Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN 2% CREAM

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1
10000000134183

Pharma code Ref. No. 7512

GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR
United Kingdom-GBR

10000000134183

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban Cream

Bactroban®
2% Cream

N/A

mupirocin calcium














JMF032

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken, or might take any
other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine. If a cracked nipple
is being treated, the cream must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.
Bactroban contains cetyl alcohol and
stearyl alcohol.
These ingredients may cause skin reactions
where you apply the cream. See also section 4.

2 What you need to know

before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive)
to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin
or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• the patient is less than 1 year
old.
If you are not sure if this applies to
you, do not use this medicine. Talk
to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
before using Bactroban.
Warnings and precautions
Bactroban can cause severe skin
reactions or allergies. See
‘Conditions to look out for’ in section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if
Bactroban is used for a long time. On the skin
this looks like bright red spots which may be
very itchy. On occasion small pustules may be
present in the middle. If this occurs, tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the cream away from your eyes.
• If the cream gets into your eyes
accidentally, wash them thoroughly with
water.

Information not available
1
K

0

3 How to use Bactroban

1 What Bactroban is and what
it is used for
Bactroban 2% Cream (called ‘Bactroban’ in this
leaflet) contains a medicine called mupirocin
calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic cream.
It is used:
• to treat infections on your skin in small
cuts, wounds or on scraped skin.
• to kill bacteria causing infections on your
skin called ‘Staphylococcus aureus’ and
‘Streptococcus pyogens’.

Information not available














Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
Do not mix Bactroban with any other external
cream or ointment medicines on the infected
area of your skin as this may reduce the
effectiveness of Bactroban.
You usually apply Bactroban on your skin up
to 3 times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Place a small amount of Bactroban on a
clean cotton wool pad or gauze swab.
3. Apply the cream to the infected area of
your skin.
4. You can cover the treated area with a plaster
or other suitable dressing, unless your doctor
has told you to leave it uncovered.
5. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has
told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally
cleared from your skin within 10 days of
starting treatment.
Do not use for more than 10 days. Throw away
any cream that is left over.
If your skin condition does not improve within
3 to 5 days, see your doctor.
If you swallow any or use more Bactroban
than you should
• If you use more Bactroban than you should,
speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
for advice.
• If you swallow any of the cream, contact
your doctor immediately and indicate what
and how much you have swallowed.
If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as
soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip
the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

0

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 9.0pt
Leading: 9.7pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 9.0pt
Microtext: No

Page 1 of 2

1
10000000134183
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
These are very rare in people using Bactroban.
Signs include
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth,
causing difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness
 Contact a doctor immediately if you get
any of these symptoms. Stop using
Bactroban
 If you develop a severe skin reaction or an
allergy:
• wipe off the cream
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban
can cause inflammation of the colon (large
intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
(pseudomembranous colitis).
 Tell your doctor as soon as possible if
you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, rash, swelling,
pain on your skin where Bactroban is
applied.
Dryness and redness of the skin can also occur
on other parts of your body.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

What Bactroban contains
• Each gram of cream contains 21.5 mg
mupirocin calcium equivalent to
20 mg mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are xanthan gum,
liquid paraffin, cetomacrogol 1000, stearyl
alcohol, cetyl alcohol, phenoxyethanol,
benzyl alcohol and purified water. See also
section 2.
What Bactroban looks like and contents
of the pack
• Bactroban is a smooth white cream.
• Bactroban is available in a 15 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.
Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Beecham Group plc
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road
Barnard Castle
Co Durham DL12 8DT
Other formats
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

Bactroban Cream
N/A
JMF032

Information not available
Information not available
1
K

0

0

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Bactroban

2% Cream
Reference number 00038/0372
This is a service provided by the Royal
National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015.
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
© 2015 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
All rights reserved

5 How to store Bactroban
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date
which is stated on the tube.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to
normal.
• Do not throw away medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

United Kingdom-GBR

6 Contents of the pack and

other information

Pharma code Ref. No. 7512

If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all
the bacteria may have been killed or they may
continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist when to stop using the cream.

10000000134183

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 9.0pt
Leading: 9.7pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 9.0pt
Microtext: No

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide