BECONASE AQUEOUS NASAL SPRAY

Active substance: BECLOMETHASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
1

GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

v1
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

United Kingdom-GBR
Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray
1

®

Aqueous Nasal Spray
beclometasone dipropionate
50 micrograms

K

02-01-XX-273-02

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• eep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
K
• f you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
I
pharmacist.
• his medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
T
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
• f you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or
I
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in the leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Beconase is and what it is used for
2. hat you need to know before you use Beconase
W
3. How to use Beconase
4. ossible side effects
P
5. How to store Beconase
6. Contents of the pack and other information

TYPE SIZE: 8/9
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 100%

Page 1 of 2

1 What Beconase is and what it is used for

3 How to use Beconase

Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray (called ‘Beconase’ in
this leaflet) contains a medicine called beclometasone
dipropionate. This belongs to a group of medicines called
steroids (also called ‘cortico-steroids’).
• teroids work by reducing inflammation
s
• hey reduce swelling and irritation in your nose
t
• his helps to relieve itching, sneezing and your blocked or
t
runny nose.
Beconase is used to prevent and treat:
• nflammation in the lining of your nose (rhinitis) due to
I
seasonal allergies, such as Hayfever.
• nflammation in the lining of your nose (rhinitis) due to
I
year round (perennial) allergies, such as animal allergies.

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
• o not use in children under 6 years old
D
• t takes a few days for this medicine to work. So
I
keep using it, even though you may not feel better
straight away.
• ou should use the spray every day.
Y
How much to use - adults and children (aged 6 and over)
• he usual starting dose is 2 sprays into each nostril twice
T
a day.
• he most you would use in over 24 hours is normally
T
8 sprays (4 sprays per nostril).
• s you become better, your doctor may ask you to use a
A
lower dose - one spray into each nostril twice a day.
• f your symptoms then get worse, your dose may be
I
increased back to the starting dose.
• o not use a larger dose or use your nasal spray more
D
often than your doctor tells you.
If you use high doses of Beconase
There are times when your doctor may need to adjust the
dose of the steroid you are given or the way in which you
take it. These times are:
• imes of extreme stress
t
• uring admission to hospital after a serious accident,
d
injury or illness
• efore and after a surgical operation.
b
If you think that any of these apply to you whilst using
Beconase, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

2 What you need to know before you use Beconase
Do not use Beconase if:
• ou are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or any of
y
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Other medicines and Beconase
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your
medicine if:
• ou have had steroids for a long time, either as an
y
injection or by your mouth.
• ou have ever had an operation on your nose
y
• ou have an infection in your nose
y
If you are unsure if the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Beconase.
Beconase with food and drink
You can use Beconase at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Beconase is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines.
Beconase contains benzalkonium chloride
Beconase contains benzalkonium chloride which may cause
problems with your breathing (bronchospasm).

Preparing your spray
Each spray has a dust cap which protects the nozzle
and keeps it clean. Remember to take this off before
using the spray.
A new spray (or one that has not been used for a few
days), may not work first time. You need to ‘prime’ the
spray by pumping the spray a few times until a fine
mist is produced.
1. old the bottle as
H
shown and make
sure it is pointed
away from you
2. Put your forefinger
and middle finger
on the collar either
side of the nozzle
and put your thumb
underneath the
bottle
3. eep your thumb
K
still, and press
down with your
fingers to pump the
spray.
• f the spray does not work and you think it may be
I
blocked, you will need to clean it. Please see the
section over the page, Cleaning your spray.
• ever try to unblock or enlarge the tiny spray hole
N
with a pin or other sharp object. This will damage
the way the spray works.

Please turn
over the page
10000000111194

PHARMA CODE N° 4807

10000000111194

1
10000000111194
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA
United Kingdom-GBR
Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray
1

K

02-01-XX-273-02

Using your spray
1 hake the bottle and take off the dust cap.
S
2 Blow your nose gently.
3 Close one nostril
with your finger as
shown, and put the
nozzle in the other
nostril. Tilt your head
forward slightly
and keep the bottle
upright. Hold the
bottle as shown.
4 tart to breathe in
S
slowly through your
nose. While you
are breathing in
press down firmly
on the collar with
your fingers. A spray of fine mist will go into your
nostril.
5 Breathe out through your mouth.
6 Repeat step 4 to use a second spray in the same
nostril.
7 emove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe
R
out through your mouth.
8 Repeat steps 3 to 6 for your other nostril.
9 fter using your spray, wipe the nozzle carefully
A
with a clean tissue or handkerchief, and replace the
dust cap.

Cleaning your spray
Clean your spray at least once a week, or more often
if it gets blocked.
1 ake the dust cap off.
T
2 Pull upwards on the
white collar to remove
Collar
the nozzle.
3 oak the nozzle and
S
dust cap in warm
water for a few
minutes.
4 hen rinse under a
T
running tap.
5 Shake off the excess
water and let them dry
in a warm place.
6 ut the nozzle back on the spray.
P
7 Prime’ the bottle as described in the section

above, Preparing your spray
If you forget to use Beconase
If you miss a dose, just use the next dose when it is due.
If you use more Beconase than you should
Tell your doctor if you use more than you were told to.
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the
pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor. You should
use only as much as your doctor recommends; using more or
less may make your symptoms worse.
If you stop taking Beconase
Do not stop treatment even if you feel better, unless your
doctor tells you to stop. If you do stop, the symptoms may
come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

TYPE SIZE: 8/9
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 100%

Page 2 of 2

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side effects
may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away
A small number of people get allergic reactions to Beconase,
which can develop into a more serious, even life-threatening
problem if not treated. Symptoms include;
• ecoming very wheezy or having difficulty with breathing
b
• welling around the face or throat
s

PHARMA CODE N° 4807

If this happens, tell your doctor straight away – you
may need urgent medical treatment.
Immediately after you use your spray
• ou may sneeze a little, but this soon stops.
Y
• ery occasionally you may find you get an unpleasant
V
taste or smell.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• dry or painful nose or throat.
A
• ad nose bleeds.
B
• ild allergic reactions including skin rashes or redness,
M
itching or weals like nettle rash or hives.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• roblems with your eyes such as pain or blurred vision
P
• amage to your nose
D
Very rarely, the normal production of steroids in your body
may be affected. This is more likely to happen if you use
high doses for a long time. Your doctor will help stop this
happening by making sure you use the lowest dose of
steroid which controls your symptoms. In children this side
effect can rarely cause them to grow more slowly than
others. Children who receive this treatment for a long period
of time will have their height checked regularly by their
doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the
leaflet. You can also report any side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Beconase
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• rotect from frost and light.
P
• o not store above 30°C (86°F).
D
• o not put in a refrigerator.
D
• o not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
D
stated on the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
• top using this bottle three months after you first opened it.
S
• f you are told to stop taking this medicine return any
I
unused spray to your pharmacist to be destroyed.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other Information
What Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray contains
• he active substance is beclometasone dipropionate
T
• he other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, sodium
T
carboxymethylcellulose, dextrose, polysorbate 80, purified
water and the preservatives benzalkonium chloride and
phenylethylalcohol. These other ingredients are needed to
make a stable suspension which will not go off.
What Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray looks like and
contents of the pack
Each bottle delivers 200 sprays. Each spray contains 50
micrograms of beclometasone dipropionate.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Ltd
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1BT.
Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome SA
Aranda de Duero
Burgos
Spain
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray
Reference number 10949/0104
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
the Blind.
This leaflet was last revised in: October 2013
Beconase is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies.
© 2013 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. All rights
reserved.

10000000111194

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)