Skip to Content


Active substance: ATROPINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩


Atropine Sulphate Injection BP 1mg in 5ml
(Pre-filled Syringe)
Atropine Sulphate
(Referred to as Atropine Injection in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given Atropine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Atropine Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before Atropine Injection is given
3. How Atropine Injection is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atropine Injection
6. Further information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should be avoided if you are pregnant, trying to
become pregnant or breast-feeding, unless your doctor has
recommended it.
Driving and using machines
Atropine Injection may affect your vision or your mood (you might
become excited or delirious or become confused). If you feel at all
unwell you should not drive or use machinery.
Having Atropine Injection with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol during your treatment with this

3. How Atropine Sulphate Injection is given
This medicine is an injection which will be given to you by a doctor.
Your doctor will determine the dose you require. It will be given into
a vein.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age:
• 0.5mg into a vein, followed by further doses of 0.5mg if necessary,
up to a maximum of 3mg.

1. What Atropine Injection is and what it is used for

Children under 12 years of age:
This medicine is not recommended for children under 12.

Atropine belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinics.
These medicines are often used in anaesthesia to reduce the flow of
saliva and other body fluids. Atropine may also act on the vagus
nerve (a nerve that sends information from the brain to other parts of
the body). This helps to make the heart beat faster.

If you think you have been given too much Atropine Injection
This medicine is given to you by your doctor so it is unlikely you will
receive too much. Your doctor has information on how to recognise
and treat an overdose. If you are concerned about your treatment,
please talk to your doctor.

Atropine Injection is used to raise the heart rate if it has become too
slow after a heart attack

4. Possible side effects

2. Before Atropine Injection is given

Like all medicines Atropine Injection can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

You should not be given Atropine Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Atropine or any of the other
ingredients listed in Section 6 of this leaflet
• you have problems with your prostate, often indicated by difficulty
passing urine, particularly in elderly men
• you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• you have difficulty having bowel movements because you have
paralysis of the bowel (paralytic ileus)
• you have a condition called pyloric stenosis which means that it is
difficult for food to move from your stomach into the small
intestine and which causes pain or vomiting
• you have a muscle weakening disease known as myasthenia gravis
• you have an inflamed gut with symptoms of blood and mucus in
the faeces.
Take special care with Atropine Injection
Tell your doctor if:
• you have a fever
• you have diarrhoea
• you have problems passing urine
• you have a heart disorder or high blood pressure
• you have acid reflux with heartburn (gastro-oesophageal reflux)
• you have Down’s Syndrome
• you have lung disease
• you have had a heart attack or heart failure
• you suffer from an overactive thyroid or other thyroid problems
• you have had heart surgery.
• Special care will be taken when giving this medicine to children and
the elderly and when the weather is hot as this can affect how
Atropine Injection works.

If any of the following symptoms occur tell your doctor or nurse
immediately. These are symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other possible side effects include:
• dilated pupils and sensitivity to light
• blurred vision or difficulty focusing
• hot flush
• dry skin
• dry mouth, difficulty swallowing and thirst
• a dry cough
• an irregular heart beat (arrhythmias)
• difficulty passing urine
• constipation.
Rare side effects include:
• fever
• a feeling of confusion, particularly if you are elderly
• a rash
• feeling sick and being sick
• excitement
• feeling giddy
• raised pressure in the eye (angle closure glaucoma).
If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or

If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor.

5. Storing Atropine Sulphate Injection

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicines including medicines obtained without

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Medicines which may interact with Atropine Injection include:
• medicines used to treat allergies (antihistamines)
• medicines used to treat depression (SSRIs and tricyclic
antidepressants) such as paroxetine
• medicines used to treat severe depression known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
• medicines used to treat schizophrenia and other mental disorders
(phenothiazines) such as haloperidol and clozapine
• drugs used in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease such as
amantidine and levodopa
• metoclopramide, a medicine used to stop you being sick
• medicines used to stabilise the heart beat e.g. disopyramide,
mexilitine and digoxin
• nefopam, a pain killer
• drugs used to treat fungal infections such as itraconazole and
• medicines that are designed to be placed under the tongue e.g.
sublingual nitrates
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections (antibiotics) such as
erythromycin and clarithromycin
• medicines used to treat HIV such as ritonavir and atazanavir
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure (calcium channel
blockers) such as verapamil
• medicines used to treat feeling or being sick such as domperidone
and metoclopramide
• ciclosporin, a medicine used to prevent rejection after an organ
transplant and to treat certain skin conditions
• memantine, a medicine used to treat Alzheimer's disease
• medicines used to treat the muscle disorder myasthenia gravis
and to reverse the effects of an anaesthetic such as neostigmine,
edrophonium chloride and pyridostigmine bromide
• pilocarpine, a medicine used to treat raised pressure in the eye
• medicines used to treat difficulty passing urine such as
bethanechol chloride and distigmine bromide
Continued overleaf

You should not be given this medicine if it has passed the expiry date
shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. The doctor or nurse will check that the product has not
passed this date.
Store below 25°C. Protect from light.

6. Further Information
What Atropine Injection contains:
The active ingredient is Atropine Sulphate 0.02% w/v.
The other ingredients are water for injections, sulphuric acid and
What Atropine Injection looks like and contents of the pack:
Atropine Injection is a clear, colourless solution supplied in 5ml prefilled syringes.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals, Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG, UK.
Martindale Pharmaceuticals, Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG, UK.
Product Licence Number: PL 12064/0035
Date of revision: September 2008
If you would like more information, or would like the leaflet in a
different format, please contact Medical Information at the
above address.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.