Skip to Content

BETADINE DRY POWDER SPRAY

Active substance(s): POVIDONE-IODINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray

400 micrograms per metered dose, Sublingual spray
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this Leaflet:
1. What Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray is & what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Glyceryl Trinitate Spray
3. How to use Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using GTN Spray if any of the following
apply to you:
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the eye may
be high).
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements were
applicable to you at any time in the past. You may need to be more
closely supervised during treatment.

Other medicines and GTN Spray
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Talk to your doctor before using GTN Spray if you are taking or
1.  HAT GLYCERYL TRINITRATE SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
have recently taken any of the following:
USED FOR
Your medicine is called Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray. It will be referred • Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems, such
as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers and calcium
to throughout this leaflet as GTN Spray.
channel blockers.
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) aerosol spray that contains the
active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl trinitrate belongs to a • Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat mental
health conditions.
group of medicines called nitrates that relax the muscle walls of
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine produced).
the blood vessels and reduce the workload of the heart.
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migraine headaches.
GTN Spray is used to treat angina at the onset of an attack. It is
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots. Your doctor
also used for the prevention of angina, which can be brought on
will need to monitor you more closely.
from physical effort, emotional stress, and exposure to cold, etc.
• Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
2.  HAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE GLYCERYL
W
GTN Spray with alcohol
TRINITATE SPRAY
Be careful about drinking alcohol as GTN Spray may affect you
Do not use GTN Spray and talk to your doctor:
more than usual. Both alcohol and GTN Spray may lower your
• If you are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the other
blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
• If you have severe low blood pressure.
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your doctor for
• If you have shock caused by low blood pressure.
advice before taking this medicine, GTN Spray should not be used
• If you have severe anaemia.
if you are breastfeeding.
• If you have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• If you have an extremely low heart rate.
• If you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency Driving and using machines:
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid driving
(an inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• If you have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage (brain or and using machinery whilst taking GTN Spray.
head injury, including bleeding).
GTN Spray contains ethanol
• If you have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
100mg per spray.
• If you have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• If you have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/ fluid)
Continuous use warning:
• If you have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
Continuous use of GTN Spray and other nitrates may reduce
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result in
effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so high continuous
the following symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness,
doses should be avoided.
fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating, restlessness or loss of
consciousness).
3. HOW TO USE GLYCERYL TRINITRATE SPRAY
Do not use if you are taking Sildenafil, tildenafil, vardenafil or
1. GTN Spray is not recommended for children.
similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used to treat male erectile
2. Always use GTN Spray exactly as explained in this leaflet. You
dysfunction (impotence).
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Client:
AYRTON SAUNDERS
Product:
Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray
Date: 15.09.2015
Color: Black
Fonts and Size: Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
Leading:
9 pt

3. Learn how to use GTN Spray before the onset of an angina attack,
as you may need to use it in a hurry, or in the dark. Familiarise
yourself with the spray button, which has a finger rest to help you
direct the spray.
4. Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be difficult to tell how

many doses are left in the canister.
5. Do not use GTN Spray if you are near a naked flame, e.g. a
cigarette.

• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronary heart disease may experience a restriction
in blood supply.
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to GTN Spray, reducing its
effectiveness. If symptoms are not relieved, medical advice should
be sought immediately.
Other known side effects are:
Very common
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
Common
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients)
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients)
Very rare
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)

Headache
Vertigo (spinning sensation),
dizziness, nausea, facial
flushing, weakness
Burning sensation, stinging
sensation
Severe fall in blood pressure,
heart rhythm change
Flaking or peeling skin

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
6. Before using GTN spray for the first time, check that the spray is side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in
working by pressing the pump button a few times until it produces Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
a fine mist of liquid. Practice aiming the spray onto a tissue or

reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
similar item so that you will be able to aim it correctly under the
the safety of this medicine.
tongue when you need to use it. If you do not need to use GTN
5. HOW TO STORE GLYCERYL TRINITRATE SPRAY
spray very often, remember to check the spray regularly to see
that it still works properly.
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
7. At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an imminent attack:
• Do not use GTN Spray after the expiry date which is stated
• Sit down.
on the carton and the canister base after EXP. The expiry date
• Hold the canister upright and near your mouth.
refers to the last day of that month.
• Hold your breath.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• GTN Spray is an aerosol spray and contains a pressurised liquid.
• Press down the button firmly, once only.

Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C, and do not
• Close your mouth immediately.
pierce the canister, even when empty.
• Do not inhale the spray.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
8. The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more than three doses
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
are recommended at any one time.
environment.
9. After using GTN Spray, rest for a while. When you stand up, rise
slowly, as you may feel faint.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
If you use more GTN Spray than you should:
What GTN Spray contains:
Special treatment is not normally required.
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of product
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated side effects.
contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
Some people may experience a reaction similar to shock, with nausea,
• The other ingredients are peppermint oil, ethanol and 1,1,1,2
weakness and sweating. If you feel faint sit down and raise your legs.
tetrafluoroethane (the propellant).
Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fingers may occur (cyanosis or

What GTN Spray looks like and contents of the pack:
methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your doctor
• GTN Spray is a colourless spray presented in a printed aluminium
immediately.
canister, with a metered dose spray nozzle, and a cap.
• Each canister contains enough product for 200 sprays.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, as well as benefits, GTN Spray can cause side

effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following rare serious side effects
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless specified), stop
taking GTN Spray immediately and consult your doctor:
• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).
• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in blood pressure.
This may be accompanied by a worsening of the original angina
symptoms.

Client:
Product:
Date:
Color:
Fonts and Size:
Leading:

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
MA 16431/0018
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd., 9 Arkwright
Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited, North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please contact
the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2015.
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.

