BACTROBAN 2% NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance: MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
10000000078246

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban® 2% Nasal Ointment
mupirocin calcium

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Further information

1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet) contains a
medicine called mupirocin calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called 'Staphylococci'
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.

2 Before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban if:

• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or
any of the other ingredients of Bactroban (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before using Bactroban.

Take special care with Bactroban

Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions to
look out for’ in Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long time.
If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with
water.

Using other medicines

Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription,
including herbal medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not use Bactroban if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before using
any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Bactroban
Always use Bactroban exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine

You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two or three times a day.
1 Wash and dry your hands.
2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match head, on your
little finger.
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment around the
nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little
finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants
or the very ill.

How long should you use Bactroban for?

Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from your nose
within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.

If you use more Bactroban than you should

If you use more Bactroban than you should, speak to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist for advice.

Pharmacode Ref No is: 4228

Page 1 of 2

If you forget to use Bactroban

• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using Bactroban

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed
or they may continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop
using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Bactroban can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

Conditions to look out for

Severe skin reactions or allergies
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (these may affect between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1,000 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.
Very rare (these may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe. The signs can
include a rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Pharmacode Ref No is: 4228

5 How to store Bactroban
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25 C.
°

• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which is stated on the
tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to normal.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Bactroban contains

• The active substance is 2% w/w mupirocin (as mupirocin calcium).
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and Softisan 649.

What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack

• Bactroban is a smooth white ointment.
• Bactroban is available in a 3 g tube. Each tube comes in a carton.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:
Beecham Group plc
Trading as GlaxoSmithKline UK
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1BT
Manufacturer:
Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road
Barnard Castle
Co Durham
DL12 8DT

Page 2 of 2

Other formats:

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please
call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product Name
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment

Reference number
00038/0347
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute for the Blind.

Leaflet date: January 2010
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies.
© 2010 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

10000000078246

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)