BACTROBAN NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance: MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

(mupirocin calcium)

How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not
sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally
cleared from your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.

Your medicine is called Bactroban Nasal Ointment but will be referred
to as Bactroban throughout this leaflet.

If you use more Bactroban than you should
If you use more Bactroban than you should, speak to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist for advice.

Bactroban Nasal Ointment

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Bactroban
3. How to use Bactroban
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bactroban
6. Further information

1. WHAT BACTROBAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Bactroban Nasal Ointment contains a medicine called mupirocin
calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment. It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called 'Staphylococci'
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus
aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.

If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have
been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Bactroban can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies

-

If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (these may affect between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1,000 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.
Very rare (these may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe.
The signs can include a rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

2. BEFORE YOU USE BACTROBAN
Do not use Bactroban if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or
any of the other ingredients of Bactroban (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk
to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before using Bactroban.
Take special care with Bactroban
Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions
to look out for’ in Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long
time.
If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them
thoroughly with water.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Bactroban if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or
are breast-feeding. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice
before using any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

5. HOW TO STORE BACTROBAN






Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC
Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
If you notice that the medicine is discoloured or damaged please
consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Bactroban contains
• The active substance is 2% w/w mupirocin (as mupirocin calcium).
• The other ingredients are a mixed diglycerin ester of fatty acids, and
white soft paraffin.
What Bactroban looks like and the contents of the pack
• Bactroban is a white soft, paraffin based ointment, contained in a
lacquered aluminium tube fitted with a nozzle and screw cap.
• Bactroban is available in 3g tubes. Each tube comes in a carton.
POM

3. HOW TO USE BACTROBAN
Always use Bactroban exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two or three times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match head,
on your little finger.
3. Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5. Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment
around the nostril.
6. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the
ointment, particularly in infants or the very ill.

PL No: 20507/0096

This product is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Crawley, Sussex, RH10 2QJ and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged on behalf of the PL(PI) holder: Central Pharmaceuticals
(UK) Limited, Unit 5, Waverley Industrial Estate, Hailsham Drive,
Harrow HA1 4TR
Leaflet revision date: 25 April 2013
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies.
CPL/096/4-JAN2010

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)