AYRTON SAUNDERS
Glyceryl Trinitrate Spray
15.09.2015
Black
Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
9 pt

Ayrton Saunders Ltd.

Sprilon

*

PRINT
HEIGHT
85mm
Necked

12.5%w/w / 1.04%w/w
Cutaneous Spray Suspension
Zinc Oxide / Dimeticone

115g
Non-irritant
Protective
Water-repellent
Spray ointment

PL16431/0020
MA Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd.,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate,
Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
Manufacturer: Pharmasol Ltd,
North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
*Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd,

1. WHAT SPRILON IS USED FOR
Sprilon is used for the prevention and treatment of
pressure sores, and skin damage from contact with body
fluids, e g. around the perineum, fistulae, colostomies,
ileostomies eczematous areas etc.
It is also used for the protection and treatment of fissures
and leg ulcers, and the protection of skin beneath plaster
casts.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SPRILON
Do not use Sprilon and talk to your doctor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to zinc oxide,
dimeticone, wool fat or any of the other ingredients.
• You are sensitive to cetostearyl alcohol.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
3. HOW TO USE SPRILON
For external use only.
Avoid inhalation or contact with the eyes.
Shake the can well. Hold the can 20cm (8”) away from
the skin surface, at a right angle. Gently press the nozzle
to apply a thin even layer.
Two to three seconds of spraying should be sufficient
to cover an area the size of the buttocks. A mild cooling
sensation may be experienced. Re-apply as often as
necessary.
Frequent, repeated application to the same area could
lead to skin irritation.
Other skin preparations may disrupt the Sprilon film if
applied to the same area.
If you accidentally spray into your eyes, bathe them
throughly in water and talk to your doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sprilon can cause
side effects, although not everybody
gets them. Stop use and talk to your
doctor or pharmacist if:
• You develop an allergic reaction (e
g. a rash)
• You experience local skin irritation.

HIGHLY
FLAMMABLE

• The condition becomes worse
• Any side effect becomes more serious
• You notice any side effect not listed
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.
uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SPRILON
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Replace the cap after use.
Highly flammable. The canister contains a pressurised
liquid. Do not expose to temperature higher than 50°C,
and do not pierce the canister.
Do not use after expiry date shown on the base.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substances are:
zinc oxide 12.5% w/w and dimeticone 1.04% w/w.
The other ingredients are: white soft paraffin,
wool fat, liquid paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol,
wool alcohols, dextran CB
and purified water.
The propellant is a butane/
propane mix.
Cetostearyl alcohol and
wool fat may cause local
skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis).
For information in large
print, audio CD or braille
please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder.
This text was revised in
September 2015.
Can Ref:CN00366

Coro-Nitro Pump Spray

400 micrograms per metered dose
Glyceryl Trinitrate 400 micrograms per metered dose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this Leaflet:
1. What Coro-Nitro is & what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Coro-Nitro
3. How to use Coro-Nitro
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coro-Nitro
6. Further information
1. WHAT CORO-NITRO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is called Coro-Nitro Pump Spray. It will be referred
to throughout this leaflet as Coro-Nitro.
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) pump spray that contains the
active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl trinitrate belongs to a
group of medicines called nitrates that relax the muscle walls of the
blood vessels and reduce the workload of the heart.
Coro-Nitro is used to treat angina at the onset of an attack. It is also
used for the prevention of angina, which can be brought on from
physical effort, emotional stress, and exposure to cold, etc.
2.  HAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE CORO-NITRO
W
Do not use Coro-Nitro
• If you are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have severe low blood pressure.
• If you have shock caused by low blood pressure.
• If you have severe anaemia.
• If you have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• If you have an extremely low heart rate.
• If you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency (an
inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• If you have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage (brain or
head injury, including bleeding).
• If you have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
• If you have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• If you have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/ fluid)
• If you have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result in
the following symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness,
fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating, restlessness or loss of
consciousness).
Do not use if you are taking Sildenafil, tildenafil, vardenafil or
similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used to treat male erectile
dysfunction (impotence).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Coro-Nitro if any
of the following apply to you.
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the eye may
be high).
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements were
applicable to you at any time in the past. You may need to be
more closely supervised during treatment.
Continuous use warning
Continuous use of Coro-Nitro and other nitrates may reduce
effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so high continuous
doses should be avoided.
Other medicines and Coro-Nitro
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Talk to your doctor before using Coro-Nitro if you are taking
or have recently taken any of the following:
• Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems, such
as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers and calcium
channel blockers.
• Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat mental
health conditions.
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine
produced).
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migraine headaches.
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots. Your
doctor will need to monitor you more closely.
• Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
Coro-Nitro with alcohol
Be careful about drinking alcohol as this spray may affect you
more than usual. Both alcohol and Coro-Nitro may lower your
blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine, Coro-Nitro should not be
used if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid
driving and using machinery whilst taking Coro-Nitro.
Coro-Nitro contains ethanol
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less
than 100mg per spray.

Client:
AYRTON SAUNDERS
Product:
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray
Date: 15.09.2015
Color: Black
Fonts and Size: Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
Leading:
9 pt

3. HOW TO USE CORO-NITRO
1. Coro-Nitro is not recommended for children.
2. Always use Coro-Nitro exactly as explained in this leaflet. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
3. Learn how to use Coro-Nitro before the onset of an angina
attack, as you may need to use it in a hurry, or in the dark.
Familiarise yourself with the spray button, which has a finger
rest to help you direct the spray.
4. Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be difficult to tell how
many doses are left in the bottle.
5. Do not use Coro-Nitro if you are near a naked flame, e.g. a
cigarette.

• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in blood
pressure. This may be accompanied by a worsening of the
original angina symptoms.
• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronary heart disease may experience a
restriction in blood supply.
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to Coro-Nitro, reducing
its effectiveness. If symptoms are not relieved, medical advice
should be sought immediately.
Other known side effects are:
Very common
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
Common
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients)
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients)
Very rare
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)

6. Before using the pump spray for the first time press the
spray button three times to fill the pumping chamber. If you
have not used the spray for a few days pump the spray 1 or
2 times before use.
7. At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an imminent attack:
• Sit down.
• Hold the bottle upright and near your mouth.
• Hold your breath.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• Press down the button firmly, once only.
• Close your mouth immediately.
• Do not inhale the spray.
8. The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more than three
doses are recommended at any one time.
9. After using Coro-Nitro, rest for a while. When you stand up, rise
slowly, as you may feel faint.

Headache
Vertigo (spinning sensation),
dizziness, nausea, facial
flushing, weakness
Burning sensation, stinging
sensation
Severe fall in blood pressure,
heart rhythm change
Flaking or peeling skin

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CORO-NITRO
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Coro-Nitro after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and the bottle label after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Coro-Nitro contains:
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of CoroNitro contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
If you use more Coro-Nitro than you should
• The other ingredients are ethanol and medium chain triglyceride.
Special treatment is not normally required.
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated side effects. What Coro-Nitro looks like & contents of the pack:
Some people may experience a reaction similar to shock, with
• Coro-Nitro is a colourless spray presented in a labelled bottle
nausea, weakness and sweating. If you feel faint sit down and raise
fitted with a metered dose pump and spray nozzle, and a cap.
your legs. Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
• Each bottle contains enough product for 200 sprays.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fingers may occur (cyanosis or
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your doctor
MA 16431/0021
immediately.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd., 9 Arkwright
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
Like all medicines, as well as benefits, Coro-Nitro can cause side
Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited, North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
effects, although not everybody gets them.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please contact
If you experience one of the following rare serious side effects the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless specified), stop This leaflet was last revised in September 2015
taking Coro-Nitro immediately and consult your doctor:
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.
• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).

Client:
Product:
Date:
Color:
Fonts and Size:
Leading:

AYRTON SAUNDERS
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray
15.09.2015
Black
Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
9 pt

Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
400 micrograms per metered dose
Glyceryl Trinitrate 400 micrograms per metered dose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What GTN Pump Spray is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use GTN Pump Spray
3. How to use GTN Pump Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store GTN Pump Spray
6. Further information
1. WHAT GTN PUMP SPRAY IS & WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is called Glyceryl Trintrate Pump Spray. It will be
referred to throughout this leaflet as GTN Pump Spray.
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) pump spray that contains the
active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl trinitrate belongs to a
group of medicines called nitrates that relax the muscle walls of
the blood vessels and reduce the workload of the heart.
GTN Pump Spray is used to treat angina at the onset of an attack.
It is also used for the prevention of angina, which can be brought
on from physical effort, emotional stress, exposure to cold, etc.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE GTN PUMP SPRAY
Do not use GTN Pump Spray:
• If you are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have severe low blood pressure.
• If you have shock caused by low blood pressure.
• If you have severe anaemia.
• If you have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• If you have an extremely low heart rate.
• If you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency
(an inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• If you have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage (brain or
head injury, including bleeding).
• If you have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
• If you have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• If you have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/fluid).
• If you have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result in the
following symptoms dizziness and lightheadedness, fast
pulse rate, white skin, sweating, restlessness or loss of
consciousness).
Do not use if you are taking sildenafil, tildenafil, vardenafil or
similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used to treat male erectile
dysfunction (impotence).

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using GTN Pump Spray if
any of the following apply to you.
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the eye may be
high.)
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements were
applicable to you at any time in the past. You may need to be more
closely supervised during treatment.
Continuous use warning:
Continuous use of GTN Pump Spray and other nitrates may reduce
effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so high continuous
doses should be avoided.
Other medicines and GTN Pump Spray:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Talk to your doctor before using GTN Pump Spray if you are
taking or have recently taken any of the following:
• Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems, such
as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers and calcium
channel blockers.
• Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat mental
health conditions.
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine produced).
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migrane headaches.
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots. Your doctor
will need to monitor you more closely.
• Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
GTN Pump Spray and alcohol:
Be careful about drinking alcohol as this spray may affect you
more than usual. Both alcohol and GTN Pump Spray may lower
your blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine. GTN Pump Spray should not be
used if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid driving
and using machinery whilst taking GTN Pump Spray.
GTN Pump Spray contains ethanol:
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than
100mg per spray.

Client:
AYRTON SAUNDERS
Product:
Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
Date: 15.09.2015
Color: Black
Fonts and Size: Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
Leading:
9 pt

3. HOW TO USE GTN PUMP SPRAY
1. GTN Pump Spray is not recommended for children.
2. Always use GTN Pump Spray exactly as explained in this
leaflet. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
3. Learn how to use GTN Pump Spray before the onset of an
angina attack, as you may need to use it in a hurry, or in the
dark. Familiarise yourself with the spray button, which has a
finger rest to help you direct the spray.
4. Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be difficult to tell how

many doses are left in the bottle.
5. Do not use GTN Pump Spray if you are near a naked flame,
e.g. a cigarette.

• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).
• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in blood
pressure. This may be accompanied by a worsening of the
original angina symptoms.
• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronory heart disease may experience a
restriction in blood supply.
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to GTN Pump Spray,
reducing its effectiveness.
Other known side effects are:
Very common
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
Common
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients)
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients)
Very rare
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)

6. Before using the pump spray for the first time press the
spray button three times to fill the pumping chamber. If you
have not used the spray for a few days pump the spray 1 or
2 times before use.
7. At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an imminent attack:
• Sit down.
• Hold the bottle upright and near your mouth.
• Hold your breath.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• Press down the button firmly, once only.

