ATROPINE SULPHATE INJECTION 600MCG IN 1ML

Active substance: ATROPINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Atropine Sulphate Injection
Important information about your medicine
• Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection.
• If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines.
• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Atropine Sulphate Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Atropine Sulphate Injection
3. How to use Atropine Sulphate Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Atropine Sulphate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Atropine Sulphate Injection is and
what it is used for
Atropine Sulphate Injection belongs to a group of
medicines known as anticholinergics. It is used:
• before general anaesthesia to reduce saliva
secretions.
• to restore normal heartbeat during a cardiac

arrest.
• as an antidote to some insecticides and in
mushroom poisoning.
• combination with other drugs to reverse
in
the effect of muscle relaxants used during

surgery.
2. Before you are given Atropine Sulphate
Injection
You should NOT be given Atropine
Sulphate Injection if you:
• are sensitive or allergic to Atropine
Sulphate Injection or any of the other ingredients
in this injection.

suffer from closed-angle glaucoma (a
condition that affects your eyes).
• are a man with an enlarged prostate.
• suffer from myasthenia gravis (weakness of
breathing muscles).
• suffer from pyloric stenosis (a narrowing
44171_27_13_Leaflet_Atropine_CM.indd 1

of the opening that takes food away from your
stomach).
• suffer from paralytic ileus (your intestine
stops functioning properly).
• suffer from ulcerative colitis – a disease of
the colon and rectum.

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you have:
• urinary difficulties
• heart failure
• had a heart attack
• had a heart transplant

chronic pulmonary obstructive disease (a
condition where the airflow to your lungs
is restricted and you may cough and feel
breathless)
• an overactive thyroid
• high blood pressure
• fever
• diarrhoea
• reflux oesophagitis (heartburn)

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This is especially important with the
10/07/2013 10:57:14

following medicines as they may interact with your
Atropine Sulphate Injection:
• medicines to treat psychosis or depression.
• amantadine (a medicine for Parkinson’s
Disease)
• antihistamines (medicines used to treat
hayfever and allergies
• medicines to regulate
your
heart
(disopyramide and mexiletine)
• ketoconazole (a medicine to treat fungal
infections).
• Medicines that you take by allowing them to
dissolve slowly in your mouth – atropine
may cause your mouth to become dry, making
it more difficult for these medicines to dissolve.

• palpitations (you are aware of your heart
beating)
• difficulty in passing urine or constipation
• vomiting
• rashes
• confusion
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. Storing Atropine Sulphate Injection
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:

6. Further information

Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

What Atropine
contains:

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Atropine
Sulphate Injection.

3. How to use Atropine Sulphate Injection
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you feel your heart beating very
fast, you are breathing quickly, have a high
temperature, feel restless, confused, have
hallucinations, or lose co-ordination you
must tell the person giving you the injection.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Atropine Sulphate Injection
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
• drowsiness
• blurred vision
• dry mouth with difficulty swallowing
• thirst
• dilation of the pupils
• flushing
• dryness of the skin
• slow heart beat followed by fast heart beat
44171_27_13_Leaflet_Atropine_CM.indd 2

Sulphate

Injection

This injection contains the active ingredient
atropine sulphate. Each 1 ml of solution contains
600 micrograms in a sterile solution for injection.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: sulphuric acid and water for
injections.

What Atropine Sulphate Injection looks
like and contents of the pack:
Atropine Sulphate Injection is a supplied in 1 ml
clear glass ampoules. 10 ampoules are supplied
in each carton.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0016R

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13, 31789 Hameln, Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36, 900 01 Modra, Slovak Republic
HBM Pharma s.r.o.
03680 Martin, Sklabinská, Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved 04.07.2013
44171/27/13

10/07/2013 10:57:14

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)