BENERVA 50MG TABLETS

Active substance: THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Benerva
50mg tablets

Thiamine Hydrochloride 50mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Benerva 50mg tablets
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
• If you have any unusual effects after using this
product, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE BENERVA® 50mg TABLETS
DO NOT take Benerva 50mg tablets if you are:
• Allergic (hypersensitive) to thiamine or any of the
other ingredients in the product (see section 6,
Further Information).
• Under 12 years of age.
Important information about some of the
ingredients:
These tablets contain lactose and sucrose. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, speak to your doctor
before taking this medicine.

1. What are Benerva 50mg tablets and what are they
used for?
2. Before you use Benerva 50mg tablets
3. How to use Benerva 50mg tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Benerva 50mg tablets
6. Further information

Taking other medicines:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
other medicines, including those obtained without a
prescription, such as vitamins or herbal preparations
which you have bought yourself.

1. WHAT ARE BENERVA® 50mg TABLETS AND
WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following
medicine because he/she may need to adjust your
thiamine dose:

Benerva 50mg tablets are vitamin tablets which
contain thiamine (vitamin B1). They are used to treat
thiamine deficiency (when your body does not have
enough of the vitamin).
Even though thiamine is found naturally in many foods
(especially in yeast, wholegrain cereals, meats and
beans), sometimes your body requires a supplement.
This may be because your diet does not contain
enough thiamine or you may not be absorbing it from
your diet effectively. You may also have a special
need for extra thiamine, especially if you are excreting
it quickly from your body (e.g. in your urine).
By taking Benerva 50mg tablets, you can make sure
you have sufficient thiamine in your diet.

Certain medicines can reduce the effect of your
thiamine tablets.

• fluorouracil (used to treat certain cancers and viral
infections).
Having blood tests or other medical tests:
High concentrations of thiamine in the blood can
affect certain medical tests. If you are having a blood
test, scan, or any other medical test, tell your doctor
that you are taking thiamine tablets.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine is not known to affect the ability to
drive or use machines. However, if you feel you may
be affected, do not drive or use machines and speak
to your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take Benerva 50mg tablets if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding unless under the direction of your
doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE BENERVA® 50mg TABLETS

5. HOW TO STORE BENERVA® 50mg TABLETS

This product may have been prescribed for you by
your doctor. If so, follow his/her directions carefully.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

The usual dosage recommendations are as follows.
Adults and children over 12 years of age:
The tablets should be swallowed with water. Do not
chew the tablets.
Mild deficiency:
Severe deficiency:

1–2 tablets once a day
2 tablets 2–3 times a day

The tablets can be taken as long as symptoms persist
or a dietary supplement is required, follow the
recommendation of your doctor or pharmacist.
If your condition does not improve, tell your doctor.
Children under 12 years of age: Do not use.
If you take too many Benerva 50mg tablets:
This is unlikely to be harmful, but if you have taken
too many tablets tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately or contact your nearest Emergency
Department.
If you forget to take your tablet:
Take your dose as soon as you remember, then carry
on taking your tablets as usual. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Benerva 50mg tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side
effects are unlikely at the recommended doses.
Very few people may experience an allergic reaction
after taking this medicine, symptoms of this could be:














Rash or skin irritation;
Swelling of face, lips, throat or tongue;
Stomach pain;
Difficulty in breathing or swallowing;
Rapid pulse;
Heart pain.

Some people may experience a mild stomach upset
after taking this medicine, symptoms of this could be:










Nausea;
Vomiting;
Stomach pain;
Diarrhoea.

If you experience these or any other unusual side
effect after taking these tablets you should seek the
advice of a doctor or pharmacist.

Store below 25°C. This product should be stored in its
original carton.
Do not use Benerva 50mg tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and on the bottle. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Benerva 50mg tablets contain:
The active substance is thiamine hydrochloride
(50mg per tablet).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
sucrose, pregelatinised maize starch, maize starch,
purified talc and magnesium stearate.
See Section 2, ‘Important information about some of
the ingredients’ for advice about lactose and sucrose.
What Benerva 50mg tablets look like and contents
of the pack:
Benerva 50mg tablets are available in bottles
containing 100 round white tablets marked with ‘50
Benerva’ on one side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bayer plc
Consumer Care Division
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill
Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Ltd
William Nadin Way
Swadlincote
Derbyshire, DE11 0BB
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last approved in July 2008.
Remember: if you have any doubts about using
Benerva 50mg tablets correctly, seek the advice of
your doctor or pharmacist.

Benerva is a Registered Trademark of Bayer AG,
Germany.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)