• Close your mouth immediately.
• Do not inhale the spray.
8. The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more than three
doses are recommended at any one time.
9. After using GTN Pump Spray, rest for a while. When you stand
up, rise slowly, as you may feel faint.

headache
vertigo (spinning sensation),
dizziness, nausea, facial
flushing, weakness
burning sensation, stinging
sensation
severe fall in blood pressure,
heart rhythm change
flaking or peeling skin

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE GTN PUMP SPRAY
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use GTN Pump Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the bottle label after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What GTN Pump Spray contains:
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of GTN
Pump Spray contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
• The other ingredients are ethanol and medium chain triglyceride.
If you use more GTN Pump Spray than you should:
What GTN Pump Spray looks like & contents of the pack:
Special treatment is not normally required.
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated side effects. • GTN Pump Spray is a colourless spray presented in a labelled bottle
fitted with a metered dose pump and spray nozzle, and a cap.
Some people may experience a reaction similar to shock, with
nausea, weakness and sweating. If you feel faint sit down and raise • Each bottle contains enough product for either 160, 180 or 200
sprays.
your legs. Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fingers may occur (cyanosis or

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your doctor
MA 16431/0024
immediately
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd., 9 Arkwright
Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, as well as benefits, GTN Pump Spray can cause Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited, North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.

For information in large print, audio CD or braille please contact
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following rare serious side effects the Marketing Authorisation Holder
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless specified), stop taking This leaflet was last approved in September 2015
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.
GTN Pump Spray immediately and consult your doctor:

Client:
Product:
Date:
Color:
Fonts and Size:
Leading:

AYRTON SAUNDERS
Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
15.09.2015
Black
Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
9 pt

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ASDA HAYFEVER RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Asda Hayfever Relief 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray, which will be referred to as
Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using

this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Asda PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should
be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of Hayfever Relief Spray than you
should contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Asda PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE
50 MICROGRAMS/DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use your spray carefully to get the best
results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What your spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use your spray
3. How to use your spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT YOUR SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
W
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE YOUR SPRAY
Do not use your spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of your spray (see Section 6
for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Beclometasone Mylan 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE YOUR SPRAY
Always use your spray exactly as described in the leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Your spray is not to be used by children or adolescents
under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of your spray than you should contact
your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use your spray take a dose as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time for your next dose though, do
not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, your spray can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using your spray and consult your
doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Beclometasone Mylan 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when your spray has been used at
high doses for long periods the normal production of steroids
in the body is affected. This is more likely to happen if you use
high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE YOUR SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use your spray after the expiry date which is stated on
the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day of that
month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What your spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Your spray is supplied in a white plastic (high density
polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump covered by a
dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

LE1725/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Hayfever Relief 50 micrograms Nasal Spray
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Hayfever Relief 50 micrograms Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking

this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Boots 200 dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of Hayfever Relief Spray than you
should contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
Rare:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Boots 200 dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road,
Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1NU.
Marketing Authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121
LE1721/02

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

HAYFEVER RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Hayfever Relief Spray 50 micrograms Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using

this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 JML Hayfever Relief 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should
be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of Hayfever Relief Spray than you
should contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 JML Hayfever Relief 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

LE1731/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LLOYDS PHARMACY HAYFEVER RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS/DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Lloyds Pharmacy Hayfever Relief 50 micrograms/dose Nasal Spray, which will be referred to as
Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Lloyds 200 Dose PIL160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of Hayfever Relief Spray than you
should contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Lloyds 200 Dose PIL160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

NUMARK HAYFEVER RELIEF 50 MICROGRAM NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Numark Hayfever Relief 50 microgram Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Numark 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Numark 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1770/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

POLLENASE ALLERGY RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Pollenase Allergy Relief 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Allergy Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Allergy Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Allergy Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Allergy Relief Spray
3. How to use Allergy Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Allergy Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Do not use Allergy Relief Spray if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
or any of the other ingredients of Allergy Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
• are under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
Take special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• have kidney problems
• have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
• are suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
• have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Pollenase 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

• are taking or have recently been treated with other
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Allergy Relief Spray exactly as described in the leaflet.
Using this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Allergy Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if
you notice that your symptoms become worse you should
increase the daily dose to two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. If your symptoms have not improved after 14 days consult
your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1. Remove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
2. On first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should
be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3. To use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully Insert the applicator Into
the other nostril (figure 3).
4. Slowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce
a fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your
mouth (figure 4).
5. Repeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
nostril.
Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Allergy Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Allergy Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Allergy Relief Spray can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Allergy Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• irritation of the nose and throat
• unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
• a hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Pollenase 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Allergy Relief Spray has been
used at high doses for long periods the normal production of
steroids in the body is affected. This is more likely to happen if
you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Allergy Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• Store below 25°C
• Do not refrigerate
• Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Allergy Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Allergy Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high density
polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump covered by a
dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA71NU, UK.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TESCO ALLERGY RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Tesco Allergy Relief 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Allergy Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Allergy Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Allergy Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Allergy Relief Spray
3. How to use Allergy Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Allergy Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including
hayfever. It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose
which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked
or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Do not use Allergy Relief Spray if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
or any of the other ingredients of Allergy Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
• are under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
Take special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• have kidney problems
• have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
• are suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
• have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Tesco 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

• are taking or have recently been treated with other
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Allergy Relief Spray exactly as described in the leaflet.
Using this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Allergy Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if
you notice that your symptoms become worse you should
increase the daily dose to two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. If your symptoms have not improved after 14 days consult
your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1. Remove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
2. On first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should
be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3. To use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully Insert the applicator Into
the other nostril (figure 3).
4. Slowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce
a fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your
mouth (figure 4).
5. Repeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
nostril.
Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Allergy Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately,
If you forget to use Allergy Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Allergy Relief Spray can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Allergy Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• irritation of the nose and throat
• unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)
• a hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)

