Pill Identifier App

AVLOCLOR 250 MG TABLETS

Active substance: CHLOROQUINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
• Weakening or change in the heart muscle
(cardiomyopathy). This may make you feel tired
or short of breath.
Liver
• Liver problems which may cause yellowing of
your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.

If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your
doctor may suggest that you have blood tests to
check how well your liver is working.
Lungs
of the lungs causing a condition
known as diffuse parenchymal lung disease.
If you develop serious breathlessness or worsening
of breathlessness seek prompt medical advice.

What Avloclor Tablets contain
• The active substance in Avloclor Tablets is
chloroquine phosphate. Each tablet contains
250 mg of chloroquine phosphate (equivalent to
155 mg of chloroquine base).
• The other ingredients are magnesium stearate
and maize starch.

6. Further information

What Avloclor Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Avloclor Tablets are white and round. They have
a break line on one side and the letter ‘A’ either
side of the line. Avloclor Tablets come in packs of
20 tablets.

Other
• Weakening of your muscles (neuromyopathy).
• A rash caused by the medicine associated with an
increase in the number of white blood cells (that
may show up in blood tests) and symptoms
involving the whole body. You may notice some or
all of the following symptoms: a skin rash and
fever, swelling of the face, tender generalized
swollen or enlarged lymph nodes, or other
symptoms suggesting involvement of other body
organs including the liver, kidney or lung (such as
yellowing of the skin or eyes, urinary problems,
breathlessness).
• Lowering of the blood glucose level.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Avloclor Tablets
is held by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham,
Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Avloclor Tablets are manufactured by
AndersonBrecon (UK) Limited, Wye Valley
Business Park, Brecon Road, Hay-on-Wye,
Hereford HR3 5PG UK

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

To listen to or request a copy of this
in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name
Avloclor Tablets
Reference number 16853/0143

How to store Avloclor
• Keep your medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it. Your medicine
5.
could harm them.
• Do not store your medicine above 30°C.
• Protect the tablets from light and moisture.
• Keep the tablets in the container they came in.
• Do not take Avloclor after the expiry date stated
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

This is a service provided by the Royal
National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised November 2013
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2013
Avloclor is a trade mark of Alliance
Pharmaceuticals Limited

4

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

81270

Avloclor ® 250 mg Tablets
chloroquine phosphate
• Wear light-coloured, long-sleeved clothing and
long trousers when you are outside after sunset.
• Use insect repellent creams or sprays on parts
of your body not covered by clothing.
• Sleep in a properly screened room or under a
mosquito net.
• Spray to kill any mosquitoes that may have
entered rooms in spite of screening.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Signs of malaria
No medicine can be guaranteed to protect
against malaria in every case. If you have a
high temperature (fever) during your visit to
a malaria area, or up to a year after returning
home, you should suspect malaria. Contact a
doctor straight away and let him or her know that
you have visited a malaria area.

In this leaflet:
1. What Avloclor is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Avloclor
3. How to take Avloclor
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Avloclor
6. Further information

2. Before you take Avloclor

1. What Avloclor is and what it is
used for

Do not take Avloclor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to chloroquine
phosphate or any of the other ingredients of
Avloclor contains a medicine called chloroquine
Avloclor (see Section 6: Further information).
phosphate. This belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘anti-malarials’.
• You are taking a medicine called amiodarone
(used to control the heart rate). Avloclor may
‘Anti-malarials’ can be taken in certain parts of the
increase the risk of uneven heart beats
world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious
(cardiac arrhythmias) when it is taken at the
disease spread by infected mosquitoes. Avloclor
same time as amiodarone. Check with your
will give some degree of protection (prophylaxis)
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
against malaria in certain countries.
Medicines to help prevent malaria (malaria
prophylaxis) are recommended for:
• People travelling to countries where malaria
occurs.
• People living in malaria areas who are not
immune to malaria.
These people have little or no immunity to
malaria, so they are at risk of severe attacks.
You must get medical advice on which
anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask
your doctor or pharmacist if Avloclor is suitable
for the part of the world that you are visiting.
In some countries you may have to take Avloclor
with another medicine for maximum protection.
Avoiding mosquito bites
When you are taking this medicine to prevent
malaria, you should also reduce the chances of
being bitten by mosquitoes.

Take special care with this medicine
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking your medicine if:
• You have ever had epilepsy, convulsions or fits
• You have ever had problems with your liver or
kidneys.
• You have ever been told that you have a rare
disease of the blood pigment called ‘porphyria’
or anyone in your family has it. This is because
Avloclor may cause severe symptoms of
porphyria, particularly if you drink alcohol.
• You have a scaly condition of the skin called
psoriasis.
• You have a muscle problem called ‘myasthenia
gravis’. Avloclor can increase the symptoms
of this condition. It can also reduce the effect
of medicines used to treat this condition
(neostigmine and pyridostigmine).
1

• You have a blood problem called
‘glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
Avloclor may damage blood cells in
people with this blood condition.

Adsorbents and antacid medicines may reduce
the amount of Avloclor absorbed from your gut.
This may mean that the full dose of Avloclor
is not absorbed into your body and it will not
work properly. Therefore, you should take these
medicines at least four hours before or after
taking your Avloclor dose.
Some medicines (for example, ciprofloxacin,
cimetidine, omeprazole, pyrimethamine) may
increase the amount of Avloclor in your body and
this can cause side effects. It is important that
you do not take any additional medicines (either
prescribed or non-prescribed) before speaking to
your doctor.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Avloclor.
If you go into hospital, tell the medical staff that
you are taking Avloclor.
If you live in a country where malaria occurs, you
may already be slightly immune to the disease.
You must ask a doctor or pharmacist for advice
before you take anti-malarial medicines.

