity to iodoform, iodine and
bismuth.
Use is not recommended due to insufficient
data.

Side effects:

Hypersensitivity to iodine may produce an
erythematous rash which should subside
when the gauze is removed. Although rare,
there are reports within the published
literature of the development of
encephalopathy associated with the
application of BIPP, however none of the
cases reported have occurred following ENT
procedures.
Continued overleaf

C****

Pregnancy:

By

Version A Created 20/12/07 NH

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)