PL16431-0121 Tesco 200 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Allergy Relief Spray has been
used at high doses for long periods the normal production of
steroids in the body is affected. This is more likely to happen if
you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE ALLERGY RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Allergy Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• Store below 25°C
• Do not refrigerate
• Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Allergy Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Allergy Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high density
polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump covered by a
dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA71NU, UK.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VANTAGE HAYFEVER RELIEF 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
The name of your medicine is Vantage Hayfever Relief 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray, which will be referred to as
Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including hayfever.
It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose which may be
the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
•  under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents under
are
18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor before using
this nasal spray if you:
• 
have kidney problems
• 
have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye, eye pain or blurred vision)
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0121 Vantage PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other corticosteroid
are
medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal
sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• are taking any other medicines
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine
spray appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should
be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more of Hayfever Relief Spray than you
should contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Hayfever Relief Spray and
consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
• You develop a rash
• Shortness of breath or wheezing
• You start feeling faint
Other side effects include:
• dryness
• 
irritation of the nose and throat
• 
unpleasant taste and smell
• nose bleeds
• 
raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as
pain or blurred vision)
• 
glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve)

PL16431-0121 Vantage PIL 160x180.indd

•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
a
which separates the nostrils)
In some cases, particularly when Hayfever Relief Spray has
been used at high doses for long periods the normal
production of steroids in the body is affected. This is more
likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0121

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ASDA
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Asda Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray, which will be referred to as
Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray
(see Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Asda PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce
to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 7 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow
it to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a
fine spray appears. The first five attempts to produce a
spray should be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is
ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds

PL16431-0176 Asda PIL 160x180.indd

Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose
Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray
(see Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Boots 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Boots 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road,
Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1NU.
Marketing Authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0176
LE1756/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

JML
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is JML Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 JML 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing down
O
on the white collar using both your index and middle fingers.
Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 JML 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1741/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LLOYDS PHARMACY
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Lloyds Pharmacy Hayfever Relief For Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray
(see Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Lloyds 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing down
O
on the white collar using both your index and middle fingers.
Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Lloyds 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1967

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

NUMARK HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS /
DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Numark Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Numark 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing down
O
on the white collar using both your index and middle fingers.
Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Numark 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1773/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

POLLENASE
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Pollenase Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Pollenase throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Pollenase carefully to get the best
results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Pollenase is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Pollenase
3. How to use Pollenase
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pollenase
6. Further information

1.  HAT POLLENASE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
W

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE POLLENASE

Do not take Pollenase if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Pollenase (see Section 6
for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Pollenase 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE POLLENASE

Always use Pollenase exactly as described in the leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Pollenase is not to be used by children or adolescents
under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow
it to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a
fine spray appears. The first five attempts to produce a
spray should be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is
ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Pollenase than you should contact your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Pollenase take a dose as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time for your next dose though, do
not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Pollenase can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them. If you experience
one of the following very rare serious side effects stop
taking Pollenase and consult your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Pollenase 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE POLLENASE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Pollenase after the expiry date which is stated on
the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day of that
month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Pollenase contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Pollenase is supplied in a white plastic (high density
polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump covered by a
dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1667/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SUPERDRUG
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Superdrug Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Superdrug 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing down
O
on the white collar using both your index and middle fingers.
Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Superdrug 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1753/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TESCO HAYFEVER RELIEF NASAL SPRAY FOR ADULTS
50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Tesco Hayfever Relief Nasal Spray for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Tesco 100 dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing down
O
on the white collar using both your index and middle fingers.
Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Tesco 100 dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1736/01

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ESSENTIAL WAITROSE
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Essential Waitrose Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR

Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Waitrose 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to
reduce to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your
symptoms have not improved after 7 days consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. The first five attempts to produce a spray should be
allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds
Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose

PL16431-0176 Waitrose 100 Dose PIL 160x180.indd

Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9
Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire.
WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.

LE1963

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

WILKO
HAYFEVER RELIEF FOR ADULTS 50 MICROGRAMS / DOSE NASAL SPRAY
Beclometasone Dipropionate
The name of your medicine is Wilko Hayfever Relief for Adults 50 micrograms / dose Nasal Spray,
which will be referred to as Hayfever Relief Spray throughout the rest of this document.
R
 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
If
pharmacist.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Hayfever Relief Spray carefully to get
the best results from it.
•  any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any
If
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hayfever Relief Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Hayfever Relief Spray
3. How to use Hayfever Relief Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hayfever Relief Spray
6. Further information

1.  HAT HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS
W
USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) in adults aged
18 years of age and over. It acts by reducing the inflammation
of your nose which may be the cause of your sneezing, or an
itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2. BEFORE YOU USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Do not take Hayfever Relief Spray if you:
•  allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone Dipropionate
are
or any of the other ingredients of Hayfever Relief Spray (see
Section 6 for all the ingredients of this medicine).
Do not use if you are under 18 years old.
T
 ake special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using this nasal spray if you:
•  suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble
are
• 
have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
ulcers in your nose

PL16431-0176 Wilko PIL 160x180.indd

•  taking or have recently been treated with other
are
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or
ointments
•  taking any other medicines
are
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
P
 regnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Always use Hayfever Relief Spray exactly as described in the
leaflet.
U
 sing this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Hayfever Relief Spray is not to be used by children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce
to one spray into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 7 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 1 month
without consulting your doctor.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1.  emove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
R
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it
to return to its original position. Repeat this action until a
fine spray appears. The first five attempts to produce a
spray should be allowed to go to waste. Now the spray is
ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one
T
nostril off as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold
the bottle upright and carefully insert the applicator into the
other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst
S
doing so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a
fine spray inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth
(figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same
R
nostril.