If you need a vaccination against rabies,
make sure you have it before you start your
anti-malarial medicine. If you have your rabies
injection at the same time as taking your
anti-malarial medicine, your rabies vaccine might
not work so well.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or may become pregnant,
talk to a doctor or pharmacist:
• before you take Avloclor,
• before you take any medicine to prevent
malaria,
• and before you go to a country where there is
malaria.

Chloroquine can cause lowering of the blood
glucose level. Please ask your doctor to inform you
of signs and symptoms of low blood glucose levels.
A check of the blood glucose level may be
necessary.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
without a prescription and herbal medicines.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines. This is because
Avloclor may affect the amount of these
medicines in your blood.
• Praziquantel (used to treat infections of the
bowel and bladder caused by parasites).
• Ciclosporin (mainly used by transplant
patients but also used to treat rheumatoid
arthritis and psoriasis).
• Anti-convulsant medicines (used to prevent
convulsions or
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems).

Breast-feeding
• If you are breast-feeding, talk to a doctor or
pharmacist before taking Avloclor.
• Although Avloclor passes into the breast milk,
the amount is not enough to protect your
baby from malaria. Therefore, your baby will
still need to be given anti-malarial medicines.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist who will be able
to give you advice.
Driving and using machines
Sometimes Avloclor causes blurred eyesight
or makes it
to focus your eyes. If this
happens to you, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.

Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
• Other medicines used to prevent malaria, such
There is a risk of convulsions
as
when these medicines are taken at the
or
same time as Avloclor.
• Cimetidine (used to treat stomach problems).
This medicine affects how Avloclor is broken
down by your body and may affect the amount
of Avloclor in your blood.
• Medicines like kaolin (used for diarrhoea) which
are called ‘adsorbents’.
• Antacid medicines (aluminium, calcium
and magnesium salts that are used to treat
heartburn or indigestion).

3. How to take Avloclor
Always take Avloclor exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
When to start taking your medicine
• Start taking this medicine one week before you
enter the malaria area.
• You must continue to take it during your stay.
• You must keep taking this medicine for
4 weeks after leaving the malaria area.
2

Other possible side effects
When Avloclor is used to prevent or suppress
malaria, these are generally not serious.
If Avloclor is used for a long time, they can be
more serious.
Stomach and gut
• Stomach upsets, feeling sick (nausea), being
sick (vomiting), diarrhoea or stomach cramps.
Nervous system
• Headache.
• Feeling dizzy or light-headed.
• Convulsions or
• Mood changes or other effects on behaviour.
These include feeling anxious or, rarely, seeing,
feeling or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations).
Skin
• Skin rash, including a scaly rash (psoriasis)
or itch.
• Peeling skin.
• A severe rash with blisters or peeling of the skin
and possibly blisters in the mouth and nose.
• Discolouration of the skin or mucous
membranes (such as the inside of your mouth).
• Being sensitive to sun light which may require
medical treatment.
Hair
• Changes in hair colour.
• Hair loss.

Adults and children over 14 years
• Take two Avloclor tablets once a week on the
same day each week.
Elderly people
• If you are an elderly person your doctor may
suggest that you have blood tests. Your doctor
may also decide to give you a different dose.
Children
Do not give Avloclor to children under 1 year of
age. For children over 1 year of age, the dose
depends on the child’s age.
• Ages 1 to 4 years: Take half an Avloclor tablet
once a week (on the same day each week).
• Ages 5 to 8 years: Take one Avloclor tablet
once a week (on the same day each week).
• Ages 9 to 14 years: Take one and a half
Avloclor tablets once a week (on the same day
each week).
How to take your tablets
• Take the tablet(s) after food.
• Swallow the tablet(s), or part tablets, whole with
a drink of water.
If you take more Avloclor tablets than you
should
If you take more Avloclor tablets than you should,
talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
If you forget to take your Avloclor tablets
• If you forget to take a dose of Avloclor, take it
as soon as you remember.
• Then wait for 7 days before you take the next
dose of Avloclor.
• Carry on taking your Avloclor tablets each
week, on this new day of the week.

Eyes
• Blurred eyesight.
• Some or complete loss of eyesight.
• Difficulty in focussing your eyes.
• Double vision.
• Changes to the retina of your eye (retinopathy)
or to the cornea. This can lead to ‘patchy’
eyesight.
If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your
doctor may suggest that you have eye tests.

Stopping Avloclor
Only stop taking Avloclor four weeks after leaving
the malaria area or if your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Ears
• Hearing loss.
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus).
Blood
• A reduced number of blood cells. This can
make you bruise more easily, get serious
infections, or feel very tired or breathless.
If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your
doctor may suggest that you have blood tests.
Heart
• Changes in the way your heart works (known
as ‘electrocardiographic changes’).
• Low blood pressure. This may make you feel
faint or dizzy.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Avloclor can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking
Avloclor and get medical help or contact your
doctor straight away. The signs may include:

in breathing.
• Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
in swallowing.
which may cause
• An itchy rash (similar to nettle rash or hives).
3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)