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will
prevent it from getting blocked. If the pump has not been
used for a short period of time, re-priming may be
necessary (see Step 2 above).
1
2
3
4

If you use more Hayfever Relief Spray than you should
contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Hayfever Relief Spray take a dose as
soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose
though, do not double the dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hayfever Relief Spray can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them. If you
experience one of the following very rare serious side
effects stop taking Hayfever Relief Spray and consult
your doctor immediately:
• 
Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat
•  develop a rash
You
• 
Shortness of breath or wheezing
•  start feeling faint
You
Other side effects include:
Rare
Dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
Unpleasant taste and smell
Bad nose bleeds

Very rare
Problems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
Damage to your nose
Increased pressure in the eye
A hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
which separates the nostrils)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE HAYFEVER RELIEF SPRAY
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use Hayfever Relief Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry refers to the last day
of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• 
Store below 25°C
•  not refrigerate
Do
• 
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hayfever Relief Spray contains
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Hayfever Relief Spray is supplied in a white plastic (high
density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw on pump
covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 100 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd of
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire. WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
LE1977

PL16431-0176 Wilko PIL 160x180.indd

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE 50 MICROGRAMS
PER SPRAY AQUEOUS NASAL SPRAY
Contains 50 micrograms of Beclometasone Dipropionate per spray
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• 
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you
still need to use Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal
spray carefully to get the best results from it.
• 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• I you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
f
•  you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4
In this leaflet:
1.  hat Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray is and
W
what it is used for.
2.  hat you need to know before you use Beclometasone
W
Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray.
3.  ow to use Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray.
H
4. Possible side effects.
5.  ow to store Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray.
H
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1.  HAT BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE AQUEOUS
W
NASAL SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Beclometasone Dipropionate is a steroid. It is used for the
treatment and prevention of allergic rhinitis, including hayfever.
It acts by reducing the inflammation of your nose which may be
the cause of your sneezing, or an itchy, blocked or runny nose.

2.  HAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
W
BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE AQUEOUS NASAL
SPRAY
Do not use Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal
spray:
•  you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Beclometasone
If
Dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of Beclometasone
Dipropionate. aqueous nasal spray (see Section 6 for all the
ingredients of this medicine).
•  you are under 18 years of age. Children or adolescents
If
under 18 years should discuss their hayfever treatment with a
pharmacist or doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Beclometasone
Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray.
• If you have kidney problems.
•  you have ever suffered from glaucoma (increased pressure
If
in the eye, eye pain or blurred vision).

PL16431-0178 PIL 160x180.indd

•  you are suffering from either a nose infection or sinus trouble.
If
•  you have recently had surgery or an injury to your nose or
If
ulcers in your nose.
•  you are taking or have recently been treated with other
If
corticosteroid medicines such as asthma inhalers, tablets,
injections, nasal sprays, eye or nose drops, creams or ointments.
• If you are taking any other medicines.
If you develop a rash or swelling, stop taking this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, intend to
become pregnant, or are breast-feeding, speak with your
doctor before using this medicine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3.  OW TO USE BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE
H
AQUEOUS NASAL SPRAY
Always use Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray
exactly as described in the leaflet.
Using this medicine (Adults aged 18 or over)
Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray is not to
be used by children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril twice a
day. The maximum daily dose is a total of eight sprays.
Use your nasal spray regularly for maximum relief. It may take
a few days for your medicine to work.
Do not exceed the dose stated in this leaflet.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce to
one spray into each nostril twice a day. However, if you notice that
your symptoms become worse you should increase the daily dose
to two sprays into each nostril twice a day. If your symptoms have
not improved after 14 days consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use this product continuously for more than 3 months
without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are suffering from an allergy which also causes watery
or irritated eyes, you may need to consult your doctor or
pharmacist for some extra medication.
Method of administration
If you have any problems about using your nasal spray, ask
your pharmacist.
1. Remove the dust-cap. Shake the bottle gently.
2.  n first using the nasal spray prepare for use by pressing
O
down on the white collar using both your index and middle
fingers. Keep the base supported with your thumb (figure 2).

Continue to press down until the collar stops and then allow it to
return to its original position. Repeat this action until a fine spray
appears. First five attempts to produce a spray should be allowed
to go to waste. Now the spray is ready to use.
3.  o use the spray, first blow your nose gently. Closing one nostril off
T
as shown, bend your head forward slightly. Hold the bottle upright
and carefully insert the applicator into the other nostril (figure 3).
4.  lowly begin to breathe in through your nose and whilst doing
S
so press down firmly on the white collar to produce a fine spray
inside your nose. Breathe out through your mouth (figure 4).
5.  epeat step 3 and 4 to squirt a second spray in the same nostril.
R

Wash the nozzle frequently with warm water. This will prevent it
from getting blocked. If the pump has not been used for a short
period of time, re-priming may be necessary (see Step 2 above).
1

2

3

4

If you use more Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous
nasal spray than you should contact your doctor
immediately.
If you forget to use Beclometasone Dipropionate
aqueous nasal spray take a dose as soon as you remember.
If it is almost time for your next dose though, do not double the
dose, just carry on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Beclometasone Dipropionate
aqueous nasal spray can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following very rare serious
side effects, stop using Beclometasone Dipropionate
aqueous nasal spray and consult your doctor immediately:
• Swelling of your eyes, face, lips or throat.
• You develop a rash.
• Shortness of breath or wheezing.
• You start feeling faint.
Other side effects include:
• Dryness.
• Irritation of the nose and throat.
• Unpleasant taste and smell.
• Nose bleeds.
• 
Raised intra-ocular pressure (increased pressure inside the
eye which may lead to problems with your eyes such as pain
or blurred vision).
• Glaucoma (eye disease affecting the optic nerve).
•  hole or perforation in the nasal septum (the skin tissue
A
which separates the nostrils).

PL16431-0178 PIL 160x180.indd

In some cases, particularly when Beclometasone Dipropionate
aqueous nasal spray has been used at high doses for long
periods the normal production of steroids in the body is
affected. This is more likely to happen if you use high doses
for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine

5.  OW TO STORE BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE
H
AQUEOUS NASAL SPRAY
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray
after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton.
The expiry refers to the last day of that month.
Discard the contents 3 months after first opening.
• Store below 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate.
• Protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6.  ONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
C
What Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray
contains.
The active substance is Beclometasone Dipropionate and each
spray contains 50 micrograms.
The other ingredients are dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80,
dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride 95%,
phenylethanol and purified water.
Beclometasone Dipropionate aqueous nasal spray is supplied in a
white plastic (high density polyethylene) bottle fitted with a screw
on pump covered by a dustcap. The bottle provides 200 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation is held by Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK
The medicine is made by Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9
Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcom, Cheshire.
WA7 1NU.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised September 2015.
PL 16431/0178

24 pages. Each page 70mm x 30mm.
Minimum point size 8 point.
Black borders indicate page boundaries only.

Betadine
Dry Powder 25mg/g Topical Spray
Povidone iodine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Betadine Dry Powder
Spray carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask a doctor or pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
2

• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, stop
using Betadine Dry Powder Spray immediately and
tell a doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Betadine Dry Powder Spray is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
3. How to use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Betadine Dry Powder Spray
6. Further information
4

1. What Betadine Dry Powder Spray is and what it is
used for
Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains povidone iodine,
which kills a wide range of germs, including bacteria,
viruses, fungi and simple organisms. Betadine Dry
Powder Spray is used as an antiseptic for the treatment
and prevention of infection in wounds including ulcers,
small areas of burns, cuts and other minor injuries.
5

2. Before you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
Do not use Betadine Dry Powder Spray:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to povidone
iodine or any of the other ingredients listed in
section 6 of this leaflet.
• If you currently have or have ever had, a thyroid
problem, including swelling (nodular colloid goitre,
endemic goitre or Harishimoto’s thyroiditis), as using
6

Betadine Dry Powder Spray in these circumstances
can further affect the function of your thyroid.
• On children under two years of age.
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray should not be used in
serious cavities.
If you are not sure whether any of the above apply to
you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Betadine Dry Powder Spray.
7

Take special care with Betadine Dry Powder Spray:
• If your skin is broken (for example, due to a burn)
as using Betadine Dry Powder Spray in these
circumstances may cause toxic levels of iodine to be
absorbed into your blood.
• If you currently have or have ever had a kidney
problem as using Betadine Dry Powder Spray in

these circumstances may cause toxic levels of iodine
to be absorbed into your blood.
• Avoid inhalation.
• Avoid contact with the eyes.
If the above applies to you or you are not sure
whether it does, speak to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Betadine Dry Powder Spray.

3

8

Using other medicines
Please tell a doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, before
you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray. In particular, you
should tell your doctor if you are taking the following:
• Lithium (for depression) can interact with Betadine
10

9

Dry Powder Spray to affect the function of the thyroid
gland. Therefore, concurrent use should be avoided.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you know you are, or think you might be pregnant,
or are breastfeeding, talk to a doctor or pharmacist
before using Betadine Dry Powder Spray, or any other
medicine.
11

Other Special Precautions
• Tell your doctor if you are due to have a thyroid
test, faeces (stool) or urine test, as Betadine Dry
Powder Spray may affect the results.
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray can permanently
discolour white gold jewellery and it is
recommended that this type of jewellery should be
removed before using this product.
12

Betadine Dry Powder Spray must NOT be used on
children under 2 years of age.
If you accidentally swallow any Betadine Dry Powder
Spray: You should go to your nearest Accident and
Emergency department or contact your doctor
immediately. Take this leaflet and any other packaging
with you so they know what you have taken.
14

3. How to use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
For topical use on the skin only.
Adults, the elderly and children over 2 years of age:
Shake the can well before use. Spray the affected
area from a distance of 6-10 inches (15-25cm) until
a dusting of powder is deposited. If necessary, the
treated area may be covered with a dressing.

If you have any further questions on the use of Betadine
Dry Powder Spray, ask a doctor or pharmacist before use.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Betadine Dry Powder Spray may
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects
stop using Betadine Dry Powder Spray and go to

your nearest Accident and Emergency department or
contact your doctor immediately:
• Allergic-type reactions, including difficulty breathing
or swallowing, a rash, swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue.
You may also experience the following side effects:
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray could also cause itching
and burns on your skin (rarely).
16

• Applying very large amounts of medicines
containing povidone iodine, or using such products
over a long period of time can occasionally cause
thyroid disorders (symptoms of which include
weight loss, increased appetite and sweating, or
lack of energy and weight gain). Other effects that
have been reported are increased amounts of acid
in your blood (the main symptoms are shortness of

breath, confusion and lethargy), and kidney failure
(symptoms include difficulty in urinating, thirst and
a dry mouth, and pain in one side of your back).
Should you suffer from any of these side effects, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
stop using Betadine Dry Powder Spray immediately
and tell a doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

18

5. How to store Betadine Dry Powder Spray
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Betadine Dry Powder Spray after the
expiry date which is printed on the bottom of the
aerosol can. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C.

17

19

21

6. Further Information
What Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains:
• The active substance is povidone iodine 2.5w/w.
Each gram of Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains
25mg povidone iodine.
• The other ingredients are: Isopropyl myristate,
N-pentane, Butane 40 (E943) and Soya lecithin.
22

What Betadine Dry Powder Spray looks like; and
contents of the pack
Betadine Dry Powder Spray is a topical spray and is sold
in an aerosol can containing 50, 100 or 200ml of product.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ayrton Saunders Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor
Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
23

Manufacturer
Pharmasol Ltd, North Way, Walworth Industrial
Estate, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille
please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised: September 2015
Betadine is a registered trademark.

15

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

20

24

13

PL16431/0190 v4

24 pages. Each page 70mm x 30mm.
Minimum point size 8 point.
Black borders indicate page boundaries only.

Betadine
Dry Powder 25mg/g Topical Spray
Povidone iodine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Betadine Dry Powder
Spray carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask a doctor or pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
2

• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, stop
using Betadine Dry Powder Spray immediately and
tell a doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Betadine Dry Powder Spray is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
3. How to use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Betadine Dry Powder Spray
6. Further information
4

1. What Betadine Dry Powder Spray is and what it is
used for
Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains povidone iodine,
which kills a wide range of germs, including bacteria,
viruses, fungi and simple organisms. Betadine Dry
Powder Spray is used as an antiseptic for the treatment
and prevention of infection in wounds including ulcers,
small areas of burns, cuts and other minor injuries.
5

2. Before you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
Do not use Betadine Dry Powder Spray:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to povidone
iodine or any of the other ingredients listed in
section 6 of this leaflet.
• If you currently have or have ever had, a thyroid
problem, including swelling (nodular colloid goitre,
endemic goitre or Harishimoto’s thyroiditis), as using
6

Betadine Dry Powder Spray in these circumstances
can further affect the function of your thyroid.
• On children under two years of age.
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray should not be used in
serious cavities.
If you are not sure whether any of the above apply to
you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Betadine Dry Powder Spray.
7

Take special care with Betadine Dry Powder Spray:
• If your skin is broken (for example, due to a burn)
as using Betadine Dry Powder Spray in these
circumstances may cause toxic levels of iodine to be
absorbed into your blood.
• If you currently have or have ever had a kidney
problem as using Betadine Dry Powder Spray in

these circumstances may cause toxic levels of iodine
to be absorbed into your blood.
• Avoid inhalation.
• Avoid contact with the eyes.
If the above applies to you or you are not sure
whether it does, speak to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Betadine Dry Powder Spray.

3

8

Using other medicines
Please tell a doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, before
you use Betadine Dry Powder Spray. In particular, you
should tell your doctor if you are taking the following:
• Lithium (for depression) can interact with Betadine
10

9

Dry Powder Spray to affect the function of the thyroid
gland. Therefore, concurrent use should be avoided.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you know you are, or think you might be pregnant,
or are breastfeeding, talk to a doctor or pharmacist
before using Betadine Dry Powder Spray, or any other
medicine.
11

Other Special Precautions
• Tell your doctor if you are due to have a thyroid
test, faeces (stool) or urine test, as Betadine Dry
Powder Spray may affect the results.
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray can permanently
discolour white gold jewellery and it is
recommended that this type of jewellery should be
removed before using this product.
12

Betadine Dry Powder Spray must NOT be used on
children under 2 years of age.
If you accidentally swallow any Betadine Dry Powder
Spray: You should go to your nearest Accident and
Emergency department or contact your doctor
immediately. Take this leaflet and any other packaging
with you so they know what you have taken.
14

3. How to use Betadine Dry Powder Spray
For topical use on the skin only.
Adults, the elderly and children over 2 years of age:
Shake the can well before use. Spray the affected
area from a distance of 6-10 inches (15-25cm) until
a dusting of powder is deposited. If necessary, the
treated area may be covered with a dressing.

If you have any further questions on the use of Betadine
Dry Powder Spray, ask a doctor or pharmacist before use.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Betadine Dry Powder Spray may
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects
stop using Betadine Dry Powder Spray and go to

your nearest Accident and Emergency department or
contact your doctor immediately:
• Allergic-type reactions, including difficulty breathing
or swallowing, a rash, swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue.
You may also experience the following side effects:
• Betadine Dry Powder Spray could also cause itching
and burns on your skin (rarely).
16

• Applying very large amounts of medicines
containing povidone iodine, or using such products
over a long period of time can occasionally cause
thyroid disorders (symptoms of which include
weight loss, increased appetite and sweating, or
lack of energy and weight gain). Other effects that
have been reported are increased amounts of acid
in your blood (the main symptoms are shortness of

breath, confusion and lethargy), and kidney failure
(symptoms include difficulty in urinating, thirst and
a dry mouth, and pain in one side of your back).
Should you suffer from any of these side effects, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
stop using Betadine Dry Powder Spray immediately
and tell a doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

18

5. How to store Betadine Dry Powder Spray
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Betadine Dry Powder Spray after the
expiry date which is printed on the bottom of the
aerosol can. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C.

17

19

21

6. Further Information
What Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains:
• The active substance is povidone iodine 2.5w/w.
Each gram of Betadine Dry Powder Spray contains
25mg povidone iodine.
• The other ingredients are: Isopropyl myristate,
N-pentane, Butane 40 (E943) and Soya lecithin.
22

What Betadine Dry Powder Spray looks like; and
contents of the pack
Betadine Dry Powder Spray is a topical spray and is sold
in an aerosol can containing 50, 100 or 200ml of product.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ayrton Saunders Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor
Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
23

Manufacturer
Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor
Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille
please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised: September 2015
Betadine is a registered trademark.

15

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

20

24

13

PL16431/0190 v4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide